|
|
|
|
| |
|
1.
|
Blum, John Morton
' V' Was For Victory: Politics and American Culture During World War II
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1976 vg+/vg+, price-clipped dj
Item number: 1899
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
2.
|
Reginald R. Stuart and Grace D. Stuart
; Horseman, Teacher, Minister, College President, Traveler and Public Speaker
Publisher: The College of the Pacific Stockton, CA 1956 Very Good, 8vo, hb, 145pp plus appendix of genealogy, indexed. With pasted-in frontispiece portrait of Dr. Knowles in academic regalia, inscribed to the recipient by Dr. Knowles underneath the frontispiece; a biography with extensive direct quotes of its subject; beige cloth boards and spine, gilt title lettering, 1-1/8" thick, no dust jacket. Inscribed By Subject
Item number: 956
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.18 |
CAD 48.18 |
EUR 30.26 |
GBP 27.26 |
JPY 4091 |
MXN 584 |
ZAR 341 |
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
3.
|
Bernal,Igancio/Reyes,Constantino
100 Great Masterpieces of the Mexican National Museum of Anthropology
Publisher: Abrams,NY:1969 NF/NF,folio.
Item number: 6122
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.18 |
CAD 48.18 |
EUR 30.26 |
GBP 27.26 |
JPY 4091 |
MXN 584 |
ZAR 341 |
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
4.
|
Mostel,Kate and Madeline Gilford
170 Years of Show Business
Publisher: Random House,1978 1st ed,vg/vg,chpd top of dj spine,illustrated
Item number: 3264
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
5.
|
No Specific Author
1975 General Catalogue of Photographic Equipment
Publisher: Hove Foto Books Hove, Sussex 1975 "50th Leica Anniversary" on cover with a black and white photo of a Leica camera. January 1st, 1975 edition. Has old price tag on back cover, else fine. Paperwraps Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 8310
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
6.
|
Van Cleve,Spike
40 Years' Gatherin's
Publisher: The Lowell Press,1995 1st ed,fine/fine
Item number: 2640
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
7.
|
No Specific Author
400 California Street: A Century Plus Five
Publisher: The Bank of California,1969 second edition,4to,yellow cloth with stamped gold lettering on the cover and spine
Item number: 4683
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
8.
|
Neil C. Wilson
400 California Street: A Century Plus Five
Publisher: Bank of California San Francisco 1969 F/F slipcase, gold cl hc and slipcase, gilt lettering and decoration, limited edtion #23 of 100 copies, signed by Charles de Brettville, Chairman of the Board and President. This scarce title has lots of black and white photos depicting the history of the Bank of California.
Item number: 10758
Appr.:
|
AUD 218.58 |
CAD 214.13 |
EUR 134.50 |
GBP 121.14 |
JPY 18182 |
MXN 2597 |
ZAR 1515 |
|
Buy Now
US$200.00
|
|
9.
|
Clyde M. Stine
50 Golden Years 1923-1973
Publisher: Plymouth Lodge No. 560 F&AM Oakland, CA 1974 F,8vo,hb,320pp illus.History of Plymouth Lodge between the indicated dates of the title; blue leatherette boards and spine, gilt lettering, 1-1/8" thick, no sign of prior ownership; no dust jacket.
Item number: 11092
Appr.:
|
AUD 81.97 |
CAD 80.30 |
EUR 50.44 |
GBP 45.43 |
JPY 6818 |
MXN 974 |
ZAR 568 |
|
Buy Now
US$75.00
|
|
10.
|
Berolzheimer, Ruth editor
500 Delicious Salads
Publisher: Consolidated Book Publishers,1941 vg+, illustrated wood covers with ring binding,
Item number: 959
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
11.
|
McCloskey, Jane D.
6 Horses and 10 Head: Two Hundred Years on the Rancho San Rasqual 1770-1970
Publisher: The Boys Club Of Pasadena 1971 slight staining along the bottom edge of the dj back cover and spine edge,light rubbing on the bottom edges of dj First Edition Very Good Cloth Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 8419
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.79 |
CAD 32.12 |
EUR 20.17 |
GBP 18.17 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 227 |
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
12.
|
Reinfeld,Fred
7th Book of Chess:How to Play the King Pawn Openings
Publisher: Sterling Publishing,1956 1st ed,8vo,vg++/vg++,2" owner's mark top right corner ffep, small tear fep, dj spine sunned
Item number: 5535
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
13.
|
Cremer, Sammlung
99 Teppiche Rugs
Publisher: Arnoldsche Stuttgart 1993 F/F, as new, folio, HC, 192 pp, text in English and German
Item number: 10953
Appr.:
|
AUD 76.50 |
CAD 74.95 |
EUR 47.07 |
GBP 42.40 |
JPY 6364 |
MXN 909 |
ZAR 530 |
|
Buy Now
US$70.00
|
|
14.
|
Nordholt, J.W. Schulte & Robert P. Swierenga; editors
A Bilateral Bicentennial: A History of Dutch-American Relations, 1782-1982
Publisher: Octagon Books 1982 nf/nf, first printing
Item number: 2112
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
15.
|
Rockwell Kent, Illustrated by: Rockwell Kent
A Birthday Book
Publisher: Random House New York 1931 VG, 4to, hc, blue linen boards and spine, printed doves on the front with red lettering, no spine lettering, unpaginated. Silk endpapers which are slightly foxed. A limited edition of 1850-ours is #340, signed by Rockwell Kent. This elegant book has artistic plates which include poetry.
