Quick Search
Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Detailed Search
 About Us
 Book Request

Browse:
> Categories
> Browse All
  


  
Browse All Items

3430 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
321. Beim,Lorraine and Jerrold  
Two Is A Team 

Publisher: Harcourt,Brace and Company,1945
vg,red cloth,slight soiling on the front cover,shelf wear on the bottom spine edge,owner's name on the top right edge of the ffep, Item number: 6470

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
322. Bekker,Cajus  
The German Navy 

Publisher: The Dial Press,1974
1st American ed,4to,illustrated,vg+/vg+,previous owner's name on the ffep Item number: 2267

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
323. Belisle,D.W.  
History of Independence Hall 

Publisher: Challen 1859
very lightly foxed,some spots and wear on the covers but remains nice and tight First Printing Very Good Item number: 7565

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5455 | MXN 779 | ZAR 455 |
Buy Now
US$60.00
324. Bell, Major Horace  
Reminiscences of a Ranger 

Publisher: Hebberd 1927
1st reprint edition,very slight rubbing on the top edge of the dj spine Very Good Cloth Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 8534

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5909 | MXN 844 | ZAR 492 |
Buy Now
US$65.00
325. Bell,James B. and Richard I.Abrams  
In Search of Liberty 

Publisher: Doubleday,1984
vg/vg,company logo embossed on the ffep,4to,illustrated Item number: 3390

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
326. Bellamy,David  
Bellamys New World: A Botanical History of America 

Publisher: BBC,1983
1st printing,illustrated,8vo,vg+/vg+ Item number: 4070

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
327. Belli,Melvin,Danny R. Jones  
Belli Looks at Life and Law in Japan 

Publisher: Bobbs Merrill 1960
dj has some wear on the edges,chpd and a small price sticker on the cover,illustrated First Edition Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 6873

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
328. Belloc,H.  
Cautionary Verses 

Publisher: Duckworth,1942
vg+/vg,spine soiled chpd on top edge of spine,432 pages of moral instruction,seven books in one,381 inspiring pictures Item number: 1303

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
Buy Now
US$35.00
329. Benayoun, Robert  
Le Regard de Buster Keaton (The Look Of Buster Keaton) 

Publisher: Herscher Paris 1982
VG/VG, folio, 206 pp, filled with wonderful pictures of Buster Keaton and others, in French. Black cl hc is slightly bowed, bright shiny pages, previous owner's name on ffep. DJ shows slight shelfwear, in Brodart. Item number: 10502

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13636 | MXN 1948 | ZAR 1136 |
Buy Now
US$150.00
330. Bender, Sue  
Plain and Simple: A Woman's Journey to the Amish 

Publisher: Harper and Row 1989
signed by the author,price clipped on the front flap, First Edition Very Good + Near Fine Item number: 7298

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
331. Bendiner,Elmer  
The Virgin Diplomats 

Publisher: Knopf,1976
vg+/vg+ Item number: 3165

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
332. Benjamin Franklin Wilson III  
The Negro As I Have Known Him 1867-1943 

Publisher: Parthenon Press Nashville, Tennessee 1946
VG,12mo,hc,152pp.Green cloth boards and spine, gilt vertical spine lettering (is partially worn off), 3/4" thick, no sign of prior owner, no dust jacket. Item number: 12731

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
Buy Now
US$35.00
333. Benjamin O. Davis  
Benjamin O. Davis, Jr: American: An Autobiography 

Publisher: Smithsonian 1991
NF/NF, signed by author, inscribed to Paul Marshall for his important contributions, second printing, clean and bright. Small glue spot on ffep, in Brodart Item number: 12077

Appr.: | AUD 60.11 | CAD 58.89 | EUR 36.99 | GBP 33.31 | JPY 5000 | MXN 714 | ZAR 417 |
Buy Now
US$55.00
334. Bennett Kline  
Laura Lee Hope's The Bobbsey Twins 

