|
|
|
|
| |
|
1.
|
Deighton, Len
An Expensive Place To Hide
Publisher: Putnam, April 1967 1st ed, vg/vg
Item number: 07
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
2.
|
Esquivel, Laura
Like Water For Chocolate
Publisher: Doubleday 1st ed. f/f
Item number: 10
Appr.:
|
AUD 80.87 |
CAD 79.23 |
EUR 49.76 |
GBP 44.82 |
JPY 6727 |
MXN 961 |
ZAR 561 |
|
Buy Now
US$74.00
|
|
3.
|
Loftie, W.J.
Illuminating
Publisher: Blackie and Son, Limited VG,front hinge is started, previous owner's name and date on ffep,front and back cvrs rubbed, top and bottom spine edges bumped and rubbed,short 1" tear to the lower part of the spine, wear and fraying to the corners,very light foxing to the front matter,34pp, 4pp publisher's advertisements. 9 tipped-in colour plates, lessons in the art of illuminating, a series of examples selected from works in the British Museum, Lambeth Palace Library, and the South Kensington Museum, with practical instructions and a sketch of the history of the art Cloth 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 10008
Appr.:
|
AUD 87.43 |
CAD 85.65 |
EUR 53.80 |
GBP 48.46 |
JPY 7273 |
MXN 1039 |
ZAR 606 |
|
Buy Now
US$80.00
|
|
4.
|
Hart, C.A.
Air Photography Applied to Surveying
Publisher: Longmans, Green and Co. 1955 VG,ex-private library with rubbed spot where pocket was removed, stamped marking on the ffep, small label on the bottom of ffep wth library information,366 pp.with four 3-D images in back matter, small pocket on bep with 3-D glasses for viewing,light rubbing on back cover,slightly cocked,bottom corners a little bent but does not effect interior pages, Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 10009
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
5.
|
Tom Tierney
Glamorous Movie Stars of the Thirties: Paper Dolls
Publisher: Dover New York 1978 NF/ paperwraps, folio, some very minor shelf wear but all of the pages are intact, none are cut out. Pictures of costumes are bright and colorful and show the most elegant or characteristic garb of some of the most glamorous actresses of the thirties. There is a crayon mark on the ffep. Dolls with costumes include Greta Garbo, Judy Garland, Joan Crawford, Carole Lombard, Jean Harlow, Nancy Carroll, Constance Bennett, and Jeanette MacDonald. Costumes include those worn in major roles, for example: Greta Garbo in Two Faced Woman (designer: Adrian), Anna Karenina (designer: Adrian), Camille, Queen Christina and Anna Christie. This is a must if you are a fashion designer.
Item number: 10013
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
6.
|
No Specific Author
The Encyclopedia of One Liners
Publisher: Ballymote Books Katonah, New York 1989 F/new book, 4to, 315pp, white paperwraps with red and black lettering.
Item number: 10014
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
7.
|
Lee, J. Alfred, and R.S. Atkinson
A Synopsis of Anesthesia
Publisher: Williams and Wilkins Baltimore 1964 VG+/no DJ, 8vo, 774pp, very little shelf-wear, name and address on ffep. Fifth Edition
Item number: 10015
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
8.
|
Taine, John
Before the Dawn
Publisher: Williams and Wilkins 1934 VG,247pp.,previous owner's name in pencil on the fep, rubbed on the top and bottom edge of spine,some light spotting on the spine, also lightly sunned,two bottom corners bumped, Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 10017
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.25 |
CAD 37.47 |
EUR 23.54 |
GBP 21.20 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 455 |
ZAR 265 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
9.
|
Zurier, Rebecca
The American Firehouse: An Architectural and Social History
Publisher: Abbeville Press New York F/NF,slight wear on the top right edge of dj otherwise fine,more than 250 illustrations,286pp. 1st Edition Cloth 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 10020
Appr.:
|
AUD 87.43 |
CAD 85.65 |
EUR 53.80 |
GBP 48.46 |
JPY 7273 |
MXN 1039 |
ZAR 606 |
|
Buy Now
US$80.00
|
|
10.
|
Brooke, Leslie L., Illustrated by: L.Leslie Brooke
Johnny Crow's Party: Another Picture Book
Publisher: Frederick Warne and Company London VG+,lavishly illustrated with 8 beautiful color plates and many black and white drawings throughout, rubbed on top and bottom edge and corners, small sot on front cover by illustrator's name,very slight lean, hinges solid,decorated endpapers, oval paste down on front cover,mylar protector Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 10021
Appr.:
|
AUD 81.97 |
CAD 80.30 |
EUR 50.44 |
GBP 45.43 |
JPY 6818 |
MXN 974 |
ZAR 568 |
|
Buy Now
US$75.00
|
|
11.
|
LeGuin, Ursula K.
