Quick Search
Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Detailed Search
 About Us
 Book Request

Browse:
> Categories
> Browse All
  


  
Browse All Items

3430 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
1. Deighton, Len  
An Expensive Place To Hide 

Publisher: Putnam, April 1967
1st ed, vg/vg Item number: 07

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
2. Esquivel, Laura  
Like Water For Chocolate 

Publisher: Doubleday
1st ed. f/f Item number: 10

Appr.: | AUD 80.87 | CAD 79.23 | EUR 49.76 | GBP 44.82 | JPY 6727 | MXN 961 | ZAR 561 |
Buy Now
US$74.00
3. Loftie, W.J.  
Illuminating 

Publisher: Blackie and Son, Limited
VG,front hinge is started, previous owner's name and date on ffep,front and back cvrs rubbed, top and bottom spine edges bumped and rubbed,short 1" tear to the lower part of the spine, wear and fraying to the corners,very light foxing to the front matter,34pp, 4pp publisher's advertisements. 9 tipped-in colour plates, lessons in the art of illuminating, a series of examples selected from works in the British Museum, Lambeth Palace Library, and the South Kensington Museum, with practical instructions and a sketch of the history of the art Cloth 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Item number: 10008

Appr.: | AUD 87.43 | CAD 85.65 | EUR 53.80 | GBP 48.46 | JPY 7273 | MXN 1039 | ZAR 606 |
Buy Now
US$80.00
4. Hart, C.A.  
Air Photography Applied to Surveying 

Publisher: Longmans, Green and Co. 1955
VG,ex-private library with rubbed spot where pocket was removed, stamped marking on the ffep, small label on the bottom of ffep wth library information,366 pp.with four 3-D images in back matter, small pocket on bep with 3-D glasses for viewing,light rubbing on back cover,slightly cocked,bottom corners a little bent but does not effect interior pages, Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 10009

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
5. Tom Tierney  
Glamorous Movie Stars of the Thirties: Paper Dolls 

Publisher: Dover New York 1978
NF/ paperwraps, folio, some very minor shelf wear but all of the pages are intact, none are cut out. Pictures of costumes are bright and colorful and show the most elegant or characteristic garb of some of the most glamorous actresses of the thirties. There is a crayon mark on the ffep. Dolls with costumes include Greta Garbo, Judy Garland, Joan Crawford, Carole Lombard, Jean Harlow, Nancy Carroll, Constance Bennett, and Jeanette MacDonald. Costumes include those worn in major roles, for example: Greta Garbo in Two Faced Woman (designer: Adrian), Anna Karenina (designer: Adrian), Camille, Queen Christina and Anna Christie. This is a must if you are a fashion designer. Item number: 10013

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
6. No Specific Author  
The Encyclopedia of One Liners 

Publisher: Ballymote Books Katonah, New York 1989
F/new book, 4to, 315pp, white paperwraps with red and black lettering. Item number: 10014

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
7. Lee, J. Alfred, and R.S. Atkinson  
A Synopsis of Anesthesia 

Publisher: Williams and Wilkins Baltimore 1964
VG+/no DJ, 8vo, 774pp, very little shelf-wear, name and address on ffep. Fifth Edition Item number: 10015

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
8. Taine, John  
Before the Dawn 

Publisher: Williams and Wilkins 1934
VG,247pp.,previous owner's name in pencil on the fep, rubbed on the top and bottom edge of spine,some light spotting on the spine, also lightly sunned,two bottom corners bumped, Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 10017

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
Buy Now
US$35.00
9. Zurier, Rebecca  
The American Firehouse: An Architectural and Social History 

Publisher: Abbeville Press New York
F/NF,slight wear on the top right edge of dj otherwise fine,more than 250 illustrations,286pp. 1st Edition Cloth 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Item number: 10020

Appr.: | AUD 87.43 | CAD 85.65 | EUR 53.80 | GBP 48.46 | JPY 7273 | MXN 1039 | ZAR 606 |
Buy Now
US$80.00
10. Brooke, Leslie L., Illustrated by: L.Leslie Brooke  
Johnny Crow's Party: Another Picture Book 

