|
|
|
|
| |
|
321.
|
Beim,Lorraine and Jerrold
Two Is A Team
Publisher: Harcourt,Brace and Company,1945 vg,red cloth,slight soiling on the front cover,shelf wear on the bottom spine edge,owner's name on the top right edge of the ffep,
Item number: 6470
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
322.
|
Bekker,Cajus
The German Navy
Publisher: The Dial Press,1974 1st American ed,4to,illustrated,vg+/vg+,previous owner's name on the ffep
Item number: 2267
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
323.
|
Belisle,D.W.
History of Independence Hall
Publisher: Challen 1859 very lightly foxed,some spots and wear on the covers but remains nice and tight First Printing Very Good
Item number: 7565
Appr.:
|
AUD 65.57 |
CAD 64.24 |
EUR 40.35 |
GBP 36.34 |
JPY 5455 |
MXN 779 |
ZAR 455 |
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
324.
|
Bell, Major Horace
Reminiscences of a Ranger
Publisher: Hebberd 1927 1st reprint edition,very slight rubbing on the top edge of the dj spine Very Good Cloth Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 8534
Appr.:
|
AUD 71.04 |
CAD 69.59 |
EUR 43.71 |
GBP 39.37 |
JPY 5909 |
MXN 844 |
ZAR 492 |
|
Buy Now
US$65.00
|
|
325.
|
Bell,James B. and Richard I.Abrams
In Search of Liberty
Publisher: Doubleday,1984 vg/vg,company logo embossed on the ffep,4to,illustrated
Item number: 3390
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
326.
|
Bellamy,David
Bellamys New World: A Botanical History of America
Publisher: BBC,1983 1st printing,illustrated,8vo,vg+/vg+
Item number: 4070
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
327.
|
Belli,Melvin,Danny R. Jones
Belli Looks at Life and Law in Japan
Publisher: Bobbs Merrill 1960 dj has some wear on the edges,chpd and a small price sticker on the cover,illustrated First Edition Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 6873
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
328.
|
Belloc,H.
Cautionary Verses
Publisher: Duckworth,1942 vg+/vg,spine soiled chpd on top edge of spine,432 pages of moral instruction,seven books in one,381 inspiring pictures
Item number: 1303
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.25 |
CAD 37.47 |
EUR 23.54 |
GBP 21.20 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 455 |
ZAR 265 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
329.
|
Benayoun, Robert
Le Regard de Buster Keaton (The Look Of Buster Keaton)
Publisher: Herscher Paris 1982 VG/VG, folio, 206 pp, filled with wonderful pictures of Buster Keaton and others, in French. Black cl hc is slightly bowed, bright shiny pages, previous owner's name on ffep. DJ shows slight shelfwear, in Brodart.
Item number: 10502
Appr.:
|
AUD 163.93 |
CAD 160.60 |
EUR 100.87 |
GBP 90.85 |
JPY 13636 |
MXN 1948 |
ZAR 1136 |
|
Buy Now
US$150.00
|
|
330.
|
Bender, Sue
Plain and Simple: A Woman's Journey to the Amish
Publisher: Harper and Row 1989 signed by the author,price clipped on the front flap, First Edition Very Good + Near Fine
Item number: 7298
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
331.
|
Bendiner,Elmer
The Virgin Diplomats
Publisher: Knopf,1976 vg+/vg+
Item number: 3165
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
332.
|
Benjamin Franklin Wilson III
The Negro As I Have Known Him 1867-1943
Publisher: Parthenon Press Nashville, Tennessee 1946 VG,12mo,hc,152pp.Green cloth boards and spine, gilt vertical spine lettering (is partially worn off), 3/4" thick, no sign of prior owner, no dust jacket.
Item number: 12731
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.25 |
CAD 37.47 |
EUR 23.54 |
GBP 21.20 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 455 |
ZAR 265 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
333.
|
Benjamin O. Davis
Benjamin O. Davis, Jr: American: An Autobiography
Publisher: Smithsonian 1991 NF/NF, signed by author, inscribed to Paul Marshall for his important contributions, second printing, clean and bright. Small glue spot on ffep, in Brodart
Item number: 12077
Appr.:
|
AUD 60.11 |
CAD 58.89 |
EUR 36.99 |
GBP 33.31 |
JPY 5000 |
MXN 714 |
ZAR 417 |
|
Buy Now
US$55.00
|
|
334.