The Dispossessed: An Ambiguous Utopia
Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk Connecticut 1986 NF,very slight thumb indentations on the front matter, all edges gilt, decorated gilt cover and spine, gilt slightly rubbed on the bottom edge, very slight lean otherwise fine, red leather,introduction by Frederik Pohl,341 pp. Full-Leather 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 10023
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.79 |
CAD 32.12 |
EUR 20.17 |
GBP 18.17 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 227 |
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
12.
|
Fellows-Johnston, Annie, Illustrated by: Etheldred B. Barry
The Little Colonel
Publisher: Joseph Knight Company Boston 1896 VG-,front hinge is cracked,some rubbing on the edges and corners, front cvr bright,small indentation on the spine edge,back cover has faint spot,back cvr bottom lft edge is bumped,loosened,102 pp., 1st Edition Cloth 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 10028
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
13.
|
Wolfe, Tom
Radical Chic & Mau-Mauing the Flak Catchers
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1970 fine/nf, first edition hardcover
Item number: 1003
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.79 |
CAD 32.12 |
EUR 20.17 |
GBP 18.17 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 227 |
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
14.
|
I. Susic, D. Marovic
King Pawn Openings
Publisher: Chess Digest Dallas, TX 1975 272 pp., 167 diagrams,dj has yellowish sunned spot on the front cvr on title, title is still very visible,small creased spot on top edge of dj spine otherwise fine. Very Good + Cloth Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 10030
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
15.
|
Harding, T.D., P.R. Markland
The Sicilian Richter-Rauzer
Publisher: Chess Digest Dallas, TX 1975 160 pp.,118 diagrams,book has very slight shelf wear on bottom edge otherwise fine, dj has slight crease on the top right edge of front and back cover otherwise fine Near Fine Cloth Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 10031
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
16.
|
Mayhew, Ralph and Bruges Johnson, Illustrated by: Rhonda Chase
The Pie Party The Fifth Bubble Book
Publisher: Harper & Brothers covers are rubbed and worn on the edges, top edge of spine is cracked on the exterior, previous owner's name faint in ink on the front cvoer near spine edge,previous owner's name and address on the ffep, some creasing on bottom corner of first page,missing second record, record slipcases has short closed tears,records are scratched,pages slightly yeloowing, illustrated throughtout
Item number: 10034
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.79 |
CAD 32.12 |
EUR 20.17 |
GBP 18.17 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 227 |
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
17.
|
Kushner, Ellen, Illustrated by: Richard W. Burhans
St. Nicholas and the Valley Beyond: A Christmas Legend
Publisher: Viking Studio 1994 VG+, laminated pictorial cvrs,rubbed on the right edge of front cvr,slightly yellowed on endpapers,mylar protective cvr as issued 1st Edition Hard Cover Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Item number: 10036
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
18.
|
Moll, Nigel
Reno: Air Racing Unlimited
Publisher: Osprey London 1984 VG,paperwraps,color photos,light wear to the edges,small rubbed spot on back cover,128 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 10040
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
19.
|
Brown, Alan
Audrey Hepburn's Neck
Publisher: Pocket Books 1996 fine/fine, first edition, author's first novel
Item number: 1005
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
20.
|
Julia Peterkin, Illustrated by: Charles Hamrick
Scarlet Sister Mary
Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, Penn 1978 F, 8vo hb, 329pp illus, red leather boards with gilt decorations and spine lettering, moire end pages, flawless Limited Edition
Item number: 10059
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.25 |
CAD 37.47 |
EUR 23.54 |
GBP 21.20 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 455 |
ZAR 265 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
21.
|
Frank C. Pellett
A Living From Bees
Publisher: Orange Judd Publishing New York 1951 VG, 8vo hb, 335pp illus and indexed, brown boards with gilt lettering to spine, tips and ends slightly bumped, minor soiling.
