Quick Search
Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Detailed Search
 About Us
 Book Request

Browse:
> Categories
> Browse All
  


  
Browse All Items

3430 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
281. Barrett,Anthony  
Caligula:The Corruption of Power 

Publisher: Yale,1990
vg+/fine Item number: 5385

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
282. Barrett,Charles  
Around Australia 

Publisher: Cassell & Co,1942
vg,front cover slightly soiled,worn top and bottom of spine,owner's bookplate on ffep,owner's name on ffep Item number: 3512

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
283. Barris, Alex  
Hollywood's Other Men 

Publisher: A. S. Barnes & Co., Inc. 1975
vg/vg Item number: 760

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
284. Barron, Rex (author, illustrator)  
Fed Up! A Feast of Frazzled Foods 

Publisher: Putnam New York 2000
A new ABC book featuring irresistible fruits and veggies acting oh so human. Hilarious illustrations. Item number: 9050

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
285. Barry Malzberg, Illustrated by: David Deitrick  
Beyond Apollo 

Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, Connecticut 1991
F, 8vo hb, 138 pp illus. Gray leather boards and spine, gilt decoration and lettering, 3/4" thick, all edges gilt, publisher's letter laid in, silk ribbon, a nice copy. Collector's Edition Item number: 11278

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
286. Barry, John D.  
The City Of Domes, The Panama-Pacific International Exposition 

Publisher: Newbegin, 1915
nf, cloth binding w/brown paper boards,cover is gilt stamped lettering Item number: 177

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
287. Barry,John D.  
Reactions 

Publisher: John J. Newbegin San Francisco 1915
stamped on the cover and spine, tan cloth with brown paper ,small spot on the front matter Cloth Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 7134

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
288. Barton, Lyndon  
Mechanism Analysis 

Publisher: Marcel Dekker, Inc. 1984
NF, slight rubbing on the back cover otherwise fine Item number: 8805

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5909 | MXN 844 | ZAR 492 |
Buy Now
US$65.00
289. Barton,John and Joy law  
The Hollow Crown 

Publisher: The Dial Press,1971
vg+/vg,dj rubbed and worn along the edges,4to illustrated Item number: 2427

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
290. Barzini, Luigi  
O America: When you and I Were Young 

Publisher: Harper & Row 1977
vg+/vg+, first edition Item number: 2119

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
291. Bascom,Willard  
Deep Water Ancient Ships 

Publisher: Doubleday,NY:1976
First edition,NF/NF.dj,light edge wear Item number: 6427

Appr.: | AUD 30.60 | CAD 29.98 | EUR 18.83 | GBP 16.96 | JPY 2545 | MXN 364 | ZAR 212 |
Buy Now
US$28.00
292. Baskin, Leonard  
Imps, Demons, Hobgoblins, Witches, Fairies and Elves 

Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York 1984
nf/vg, first edition Item number: 639

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
293. Bass, Rick  
The Watch 

Publisher: Norton 1989
short stories, slight wear to top and bottom of dj spine, 190 pp. First Edition Near Fine Cloth Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 8728

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 | CAD 9.10 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 773 | MXN 110 | ZAR 64 |
Buy Now
US$8.50
294. Bass,Thomas  
Camping With the Prince 

Publisher: Moyer Bell,1997
paperwraps,fine Item number: 5603

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
295. Batchelor,Denzil  
The English Inn 

Publisher: Hastings House 1963
previous owner's name and inscription on the ffep,number penciled in on the front flap top edge,dj is worn with short closed tears and chpd, Good + Cloth Very Good + Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall Item number: 8149

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
296. Bateman, D L  
Hot Melt Adhesives (third edition) 

Publisher: Noyes Data Corporation Park Ridge, NJ 1978
NF/ no DJ as issued, red leatherette with black design and gilt lettering on front and spine. The book is as new except for the CCRC stamp on the top and bottom of the leaves and "Property of CCRC" stamp on ffep and bep and a 4 digit number on the publishing page. Also there is a library number on the spine and a library pocket on the ffep but no indication that it was ever checked out or read. Chemical Technology Review No. 109 Item number: 12525

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
Buy Now
US$35.00
297. Bates, D. R. And Immanuel Estermann  
Advances In Atomic and Molecular Physics, Volume 1 

Publisher: Academic Press New York 1965
gray cloth with gold embossed lettering along spine, minor wear to bottom edge of spine, very small stain at top front edge, does not effect interior, previous owner's inscription fep and ffep Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 7367

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
298. Bateson, Maggie and Herman Lelie  
A VICTORIAN VILLAGE 

Publisher: St Martin's Press 1995
VG++/glossy pictorial hc, folio, free standing characters missing. Some bumping. Item number: 11825

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
299. Baudot,Marcel editor  
The Historical Encyclopedia of World War II 

Publisher: Greenwich House,1984
vg+/vg+ Item number: 4275

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
300. Baum, Roger S, Illustrated by: Lisa Mertins  
The Silly OZbuls of OZ (ISBN:0963010107) 

Publisher: Yellow Brick Road California 1991
VG/no DJ, red cl hardcover, gilt lettering, stated first edition, first printing. Shelf wear evident including fraying at bottom of spine. Whole page (on ffep) inscription by author. Item number: 12198

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
301. Baxter,John  
Sixty Years of Hollywood 

Publisher: Barnes,1973
vg+/vg,short closed tear on the front cover,light spots on the cover,light soiling on the ffep Item number: 5745