Publisher: Frederick Warne and Company London
VG+,lavishly illustrated with 8 beautiful color plates and many black and white drawings throughout, rubbed on top and bottom edge and corners, small sot on front cover by illustrator's name,very slight lean, hinges solid,decorated endpapers, oval paste down on front cover,mylar protector Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 10021

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6818 | MXN 974 | ZAR 568 |
Buy Now
US$75.00
11. LeGuin, Ursula K.  
The Dispossessed: An Ambiguous Utopia 

Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk Connecticut 1986
NF,very slight thumb indentations on the front matter, all edges gilt, decorated gilt cover and spine, gilt slightly rubbed on the bottom edge, very slight lean otherwise fine, red leather,introduction by Frederik Pohl,341 pp. Full-Leather 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 10023

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
12. Fellows-Johnston, Annie, Illustrated by: Etheldred B. Barry  
The Little Colonel 

Publisher: Joseph Knight Company Boston 1896
VG-,front hinge is cracked,some rubbing on the edges and corners, front cvr bright,small indentation on the spine edge,back cover has faint spot,back cvr bottom lft edge is bumped,loosened,102 pp., 1st Edition Cloth 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Item number: 10028

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
13. Wolfe, Tom  
Radical Chic & Mau-Mauing the Flak Catchers 

Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1970
fine/nf, first edition hardcover Item number: 1003

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
14. I. Susic, D. Marovic  
King Pawn Openings 

Publisher: Chess Digest Dallas, TX 1975
272 pp., 167 diagrams,dj has yellowish sunned spot on the front cvr on title, title is still very visible,small creased spot on top edge of dj spine otherwise fine. Very Good + Cloth Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 10030

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
15. Harding, T.D., P.R. Markland  
The Sicilian Richter-Rauzer 

Publisher: Chess Digest Dallas, TX 1975
160 pp.,118 diagrams,book has very slight shelf wear on bottom edge otherwise fine, dj has slight crease on the top right edge of front and back cover otherwise fine Near Fine Cloth Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 10031

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
16. Mayhew, Ralph and Bruges Johnson, Illustrated by: Rhonda Chase  
The Pie Party The Fifth Bubble Book 

Publisher: Harper & Brothers
covers are rubbed and worn on the edges, top edge of spine is cracked on the exterior, previous owner's name faint in ink on the front cvoer near spine edge,previous owner's name and address on the ffep, some creasing on bottom corner of first page,missing second record, record slipcases has short closed tears,records are scratched,pages slightly yeloowing, illustrated throughtout Item number: 10034

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
17. Kushner, Ellen, Illustrated by: Richard W. Burhans  
St. Nicholas and the Valley Beyond: A Christmas Legend 

Publisher: Viking Studio 1994
VG+, laminated pictorial cvrs,rubbed on the right edge of front cvr,slightly yellowed on endpapers,mylar protective cvr as issued 1st Edition Hard Cover Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Item number: 10036

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
18. Moll, Nigel  
Reno: Air Racing Unlimited 

Publisher: Osprey London 1984
VG,paperwraps,color photos,light wear to the edges,small rubbed spot on back cover,128 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 10040

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
19. Brown, Alan  
Audrey Hepburn's Neck 

Publisher: Pocket Books 1996
fine/fine, first edition, author's first novel Item number: 1005

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
20. Julia Peterkin, Illustrated by: Charles Hamrick  
Scarlet Sister Mary 

Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, Penn 1978
F, 8vo hb, 329pp illus, red leather boards with gilt decorations and spine lettering, moire end pages, flawless Limited Edition Item number: 10059

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
Buy Now
US$35.00
21. Frank C. Pellett  
A Living From Bees 

Publisher: Orange Judd Publishing New York 1951
VG, 8vo hb, 335pp illus and indexed, brown boards with gilt lettering to spine, tips and ends slightly bumped, minor soiling. Item number: 10073