Item number: 10073
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
22.
|
No Specific Author
The Metropolitan Water District of Southern California Report for the Fiscal Year July 1, 1961 to June 30, 1962
Publisher: Los Angeles, CA 1962 VG+, 8vo hb, 165pp with map at back of book, black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, very light bumping to spine ends.
Item number: 10076
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
23.
|
Scott Rowed
Canadian Rockies, Where Eagles Soar
Publisher: Ciirrus Publishing Banff 1995 F/F,4to,120pp illus.Photography of Alberta Canada, with accompanying maps and text; burgundy boards and spine, gilt spine lettering, book is 1/2" thick.dj, white pictorial, blue and black spine lettering, red Canadian maple leaf at spine-tail. Signed by Author First Edition
Item number: 10082
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
24.
|
Butterworth, Hezekiah
ZigZag Journeys in Northern Lands: The Rhine to the Arctic
Publisher: Estes and Lauriat Boston 1886 VG-,fully illustrated,rubbed and chpd on the edges,slight lean,320 pp. Pictorial Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 10085
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.25 |
CAD 37.47 |
EUR 23.54 |
GBP 21.20 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 455 |
ZAR 265 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
25.
|
Bruns,Dmitry and Rasmus Kangropool, Compiled and Introduced By
Tallinn: Architectural Landmarks, Places of Interest
Publisher: Aurora Art Publishers Leningrad 1980 VG/VG, 4to, cl hc, previous owner's embossed initials on the title page,dj has some wear on the corners and top and bottom edge of spine,color and black and white photographs throughout
Item number: 10087
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.18 |
CAD 48.18 |
EUR 30.26 |
GBP 27.26 |
JPY 4091 |
MXN 584 |
ZAR 341 |
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
26.
|
Markowitz, Arthur
The Rebirth of the Ostrich: And Other Stories of the Kalahari Bushmen Told in Their Manner
Publisher: National Museum and Art Gallery Gaborone Botswana 1971 spine edge and edges slightly yellowed, some light soiling of the front cvr,75 pp.,photos and illustrations throughout Stiff Wraps 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 10091
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.25 |
CAD 37.47 |
EUR 23.54 |
GBP 21.20 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 455 |
ZAR 265 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
27.
|
Durand, Herbert
Field Book of Common Ferns
Publisher: Putnam 1928 for identifying fifty conspicuous species of eastern America, with directions for their culture, with 52 Illustrations from photographs showing the ferns in their natural homes and 60 cuts from outline drawings,very slight rubbing on the spine edges,two faint scratches on the back cvr, otherwise fine,219 pp.green cloth with gold stamped lettering and design on cvr and spine 1st Edition Cloth Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 10092
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
28.
|
Benstead, Vivienne Adapted By, Illustrated by: Richard Scarry
Chicken Little
Publisher: Golden Press New York 1960 A Little Golden Book, front cover has paper peeling back about 1/4" at the right edge,cvrs and spine slightly rubbed,top and bottom right corners bumped 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 10095
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
29.
|
Markham,Edwin
The Man With The Hoe and Other Poems
Publisher: Doubleday & McClure Co. 1899 VG+, 12mo hb, first issue with "fruitless" instead of milkless on page 35, very slight rubbing to edges, bumping to tips, previous owner's name on ffep, front hinge starting
Item number: 101
Appr.:
|
AUD 98.36 |
CAD 96.36 |
EUR 60.52 |
GBP 54.51 |
JPY 8182 |
MXN 1169 |
ZAR 682 |
|
Buy Now
US$90.00
|
|
30.
|
Brown, Rita Mae
High Hearts
Publisher: Bantam Books Very good in Very good dust jacket, 8vo, hb, 464pp w/biblio. One of her early ones, signed with inscription on the flyleaf and dated 5/15/86; light orange paper boards, cream cloth quarterspine, gilt lettering, 1-1/2" thick. Jacket: cream pictorial, Brodart'ed, cranberry and black vertical title lettering on spine. Inscribed By Author Second Printing
Item number: 1010
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
31.
|
Memling, Carl, Illustrated by: Lee Holley
Dennis the Menace a Quiet Afternoon
Publisher: Golden Press New York A Little Golden Book,front and back cover slightly rubbed,light edge wear,interior clean with no inscriptions or wear,some slight wear on the edges and corners with a small chip on the back cvr near the spine edge 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 10100
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
32.