|
Bennett Kline
Laura Lee Hope's The Bobbsey Twins
Publisher: Whitman Publishing Company Racine,Wisconsin 1940 VG/no DJ, green cl hc with paste-on picture of Bobbsey Twins on a swing, 16mo, 94pp. Pictures are done in red, white and black by Henry E. Vallely. Minor rubbing and bumping, a few spots on bottom of cover but basically a nice book. No sign of previous owner, pages are clean and bright
Item number: 10771
Appr.:
|
AUD 81.97 |
CAD 80.30 |
EUR 50.44 |
GBP 45.43 |
JPY 6818 |
MXN 974 |
ZAR 568 |
|
Buy Now
US$75.00
|
|
335.
|
Bennett, Noel
The Weaver's Pathway
Publisher: Northland Press Flagstaff, Arizona 1974 G+/no DJ, ex-lib, pocket intact, 8vo, 64 pp, Book is clean and tight. Cardholder in place. 64 pages, orange cloth cover shows some soiling, fraying corners, library sticker on front near spine First Edition
Item number: 9702
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
336.
|
Benson, Irene
How Ethel Hollister Became a Campfire Girl
Publisher: 1912 Some light spotting on the front cvr, light soiling on the back cvr,front cover is slightly bowed Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 9088
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
337.
|
Benson, Irene Elliott, Illustrated by: Sarah Noble Ives
The Expedition of the Jimmy-John Twins
Publisher: McLoughlin Brothers 1911 previous owner's inscription on the ffep,some soiling to the front and back cvrs,bottom corners bumped,creasing to the top edge of page 21 and the plate for page 25,some rubbing to the top and bottom edge of the spine First Edition Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 8700
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.72 |
CAD 42.83 |
EUR 26.90 |
GBP 24.23 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 303 |
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
338.
|
Benstead, Vivienne Adapted By, Illustrated by: Richard Scarry
Chicken Little
Publisher: Golden Press New York 1960 A Little Golden Book, front cover has paper peeling back about 1/4" at the right edge,cvrs and spine slightly rubbed,top and bottom right corners bumped 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 10095
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
339.
|
Berenstain, Stanley and Janice
Marital Blitz: A Sort of a Guide to Love and Marriage
Publisher: Dutton,1955 1st ed,vg/vg,previous owner's inscr on the ffep,spine faded,chpd on top and bottom of the spine
Item number: 3059
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
340.
|
Berenstain,Stanley and Janice
Berenstains' Baby Book
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1951 G/no DJ, second printing
Item number: 11883
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.74 |
CAD 8.57 |
EUR 5.38 |
GBP 4.85 |
JPY 727 |
MXN 104 |
ZAR 61 |
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
341.
|
Bergan,Ronald
Jean Renoir,Projections of Paradise
Publisher: The Overlook Press,1992 fine/fine
Item number: 2694
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
342.
|
Berger,Thomas
Nowhere
Publisher: Delacourte Press,1985 vg+/vg+
Item number: 2477
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
343.
|
Berle, Milton with Haskel Frankel
Milton Berle: An Autobiography
Publisher: Delacorte Press 1974 1st ed. vg/vg, prev. owner inscrbd, price clipped
Item number: 2766
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
344.
|
Berlin,Ira editor
Free At Last
Publisher: The New Press,1992 vg/vg
Item number: 3320
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
345.
|
Bernal,Igancio/Reyes,Constantino
100 Great Masterpieces of the Mexican National Museum of Anthropology
Publisher: Abrams,NY:1969 NF/NF,folio.
Item number: 6122
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.18 |
CAD 48.18 |
EUR 30.26 |
GBP 27.26 |
JPY 4091 |
MXN 584 |
ZAR 341 |
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
346.
|
Bernard S. Myers (editor)
Dictionary of Art (5-Volume set)
Publisher: McGraw-Hill New York 1969 NF,4to,hb.Red buckram cloth bds and spines, gilt decoration and navy blue lettering, volume indications on spine are on navy blue panels, set takes 9" shelf space, sl fade to red cloth of spines, else fine; no dust jackets
Item number: 11705
Appr.:
|
AUD 81.97 |
CAD 80.30 |
EUR 50.44 |
GBP 45.43 |
JPY 6818 |
MXN 974 |
ZAR 568 |
|
Buy Now
US$75.00
|
|
347.
|
Bernice G. Anderson, Illustrated by: Esther Friend
Topsy Turvy's Pigtails
Publisher: Rand McNally Chicago 1938 G/no DJ, yellow pictorial hc, 8vo, unpaginated. The black and red illustrations have been lovingly colored in with colored pencil and crayon by a previous owner- a rather nice job- not scribbled. Previous owner's name and date (Feb. 14, 1938) on fep. Cover shows soiling, 2 inch piece of spine is missing so you see the staple holding the book together on the bottom portion of the spine. There is some rubbing /bumping and yellowing around the edges of the pages. .
