TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART

Bookdealer: Archer's Used & Rare Books
 Author
 Title
 Publisher
 Keywords
    ISBN
  
First Edition Signed
Binding
Added Past 24 Hours

  

To browse items by category, scroll to bottom of page.

Contact information: Archer's Used & Rare Books
330 North Willow St., Kent, Ohio, 44240-2564, United States
Phone: 330/346-0926    
Email: ArchersBooks@yahoo.com
Website URL: http://www.archersbooks.com


I have been a full-time bookseller since 1986 and closed my shop in 2001 to concentrate on mail order, appraisals, and do some writing. My stock includes a large collection of books on baseball as well as True Crime, Ohioana, Botany, and Music. I am a member of the Northern Ohio Bibliophilic Society (NOBS) and A Book CoOp which operates TomFolio.com. My personal book interests include H.L. Mencken, P.G. Wodehouse, Charles Darwin, Jim Tully, travel, baseball, especially the Negro Leagues, botany, especially history, exploration and economic botany, true crime, and the blues.

After twenty years of chipping away, my friend Mark Dawidziak, TV critic at the Cleveland Plain Dealer, and I are completing the first-ever biography of the hard-boiled writer Jim Tully.  Our biography will be published by Kent State University Press in 2011.  KSU Press is also reissuing several of Tully's books, most of which have been out of print for decades. The first two, Circus Parade (foreword by Harvey Pekar) and Shanty Irish (foreword by John Sayles), are now available.  Our introductions frame the books in the context of Jim's life but what really distinguishes these new editions are the forewords.  I first met Harvey Pekar, creator and mastermind of American Splendor, when he visited my shop in the 80s and recall his passion for "lost" writers.  I'm delighted that he brought his knowledge and perspective to Tully's book about circus roustabouts and carnies.  John Sayles makes films that I can't get out of my head and are among my all-time favorites.  (I especially love The Secret of Roan Inish, Matewan, and Eight Men Out.)  Mr. Sayles's foreword to Tully's Shanty Irish must certainly rank with the finest thing ever written about Irish-American life.  I have both books in stock but would be equally happy if you visit your local, independent book shop and pick them up.

An autobiography of Negro League catcher Frazier Robinson that I worked on was published in 1999:

Catching Dreams: My Life in the Negro Baseball Leagues by Frazier Robinson with Paul Bauer.  Foreword by John "Buck" O'Neil.  Introduction by Gerald Early. Syracuse University Press, Hardcover, 256pp.

"Robinson's use of the language, at once poetic and unvarnished, is a joy....  By using his last years to immortalize these stories, he contributed as much to the game with a tape recorder as he ever did  with a bat or glove."---Allen St. John, New York Times"

Of our many baseball Robinsons-Yank, Wilbert, Norman, Eddie, Brooks, Earl, Frank, Jeff-who'd have thought that the one with the best printed-word rating so far would turn out also to have saved some first-rate photos."---James Bready, The Baltimore Sun

"His memories and observations are quick and lively, capturing a homey slice of African-American history .  .  .  Authentic Americana, with enough balls, strikes, players, and pennant chases to keep the hardcore fans happy."---Kirkus

"The racism that kept him from the major leagues and the bigots who scorned him couldn't diminish his appetite for life.  This is an illuminating glimpse into a world limited by racism but defined by individual dignity."---Wes Lukowsky, Booklist (which selected Catching Dreams as one of the 10 best sports books of 1999.)

"One of the rarest if not the rarest of all Negro baseball books, and perhaps one of the rarest baseball books to come down the line in a number of seasons .  .  .  It would not be a stretch to say that Robinson's manuscript might indeed be one of the best baseball books of the new year."---Peter Bjarkman, author of Baseball with a Latin Beat: A History of the Latin American Game and coauthor of Smoke: The Romance of Cuban Baseball


Last book read: Stephen Crane by R.W Stallman

Currently reading: Omnivore's Dilemma: A Natural History of Four Meals by Michael Pollan


Paul J. Bauer, November 2009

Featured Item


Buy Now
US$71.25
Item number: BOOKS000588I.