Item number: 9908
Appr.:
|
AUD 191.26 |
CAD 187.37 |
EUR 117.69 |
GBP 106.00 |
JPY 15909 |
MXN 2273 |
ZAR 1326 |
|
Buy Now
US$175.00
|
|
16.
|
Sparrow, Walter Shaw
A Book of British Etching From Barlow to Francis Seymour Haden
Publisher: Bodley Head, London vg+, tan cloth, Quarto, small bookstore label on ffep, illustrations of 156 etchings
Item number: 203
Appr.:
|
AUD 71.04 |
CAD 69.59 |
EUR 43.71 |
GBP 39.37 |
JPY 5909 |
MXN 844 |
ZAR 492 |
|
Buy Now
US$65.00
|
|
17.
|
Heilner,Van Campen
A Book on Duck Shooting
Publisher: Penn Publishing 1939 dj is worn and chpd on the top and bottom edge, 2 1/2" piece missing from the top edge of spine edge,lightly foxed endpapers and dj flaps Good + Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 7033
Appr.:
|
AUD 109.29 |
CAD 107.07 |
EUR 67.25 |
GBP 60.57 |
JPY 9091 |
MXN 1299 |
ZAR 758 |
|
Buy Now
US$100.00
|
|
18.
|
Shippen, Katherine B.
A Bridle for Pegasus
Publisher: The Viking Press , eleventh printing 1967 nf/vg+, illustrated by C.B. Falls, clipped dj
Item number: 1117
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
19.
|
Gould, Milton S.
A Cast of Hawks; A Rowdy Tale of Scandal and Power Politics in Early San Francisco
Publisher: Copely Press,1985 1st ed, fine/nf,dj price clipped illustrated
Item number: 944
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.79 |
CAD 32.12 |
EUR 20.17 |
GBP 18.17 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 227 |
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
20.
|
Bruce A. MacGregor and Richard Truesdale
A Centennial; South Pacific Coast
Publisher: Pruett Publishing Company Boulder, CO 1982 NF in VG dust jacket, 4to, hb, 351pp indexed and illus. Robin's-egg blue leatherette boards and spine, silver lettering, 1-1/8" thick, inscribed to a buyer and dated (1985) by MacGregor on title page, no (other) sign of previous owner, map endpapers. Jacket, blue pictorial, black spine lettering, one repaired closed tear, and minor abrasion of tips, now Brodart'ed. An eminently collectable copy of a scarce book. Inscribed By Author First Printing
Item number: 12679
Appr.:
|
AUD 125.68 |
CAD 123.13 |
EUR 77.34 |
GBP 69.65 |
JPY 10455 |
MXN 1494 |
ZAR 871 |
|
Buy Now
US$115.00
|
|
21.
|
McColgan,Rev.Daniel T.
A Century of Charity - Volume Two
Publisher: Bruce Milwaukee 1951 price inked out on the front flap, wear to the top and bottom edge of the dj, bottom edge is yellowed Very Good + Cloth Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 6849
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
22.
|
Blackley, Gordon; ed.
A Century of Excellence: Pacific Coast Gas Assn. 1893-1993
Publisher: Pacific Coast Gas Assn. 1993 nf/nf
Item number: 698
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
23.
|
Allen Levy
A Century of Model Trains
Publisher: New Cavenish Books London 1978 NF/NF, VG slipcase, oblong 4to, 208 pp, decorated endpapers, gift inscriptions on ffep and fep, very little shelf wear to book and DJ. Slipcase has rubbing and scratches.
Item number: 10756
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
24.
|
No Specific Author
A Century of Progress in the Natural Sciences 1853-1953
light rubbing on the edges with some slight scratches on the top spine edge, back corner bumped but does not effect the text, published in celebration of the centennial of the California Academy of Sciences,limited to 100 copies,brown leather with gold stamped lettering on the spine,807pp. Full-Leather Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 8607
Appr.:
|
AUD 103.83 |
CAD 101.71 |
EUR 63.89 |
GBP 57.54 |
JPY 8636 |
MXN 1234 |
ZAR 720 |
|
Buy Now
US$95.00
|
|
25.
|
Yang,Martin C.