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
22. No Specific Author  
The Metropolitan Water District of Southern California Report for the Fiscal Year July 1, 1961 to June 30, 1962 

Publisher: Los Angeles, CA 1962
VG+, 8vo hb, 165pp with map at back of book, black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, very light bumping to spine ends. Item number: 10076

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
23. Scott Rowed  
Canadian Rockies, Where Eagles Soar 

Publisher: Ciirrus Publishing Banff 1995
F/F,4to,120pp illus.Photography of Alberta Canada, with accompanying maps and text; burgundy boards and spine, gilt spine lettering, book is 1/2" thick.dj, white pictorial, blue and black spine lettering, red Canadian maple leaf at spine-tail. Signed by Author First Edition Item number: 10082

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
24. Butterworth, Hezekiah  
ZigZag Journeys in Northern Lands: The Rhine to the Arctic 

Publisher: Estes and Lauriat Boston 1886
VG-,fully illustrated,rubbed and chpd on the edges,slight lean,320 pp. Pictorial Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 10085

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
Buy Now
US$35.00
25. Bruns,Dmitry and Rasmus Kangropool, Compiled and Introduced By  
Tallinn: Architectural Landmarks, Places of Interest 

Publisher: Aurora Art Publishers Leningrad 1980
VG/VG, 4to, cl hc, previous owner's embossed initials on the title page,dj has some wear on the corners and top and bottom edge of spine,color and black and white photographs throughout Item number: 10087

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4091 | MXN 584 | ZAR 341 |
Buy Now
US$45.00
26. Markowitz, Arthur  
The Rebirth of the Ostrich: And Other Stories of the Kalahari Bushmen Told in Their Manner 

Publisher: National Museum and Art Gallery Gaborone Botswana 1971
spine edge and edges slightly yellowed, some light soiling of the front cvr,75 pp.,photos and illustrations throughout Stiff Wraps 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 10091

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
Buy Now
US$35.00
27. Durand, Herbert  
Field Book of Common Ferns 

Publisher: Putnam 1928
for identifying fifty conspicuous species of eastern America, with directions for their culture, with 52 Illustrations from photographs showing the ferns in their natural homes and 60 cuts from outline drawings,very slight rubbing on the spine edges,two faint scratches on the back cvr, otherwise fine,219 pp.green cloth with gold stamped lettering and design on cvr and spine 1st Edition Cloth Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Item number: 10092

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
28. Benstead, Vivienne Adapted By, Illustrated by: Richard Scarry  
Chicken Little 

Publisher: Golden Press New York 1960
A Little Golden Book, front cover has paper peeling back about 1/4" at the right edge,cvrs and spine slightly rubbed,top and bottom right corners bumped 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 10095

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
29. Markham,Edwin  
The Man With The Hoe and Other Poems 

Publisher: Doubleday & McClure Co. 1899
VG+, 12mo hb, first issue with "fruitless" instead of milkless on page 35, very slight rubbing to edges, bumping to tips, previous owner's name on ffep, front hinge starting Item number: 101

Appr.: | AUD 98.36 | CAD 96.36 | EUR 60.52 | GBP 54.51 | JPY 8182 | MXN 1169 | ZAR 682 |
Buy Now
US$90.00
30. Brown, Rita Mae  
High Hearts 

Publisher: Bantam Books
Very good in Very good dust jacket, 8vo, hb, 464pp w/biblio. One of her early ones, signed with inscription on the flyleaf and dated 5/15/86; light orange paper boards, cream cloth quarterspine, gilt lettering, 1-1/2" thick. Jacket: cream pictorial, Brodart'ed, cranberry and black vertical title lettering on spine. Inscribed By Author Second Printing Item number: 1010

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
31. Memling, Carl, Illustrated by: Lee Holley  
Dennis the Menace a Quiet Afternoon 