Matsudaira, Keiichi   THE ENGLISH GARDEN CULTURE: A Literary Study of the Background and the Development of the English Garden From the Sixteenth...  Publisher: Nishi Nihon H¯oki Shuppan Okayama-shi 2001. ISBN: 4434016946 fine/fine, 1st ed, wraps 289pp, previous owner's name. Text in Japanese w/ some English
Appr.:  |  AUD 77.87  |  CAD 76.28  |  EUR 47.92  |  GBP 43.16  |  JPY 6,477.27  |  MXN 925.32  |  ZAR 539.77  | 
Featured Item


Buy Now
US$38.00
Item number: BOOKS008836I.

Johnson, Lloyd, ed   THE MINOR LEAGUE REGISTER  Publisher: Baseball America Durham, NC 1994. ISBN: 0963718924 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards
Appr.:  |  AUD 41.53  |  CAD 40.69  |  EUR 25.55  |  GBP 23.02  |  JPY 3,454.55  |  MXN 493.51  |  ZAR 287.88  | 
Featured Item


Buy Now
US$830.00
Item number: BOOKS004646I.

Browne, Charles   THE GUN CLUB DRINK BOOK  Publisher: Scribner's NY 1947. vg+, pict. boards spine sunned. Uncommon
Appr.:  |  AUD 907.10  |  CAD 888.65  |  EUR 558.17  |  GBP 502.73  |  JPY 75,454.55  |  MXN 10,779.22  |  ZAR 6,287.88  | 
Featured Item


Buy Now
US$600.00
Item number: BOOKS017087I.

Duruy, Victor   HISTORY OF ROME AND THE ROMAN PEOPLE: From Its Origin to the Establishment of the Christian Empire. 6 vols  Publisher: Kelly & Co. London 1883. good+, 1st ed, boards half-leather, 4to, t.e.g., foxed, boards rubbed/scuffed, sturdy binding
Appr.:  |  AUD 655.74  |  CAD 642.40  |  EUR 403.50  |  GBP 363.42  |  JPY 54,545.45  |  MXN 7,792.21  |  ZAR 4,545.45  | 
Featured Item


Buy Now
US$400.00
Item number: BOOKS000581I.

Everts, L.H.   COMBINATION ATLAS MAP OF PORTAGE COUNTY OHIO  Publisher: Everts Chicago 1874. fair, 1st ed, brown cloth Folio, backstrip chipped, front board detached, maps and pages in good or better condition
Appr.:  |  AUD 437.16  |  CAD 428.27  |  EUR 269.00  |  GBP 242.28  |  JPY 36,363.64  |  MXN 5,194.81  |  ZAR 3,030.30  | 
Featured Item


Buy Now
US$625.00
Item number: BOOKS002585I.

Evans, Walker. Intro. James Agee   MANY ARE CALLED  Publisher: HM Boston 1966. fine/n-vg, 1st ed, black cloth gift inscr., dj pc, chipped, torn
Appr.:  |  AUD 683.06  |  CAD 669.16  |  EUR 420.31  |  GBP 378.56  |  JPY 56,818.18  |  MXN 8,116.88  |  ZAR 4,734.85  | 
Featured Item


Buy Now
US$40.00
Item number: BOOKS014877I.

Singh, Raman K., ed   STUDIES IN BLACK LITERATURE: Special Issue on Chinua Achebe. Vol. 2, No. 1, Spring 1971  Publisher: Studies in Black Lit. Fredericksburg 1971. 20pp, vg, 1st ed, wraps
Appr.:  |  AUD 43.72  |  CAD 42.83  |  EUR 26.90  |  GBP 24.23  |  JPY 3,636.36  |  MXN 519.48  |  ZAR 303.03  | 
Featured Item


Buy Now
US$190.00
Item number: BOOKS004787I.

Van Gulik, R.H.   SEXUAL LIFE IN ANCIENT CHINA: A Preliminary Survey of Chinese Sex and Society from ca. 1500 B.C. till 1644 A.D.  Publisher: E.J. Brill Leiden 1961. vg+/fair, 1st ed, green cloth prev. owner's name, sl bump, dj badly chipped, torn
Appr.:  |  AUD 207.65  |  CAD 203.43  |  EUR 127.77  |  GBP 115.08  |  JPY 17,272.73  |  MXN 2,467.53  |  ZAR 1,439.39  | 
Featured Item


Buy Now
US$270.00
Item number: BOOKS003713I.