Item number: 10770
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.67 |
CAD 19.27 |
EUR 12.10 |
GBP 10.90 |
JPY 1636 |
MXN 234 |
ZAR 136 |
|
Buy Now
US$18.00
|
|
348.
|
Berolzheimer, Ruth editor
500 Delicious Salads
Publisher: Consolidated Book Publishers,1941 vg+, illustrated wood covers with ring binding,
Item number: 959
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
349.
|
Berry,Dawn Bradley
Domestic Violence Sourcebook
Publisher: Lowell House 1995 Near Fine Fine
Item number: 7249
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
350.
|
Berstein,barton, Editor
Towards A New Past: Dissenting Essays In American History
Publisher: Pantheon,1968 vg/vg,slight edge wear along the top edge
Item number: 3330
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
351.
|
Bertin,Leon
Larousse Encyclopedia of the Earth
Publisher: Prometheus Press,NY:1961 VG/G+,folio.dj,creasing/tears to spine ends/tips,soiling to top edge of book and jacket not affecting interior
Item number: 6437
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
352.
|
Bertolt Brecht, Illustrated by: Jack Levine
The Threepenny Opera
Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, Connecticut 1993 F, 4to hb, 155pp illus. Brown leather boards and spine, gilt decoration and lettering, 1" thick, all edges gilt, moire endpapers, publisher's letter laid in, silk ribbon. flawless
Item number: 11241
Appr.:
|
AUD 109.29 |
CAD 107.07 |
EUR 67.25 |
GBP 60.57 |
JPY 9091 |
MXN 1299 |
ZAR 758 |
|
Buy Now
US$100.00
|
|
353.
|
Berton, Pierre
The Impossible Railway: The Building of the Canadian Pacific
Publisher: Knopf 1972 previous owner's name on fe, very light yellowing on edges, dj has some wear, front flap creased and curled, price clipped, some yellowing on the edges,574pp. Very Good Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 8995
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
354.
|
Bertozzi-Villa, Elena
Broadmoor Memories
Publisher: Pictorial Histories Publishing Missoula, Montana 1998 lavishly illustrated with historical photographs,196pp.,dj is a little creased on the front flap, in protective Brodart,very small rubbed spot on the the bottom edge of spine otherwise fine Near Fine Cloth Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 10327
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.18 |
CAD 48.18 |
EUR 30.26 |
GBP 27.26 |
JPY 4091 |
MXN 584 |
ZAR 341 |
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
355.
|
Bertrand Jestaz
The Art of the Renaissance
Publisher: Abrams New York 1995 NF/NF, folio, 608 pp, 2" spine.
Item number: 11719
Appr.:
|
AUD 76.50 |
CAD 74.95 |
EUR 47.07 |
GBP 42.40 |
JPY 6364 |
MXN 909 |
ZAR 530 |
|
Buy Now
US$70.00
|
|
356.
|
Beth Dunlop
Building a Dream; the Art of Disney Architecture
Publisher: Abrams New York 1996 Fine in Fine dust jacket, 4to, 208pp indexed and illus. Gray cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering, no sign of prior ownership, 7/8" thick. Jacket: white pictorial, light blue title lettering, front illustration wraps around lower spine and rear of jacket as well.
Item number: 13013
Appr.:
|
AUD 81.97 |
CAD 80.30 |
EUR 50.44 |
GBP 45.43 |
JPY 6818 |
MXN 974 |
ZAR 568 |
|
Buy Now
US$75.00
|
|
357.
|
Beveridge,Albert
Abraham Lincoln 1809-1858 2 volumes
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin,1928 vg+,very lightly rubbed on the front covers,small unobrusive spots on the top edge,blue cloth with gold stamped lettering,nice bright copies
Item number: 6350
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
358.
|
Bewick,Thomas
My Life
Publisher: Folio Society,London:1981 Fine,quarter bound brown cloth,yellow paper boards,in transparent tissue jacket
Item number: 6061
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
359.
|
Bickerdyke, John
Sea Fishing
Publisher: Little, Brown and Co. 1895 vg, minor edge wear, slightly cocked, very slight loose front hinge, owner's inscription
Item number: 3216
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
360.
|
Biddle, Wayne
Barons Of the Sky
Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1991 previous owner's initials embossed on the ffep and front fly Very Good + Cloth Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 8243
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
3430 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
[ 9 ]
10 Next Page
Next 10
|
|