Publisher: Whitman Publishing Company Racine,Wisconsin 1940
VG/no DJ, green cl hc with paste-on picture of Bobbsey Twins on a swing, 16mo, 94pp. Pictures are done in red, white and black by Henry E. Vallely. Minor rubbing and bumping, a few spots on bottom of cover but basically a nice book. No sign of previous owner, pages are clean and bright Item number: 10771

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6818 | MXN 974 | ZAR 568 |
Buy Now
US$75.00
335. Bennett, Noel  
The Weaver's Pathway 

Publisher: Northland Press Flagstaff, Arizona 1974
G+/no DJ, ex-lib, pocket intact, 8vo, 64 pp, Book is clean and tight. Cardholder in place. 64 pages, orange cloth cover shows some soiling, fraying corners, library sticker on front near spine First Edition Item number: 9702

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
336. Benson, Irene  
How Ethel Hollister Became a Campfire Girl 

Publisher: 1912
Some light spotting on the front cvr, light soiling on the back cvr,front cover is slightly bowed Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 9088

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
337. Benson, Irene Elliott, Illustrated by: Sarah Noble Ives  
The Expedition of the Jimmy-John Twins 

Publisher: McLoughlin Brothers 1911
previous owner's inscription on the ffep,some soiling to the front and back cvrs,bottom corners bumped,creasing to the top edge of page 21 and the plate for page 25,some rubbing to the top and bottom edge of the spine First Edition Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 8700

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
338. Benstead, Vivienne Adapted By, Illustrated by: Richard Scarry  
Chicken Little 

Publisher: Golden Press New York 1960
A Little Golden Book, front cover has paper peeling back about 1/4" at the right edge,cvrs and spine slightly rubbed,top and bottom right corners bumped 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 10095

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
339. Berenstain, Stanley and Janice  
Marital Blitz: A Sort of a Guide to Love and Marriage 

Publisher: Dutton,1955
1st ed,vg/vg,previous owner's inscr on the ffep,spine faded,chpd on top and bottom of the spine Item number: 3059

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
340. Berenstain,Stanley and Janice  
Berenstains' Baby Book 

Publisher: Macmillan New York 1951
G/no DJ, second printing Item number: 11883

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727 | MXN 104 | ZAR 61 |
Buy Now
US$8.00
341. Bergan,Ronald  
Jean Renoir,Projections of Paradise 

Publisher: The Overlook Press,1992
fine/fine Item number: 2694

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
342. Berger,Thomas  
Nowhere 

Publisher: Delacourte Press,1985
vg+/vg+ Item number: 2477

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
343. Berle, Milton with Haskel Frankel  
Milton Berle: An Autobiography 

Publisher: Delacorte Press 1974
1st ed. vg/vg, prev. owner inscrbd, price clipped Item number: 2766

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
344. Berlin,Ira editor  
Free At Last 

Publisher: The New Press,1992
vg/vg Item number: 3320

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
345. Bernal,Igancio/Reyes,Constantino  
100 Great Masterpieces of the Mexican National Museum of Anthropology 

Publisher: Abrams,NY:1969
NF/NF,folio. Item number: 6122

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4091 | MXN 584 | ZAR 341 |
Buy Now
US$45.00
346. Bernard S. Myers (editor)  
Dictionary of Art (5-Volume set) 

Publisher: McGraw-Hill New York 1969
NF,4to,hb.Red buckram cloth bds and spines, gilt decoration and navy blue lettering, volume indications on spine are on navy blue panels, set takes 9" shelf space, sl fade to red cloth of spines, else fine; no dust jackets Item number: 11705

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6818 | MXN 974 | ZAR 568 |
Buy Now
US$75.00
347. Bernice G. Anderson, Illustrated by: Esther Friend  
Topsy Turvy's Pigtails 

Publisher: Rand McNally Chicago 1938
G/no DJ, yellow pictorial hc, 8vo, unpaginated. The black and red illustrations have been lovingly colored in with colored pencil and crayon by a previous owner- a rather nice job- not scribbled. Previous owner's name and date (Feb. 14, 1938) on fep. Cover shows soiling, 2 inch piece of spine is missing so you see the staple holding the book together on the bottom portion of the spine. There is some rubbing /bumping and yellowing around the edges of the pages. . Item number: 10770