Publisher: Golden Press New York
A Little Golden Book,front and back cover slightly rubbed,light edge wear,interior clean with no inscriptions or wear,some slight wear on the edges and corners with a small chip on the back cvr near the spine edge 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 10100

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
32. Wood, Frances, Illustrated by: Bart Doe  
Roy Rogers' Bullet Leads the Way 

Publisher: Whitman Publishing Racine,Wisconsin
rubbed on the edges, spine edge has closed tear from bottom edge up to middle of spine,small round ink stamp on the front cover,some creasing on spine edge Hard Cover 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Item number: 10103

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
33. David Kaye  
Buses and Trolleybuses 1919 to 1945 

Publisher: Blandford Press London 1970
VG/VG, 8vo hb, 191pp illus with photographs and indexed, red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, slight bumping to tips. DJ, red pictorial with black transverse lettering to spine, some minor bumping and rubbing to tips and ends, one close tear at bottom over spine. Item number: 10108

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
34. David Kaye  
Buses and Trolleybuses Before 1919 

Publisher: Blandford Press London 1972
VG/VG, 8vo hb, 149pp illus with photographs and indexed, light green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, slight bumping to tips and ends. DJ, green pictorial with black transverse lettering to spine, very light rubbing to edges Item number: 10109

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
35. Charles F. Klapper  
Golden Age Of Buses 

Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul London 1978
F/VG+, 8vo hb, 248pp illus with photographs and indexed, green boards with gilt lettering to spine. DJ, black pictorial with gold lettering to spine, very slight soiling to back cover. Item number: 10111

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
36. Evans-Wentz, Walter Yeeling  
The Fairy- Faith In Celtic Countries 

Publisher: University Books 1966
edges are yellowed, a few small spots on the fore-edge, does not effect the interior,dj is very lightly worn on edges, dj is black so shelfwear on edges has become more apparent,spine edge has a few very small chps,front and back cover show some rubbing,524 pp. 1st Printing Very Good + Cloth Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 10117

Appr.: | AUD 60.11 | CAD 58.89 | EUR 36.99 | GBP 33.31 | JPY 5000 | MXN 714 | ZAR 417 |
Buy Now
US$55.00
37. Robertson, T.C.  
South African Mosaic 

Publisher: C. Struik Publishers Cape Town, Johannesburg 1978
VG/VG,dedication note signed by author on offical South African Information Service stationary to the Govenor of the State of Oregon,some rubbing on the bottom edge,rubbed on the corners and edges of dj, short closed tear on the bottom edge of dj spine, in protective dust jacket cover,ink stamp on the last page from the South African Information Service Board Cloth Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Item number: 10120

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
38. Lang, Jean  
A Land of Romance the Border Its History and Legend 

Publisher: Dodge Publishing Company New York
ex-library with dedication bookplate on the fep, some light penciled numbers on fep and ffep,cracked front hinge, book remains tight,six plates in photogravure from paintings by Tom Scott,460 pp.,3 pages in back matter have rust on top edge from a paper clip,deckled fore-edge slightly yellowed,green cloth with gold lettering on cover and spine, some rubbing on the edges and corners,corners have the slightest amount of fraying, nice looking copy with no library markings Cloth Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 10122

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
39. Alexander, Mrs.  
Blind Fate 

Publisher: The F.M. Lupton Publishing Company New York, NY
VG-, front hinge is cracked,book remains solid and tight,spine sunned but title still clear,covers and corners are a bit rubbed, bottom of spine worn,Stratford Edition,pages yellowed,248 pp. Decorative Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 10126

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
40. Cobb, Sylvanus  
The Queen's Revenge 

Publisher: The F.M. Lupton Publishing Company New York, NY 1892
VG-,spine sunned but title still clear,covers and corners are a bit rubbed,Stratford Edition,top and bottom edges of spine are rubbed and chpd, about 1/4 of bottom edge of spine missing but doesn't effect the interior,pages yellowed,175 pp. Decorative Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 10127

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00

3430 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Browse All   Categories   Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.