|
Wood, Frances, Illustrated by: Bart Doe
Roy Rogers' Bullet Leads the Way
Publisher: Whitman Publishing Racine,Wisconsin rubbed on the edges, spine edge has closed tear from bottom edge up to middle of spine,small round ink stamp on the front cover,some creasing on spine edge Hard Cover 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Item number: 10103
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
33.
|
David Kaye
Buses and Trolleybuses 1919 to 1945
Publisher: Blandford Press London 1970 VG/VG, 8vo hb, 191pp illus with photographs and indexed, red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, slight bumping to tips. DJ, red pictorial with black transverse lettering to spine, some minor bumping and rubbing to tips and ends, one close tear at bottom over spine.
Item number: 10108
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.79 |
CAD 32.12 |
EUR 20.17 |
GBP 18.17 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 227 |
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
34.
|
David Kaye
Buses and Trolleybuses Before 1919
Publisher: Blandford Press London 1972 VG/VG, 8vo hb, 149pp illus with photographs and indexed, light green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, slight bumping to tips and ends. DJ, green pictorial with black transverse lettering to spine, very light rubbing to edges
Item number: 10109
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
35.
|
Charles F. Klapper
Golden Age Of Buses
Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul London 1978 F/VG+, 8vo hb, 248pp illus with photographs and indexed, green boards with gilt lettering to spine. DJ, black pictorial with gold lettering to spine, very slight soiling to back cover.
Item number: 10111
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
36.
|
Evans-Wentz, Walter Yeeling
The Fairy- Faith In Celtic Countries
Publisher: University Books 1966 edges are yellowed, a few small spots on the fore-edge, does not effect the interior,dj is very lightly worn on edges, dj is black so shelfwear on edges has become more apparent,spine edge has a few very small chps,front and back cover show some rubbing,524 pp. 1st Printing Very Good + Cloth Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 10117
Appr.:
|
AUD 60.11 |
CAD 58.89 |
EUR 36.99 |
GBP 33.31 |
JPY 5000 |
MXN 714 |
ZAR 417 |
|
Buy Now
US$55.00
|
|
37.
|
Robertson, T.C.
South African Mosaic
Publisher: C. Struik Publishers Cape Town, Johannesburg 1978 VG/VG,dedication note signed by author on offical South African Information Service stationary to the Govenor of the State of Oregon,some rubbing on the bottom edge,rubbed on the corners and edges of dj, short closed tear on the bottom edge of dj spine, in protective dust jacket cover,ink stamp on the last page from the South African Information Service Board Cloth Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Item number: 10120
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.72 |
CAD 42.83 |
EUR 26.90 |
GBP 24.23 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 303 |
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
38.
|
Lang, Jean
A Land of Romance the Border Its History and Legend
Publisher: Dodge Publishing Company New York ex-library with dedication bookplate on the fep, some light penciled numbers on fep and ffep,cracked front hinge, book remains tight,six plates in photogravure from paintings by Tom Scott,460 pp.,3 pages in back matter have rust on top edge from a paper clip,deckled fore-edge slightly yellowed,green cloth with gold lettering on cover and spine, some rubbing on the edges and corners,corners have the slightest amount of fraying, nice looking copy with no library markings Cloth Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 10122
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
39.
|
Alexander, Mrs.
Blind Fate
Publisher: The F.M. Lupton Publishing Company New York, NY VG-, front hinge is cracked,book remains solid and tight,spine sunned but title still clear,covers and corners are a bit rubbed, bottom of spine worn,Stratford Edition,pages yellowed,248 pp. Decorative Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 10126
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.79 |
CAD 32.12 |
EUR 20.17 |
GBP 18.17 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 227 |
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
40.
|
Cobb, Sylvanus
The Queen's Revenge
Publisher: The F.M. Lupton Publishing Company New York, NY 1892 VG-,spine sunned but title still clear,covers and corners are a bit rubbed,Stratford Edition,top and bottom edges of spine are rubbed and chpd, about 1/4 of bottom edge of spine missing but doesn't effect the interior,pages yellowed,175 pp. Decorative Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 10127
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.79 |
CAD 32.12 |
EUR 20.17 |
GBP 18.17 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 227 |
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
3430 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|
|