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1636 | MXN 234 | ZAR 136 |
Buy Now
US$18.00
348. Berolzheimer, Ruth editor  
500 Delicious Salads 

Publisher: Consolidated Book Publishers,1941
vg+, illustrated wood covers with ring binding, Item number: 959

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
349. Berry,Dawn Bradley  
Domestic Violence Sourcebook 

Publisher: Lowell House 1995
Near Fine Fine Item number: 7249

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
350. Berstein,barton, Editor  
Towards A New Past: Dissenting Essays In American History 

Publisher: Pantheon,1968
vg/vg,slight edge wear along the top edge Item number: 3330

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
351. Bertin,Leon  
Larousse Encyclopedia of the Earth 

Publisher: Prometheus Press,NY:1961
VG/G+,folio.dj,creasing/tears to spine ends/tips,soiling to top edge of book and jacket not affecting interior Item number: 6437

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
352. Bertolt Brecht, Illustrated by: Jack Levine  
The Threepenny Opera 

Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, Connecticut 1993
F, 4to hb, 155pp illus. Brown leather boards and spine, gilt decoration and lettering, 1" thick, all edges gilt, moire endpapers, publisher's letter laid in, silk ribbon. flawless Item number: 11241

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9091 | MXN 1299 | ZAR 758 |
Buy Now
US$100.00
353. Berton, Pierre  
The Impossible Railway: The Building of the Canadian Pacific 

Publisher: Knopf 1972
previous owner's name on fe, very light yellowing on edges, dj has some wear, front flap creased and curled, price clipped, some yellowing on the edges,574pp. Very Good Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 8995

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
354. Bertozzi-Villa, Elena  
Broadmoor Memories 

Publisher: Pictorial Histories Publishing Missoula, Montana 1998
lavishly illustrated with historical photographs,196pp.,dj is a little creased on the front flap, in protective Brodart,very small rubbed spot on the the bottom edge of spine otherwise fine Near Fine Cloth Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Item number: 10327

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4091 | MXN 584 | ZAR 341 |
Buy Now
US$45.00
355. Bertrand Jestaz  
The Art of the Renaissance 

Publisher: Abrams New York 1995
NF/NF, folio, 608 pp, 2" spine. Item number: 11719

Appr.: | AUD 76.50 | CAD 74.95 | EUR 47.07 | GBP 42.40 | JPY 6364 | MXN 909 | ZAR 530 |
Buy Now
US$70.00
356. Beth Dunlop  
Building a Dream; the Art of Disney Architecture 

Publisher: Abrams New York 1996
Fine in Fine dust jacket, 4to, 208pp indexed and illus. Gray cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering, no sign of prior ownership, 7/8" thick. Jacket: white pictorial, light blue title lettering, front illustration wraps around lower spine and rear of jacket as well. Item number: 13013

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6818 | MXN 974 | ZAR 568 |
Buy Now
US$75.00
357. Beveridge,Albert  
Abraham Lincoln 1809-1858 2 volumes 

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin,1928
vg+,very lightly rubbed on the front covers,small unobrusive spots on the top edge,blue cloth with gold stamped lettering,nice bright copies Item number: 6350

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
358. Bewick,Thomas  
My Life 

Publisher: Folio Society,London:1981
Fine,quarter bound brown cloth,yellow paper boards,in transparent tissue jacket Item number: 6061

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
359. Bickerdyke, John  
Sea Fishing 

Publisher: Little, Brown and Co. 1895
vg, minor edge wear, slightly cocked, very slight loose front hinge, owner's inscription Item number: 3216

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
360. Biddle, Wayne  
Barons Of the Sky 

Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1991
previous owner's initials embossed on the ffep and front fly Very Good + Cloth Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 8243

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00

3430 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   [ 9 ]   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Browse All   Categories   Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.