Sinclair, A. Maclean. Ed. Hector MacDougal   CLARSACH NA COILLE: A Collection of Gaelic Poetry  Publisher: Alex MacLaren & Sons Glasgow 1928. n-fine, 2nd ed, blue cloth Text in Gaelic and English
Appr.:  |  AUD 295.08  |  CAD 289.08  |  EUR 181.57  |  GBP 163.54  |  JPY 24,545.45  |  MXN 3,506.49  |  ZAR 2,045.45  | 
Featured Item


Buy Now
US$245.00
Item number: BOOKS017411I.

Kim, Soo-Nam, photos   HEAVEN AND EARTH IN ASIA  Publisher: 1995. ISBN: 898551203 160pp, gift inscr., fine in dj in slipcase, 1st ed, boards Text in Korean. Uncommon
Appr.:  |  AUD 267.76  |  CAD 262.31  |  EUR 164.76  |  GBP 148.39  |  JPY 22,272.73  |  MXN 3,181.82  |  ZAR 1,856.06  | 
Featured Item


Buy Now
US$680.00
Item number: BOOKS005096I.

Farley, Walter   THE BLACK STALLION  Publisher: Random House NY 1941. fine/good, Later printing, gray cloth dj torn, spine sunned. Signed by author on ffep.
Appr.:  |  AUD 743.17  |  CAD 728.05  |  EUR 457.30  |  GBP 411.87  |  JPY 61,818.18  |  MXN 8,831.17  |  ZAR 5,151.52  | 
Featured Item


Buy Now
US$2,200.00
Item number: BOOKS012413I.

Cocteau, Jean   LA CHAPELLE SAINT PIERRE: Villefranche sur Mer  Publisher: Rocher Monaco 1957. n-fine/n-fine, 1st ed, wraps dj a trifle faded. Ltd to 775 copies. Signed by author. Text in French
Appr.:  |  AUD 2,404.37  |  CAD 2,355.46  |  EUR 1,479.49  |  GBP 1,332.53  |  JPY 200,000.00  |  MXN 28,571.43  |  ZAR 16,666.67  | 

Terms of Sale:
Mail order only. All first editions are first printings unless otherwise noted. E-mail preferred. Ins extra and recommended. Ohioans must pay 6.75% sales tax. International post Priority (if the book fits the envelope). Books will be shipped on receipt of payment (US funds/accounts only) and may be reserved for ten days. Visa/MC accepted. Phone (330/346-0926) w/ answering machine. Books returnable within 2 weeks of delivery. DJs in plastic.
Browse Items By Categories
  Agriculture
American Indians
Americana & U.S. States
Anthropology
Antiques and Collectibles: Antiques
Antiques and Collectibles: Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art History
Art: Methods
Arts: Applied
Biography
Books on Books
Business
Cookbooks and Entertaining
Disasters and Rescue
Education: Books about Education Topics
Entertainment
Erotica (no viewable graphics)
Ethnic Studies
Exploration and Discovery
Families and Genealogy
Fashion and Beauty
Fiction: Horror
Fiction: Mystery
Fiction: Science Fiction and Fantasy
Folklore and Mythology
Forestry and Logging
Games and Recreations
Garden and Horticulture
Geography
History: Africa
History: Asia
History: Australia and South Pacific
History: Canada and No. America
History: Empires and Civilizations
History: Europe
History: Mexico and Central America
History: Russia and Soviet Union
History: South America and Carib
History: U.S.
Holidays and Festivals
Horses and Equestrian Sport
  Humor
Language and Linguistics
Law and Criminality
Lesbian, Gay, Bi, Transgender
Literature: English
Literature: General
Mathematics
Medical: General
Military
Music
Natural History
New Age
Occult and Mysterious Phenomena
Outdoor Recreation
Performing Arts
Pets and Domestic Animals
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics and Government
Psychology: Professional
Reference
Religion: Christianity
Religion: General
Religion: Jewish Studies
Religion: Other
Science
Science: Biology
Science: Chemistry
Science: Geology
Science: Physics
Social Sciences
Sports
Technical and Engineering
Transportation
Transportation: Automotive
Transportation: Aviation
Transportation: Nautical
Transportation: Railroads
Travel and Adventure
True Crime
Women's Studies
Writing

To browse more items click here.

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.