A Chinese Village Taitou,Shantung Province
Publisher: Kegan Paul,Trench,Trubner & Co,London,1947 vg-,green cloth with gold lettering on the spine,top and bottom corners slightly bumped,small pinholes in the front and back matter,front hinge started,small remainder mark on the bottom edge,yellowed endpapers front and back
Item number: 5822
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
26.
|
Griffin, Susan
A Chorus of Stones: The Private Life of War
Publisher: Doubleday 1992 nf/nf, first edition
Item number: 1896
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
27.
|
Morris, Wright
A Cloak of Light
Publisher: Franklin Library, 1985 Fine, signed first ed.
Item number: 437
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.18 |
CAD 48.18 |
EUR 30.26 |
GBP 27.26 |
JPY 4091 |
MXN 584 |
ZAR 341 |
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
28.
|
C.P. Snow, Illustrated by: Howard Rogers
A Coat of Varnish
Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, Penn 1979 NF, 8vo, hb, 346 pp, brown leather-boards and spine, gilt decoration and lettering, all edges gilt, moire endpapers, a nice copy 1st Edition
Item number: 11335
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.79 |
CAD 32.12 |
EUR 20.17 |
GBP 18.17 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 227 |
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
29.
|
The Ladies Auxiliary of the Homestead Welfare Club
A Collection of Traditional Amana Colony Recipes
Publisher: 1948 vg+/vg+
Item number: 2005
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
30.
|
Pickard,Roy
A Companion to the Movies: From 1903 to the Present Day
Publisher: Hippocrene Books,New York,1974 vg+,red cloth
Item number: 3247
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
31.
|
Lowrey,Janette Sebring, Illustrated by: Tibor Gergely
A Day in the Jungle
Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1946 long piece of cellophane tape across the top of the fep and a few inches on the title page,previous owner's bookplate on the fep with a small penciled number,covers and edges slightly rubbed, Little Golden Book 5th Printing Very Good
Item number: 9017
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
32.
|
Matthew,Christopher
A Different World
Publisher: Paddington Press,1976 vg+/vg+,4to illustrated
Item number: 2790
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
33.
|
Owens, William A.
A Fair and Happy Land: A Chronicle of Frontier America
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons 1975 nf/nf, first printing
Item number: 1116
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
34.
|
Ernest Hemingway, Illustrated by: Richard Sparks
A Farewell to Arms
Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT 2003 Fine, 8vo, hb, 312pp. According to the publisher, "One of the 100 Greatest Books Ever Written"; intro by Ford Madox Ford, publisher's preface bound in; milk chocolate brown full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, all edges gilt, silk marker ribbon, silk moire endpapers, no sign of prior owner, flawless. Collector's Edition
Item number: 12906
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.72 |
CAD 42.83 |
EUR 26.90 |
GBP 24.23 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 303 |
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
35.
|
Ernest Hemingway, Illustrated by: Richard Sparks
A Farewell to Arms
Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1990 F,8vo,hb,314pp.Green full leather boards and ribbed spine,gilt and dark blue decoration and spine lettering, silk moire endpapers, silk marker ribbon, all edges gilt,no sign of prior owner, appears unread. Collector's Edition
Item number: 12796
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.18 |
CAD 48.18 |
EUR 30.26 |
GBP 27.26 |
JPY 4091 |
MXN 584 |
ZAR 341 |
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
36.
|
Ernest Hemingway, Illustrated by: Richard Sparks
A Farewell to Arms
Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT 2003 Fine, 8vo, hb, 312pp. One of the publisher's "100 Greatest Books Ever Written" series; warm brown full leather boards and hubbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, all edges gilt, silk marker ribbon, silk moire endpapers, 1-1/2" thick, no bookplate or other sign of prior owner. Collector's Edition
Item number: 13055
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.25 |
CAD 37.47 |
EUR 23.54 |
GBP 21.20 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 455 |
ZAR 265 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
37.
|
Ernest Hemingway
A Farwell To Arms
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1929 VG-/no dj, 12mo hb, 355pp., bumping to tips and ends, front paste down slightly lifting in two small areas, light wear to boards, matching points consist of publishers seal being present; the disclaimer not being present. 1st Edition
Item number: 10978
Appr.:
|
AUD 273.22 |
CAD 267.67 |
EUR 168.12 |
GBP 151.42 |
JPY 22727 |
MXN 3247 |
ZAR 1894 |
|
Buy Now
US$250.00
|
|
38.
|
Montgomery, Brian
A Field-Marshal in the Family: A Personal Biography of Montgomery of Alamein
Publisher: Taplinger Publishing Co. 1973 vg+/vg+, illustrated
Item number: 1940
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
39.
|
John Tomsich
A Genteel Endeavor--American Culture and Politics in the Gilded Age
Publisher: Stanford University Press NF/NF, 8vo, purple cl, letter A stamped on bottom of leaves, DJ has two small gray marks on back, 236pp.
Item number: 9809
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
40.
|
Tomisich,John
A Genteel Endeavor: American Culture and Politics in the Gilded Age
Publisher: Stanford University Press,1971 vg/vg,light spotting on the top edge,dj is price clipped,short closed tear on the top of the spine,rubbed slightly front and back
Item number: 3155
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
3430 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|
|