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
302. Bayard Taylor  
Eldorado, Or, Adventures In The Path Of Empire (2 Volume set) 

Publisher: Lewis Osborne Palo Alto, CA 1968
Fine in VG- generic slipcase,12mo,hb.A limited-edition reprint of the 1850 Putnam edition complete with its illustrations, from the original plates, copy #368/1100;cream cloth boards and spines, gilt spine decoration and vertical lettering, set takes 2" shelf space in the slipcase; no sign of prior owner on or in volumes; no dust jackets, as issued. Limited/Numbered Item number: 12730

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
Buy Now
US$35.00
303. Bazin,Germain Translated from the French By Marc Loge  
Fra Angelico 

Publisher: The Hyperion Press
illustrated with b&w and color blocks,some lights spots on the ffep,dj is worn on the edges with a short closed tear on the front cover near the spine top and bottom,chpd on the spine Very Good + Cloth Very Good + Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Item number: 7570

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
304. Beach,Rex  
Personal Exposures 

Publisher: Harper and Brothers,1940
1st edition,nf/nf Item number: 1277

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
305. Beagle, Peter S.  
The Folk of the Air 

Publisher: Ballantine Books 1986
nf/nf, first edition Item number: 858

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
306. Beard, Charles A., and Mary R. Beard  
America in Midpassage 

Publisher: The MacMillan Co., New York 1939
vg/vg, first printing, drawings by Wilfred Jones Item number: 673

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
307. Beard, Franklin editor  
Charles Hopper and the Pilgrims of the Pacific A 1841 California Pioneer His Narrative and Other Documents 

Publisher: Southern Mines Press, California 1981
Ltd edition of 350, illustrated throughout, signed by Beard, in fine condition Item number: 583

Appr.: | AUD 98.36 | CAD 96.36 | EUR 60.52 | GBP 54.51 | JPY 8182 | MXN 1169 | ZAR 682 |
Buy Now
US$90.00
308. Beard,Charles  
History of Civilization Our Own Age 

Publisher: Ginn,1937
vg,brown cloth,orange lettering Item number: 5249

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
309. Beardsley,Aubrey  
Aubrey Beardsley:Selected Drawings 

Publisher: Grove Press,1967
1st printing,vg+/vg,dj edge wear and light soiling,short closed tear on the top right edge corner and the top edge of the spine, price clipped Item number: 5731

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
310. Beatrice Peterson  
Bullet: The Story of a Horse and a Little Girl Who Loved Him 

Publisher: Review and Herald Publishing Washington, D.C. 1959
VG/no DJ, 8vo, yellow pictorial hc, 123 pp, previous owner's name plate on fep, pictorial endpapers, illustrated by Harry J. Baerg. Some soiling to covers, corners bumped, 3/4" scratch on bottom of front cover but it doesn't detract for the picture of the girl and her horse. Item number: 10614

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
311. Beaudry, Evien , Illustrated by: Diana Thorne  
Puppy Stories 

Publisher: The Saalfield Publishing Company 1934
rubbed on the corners and edges,slight rubbing on the front and back covers,small ink spot on the ffep right hand corner,small bookstore label on the bep, with a small stain on the bep and bfep,wear to the top and bottom edges of the spine with a little fraying Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Item number: 8847

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4091 | MXN 584 | ZAR 341 |
Buy Now
US$45.00
312. Beaumont Newhall  
Photography: A Short Critical History 

Publisher: Museum of Modern Art New York 1938
VG/no DJ, 4to, charcoal cl hc, 221 pp, second edition-revised and emended July 1938, includes many photographic plates. Minor shelfwear, especially to top and bottom of spine, binding is thight, previous owner's name on ffep. Item number: 10530

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6818 | MXN 974 | ZAR 568 |
Buy Now
US$75.00
313. Beck, Russel J.  
New Zealand Jade: The Story of Green Stone 

Publisher: Reed 1970
distributors label on the ffep,dj has some wear on the edges,spine slightly faded Very Good + Cloth Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 8527

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
314. Becker, A. C. Jr.  
Lure Fishing 

Publisher: A. S. Barnes and Co., New Jersey, 1970
vg/vg, some rubbing to front of dj Item number: 382

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
315. Becker,Ethel Anderson  
Klondike,'98 

Publisher: Binfords & Mort,1967
vg-/g,dj is torn and creased along the top edge, Item number: 2958

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
316. Beckmann, Frank Harrison  
Son of Siam 

Publisher: Stratford 1939
Fine in VG dust jacket, 8vo, 454pp illus. Navy blue cl boards and spine, gilt vertical lettering, 1-7/16" thick, inscribed by Beckmann with a 1940 date, no (other) sign of prior owner. Jacket, blue and white with black vertical lettering, now Brodart'ed, slight browning and foxing, not price clipped. Inscribed By Author Very Good Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 8927

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
317. Beebe Lucius  
Mr. Pullman's Elegant Palace Car 

Publisher: Doubleday New York 1961
NF/VG+, 4to, green and black cloth hardcover-very, very slightly cocked. Beautifully illustrated throughout, signed by author of ffep dated 1961. Yellow DJ has a few closed tears and some creasing at spine, in protective Mylar. No sign of previous owner Item number: 12395

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13636 | MXN 1948 | ZAR 1136 |
Buy Now
US$150.00
318. Beebe,Lucius  
The Central Pacific & the Southern Pacific Railroads 

Publisher: Howell-North,1966
4to,illustrated,photographs,vg/vg-,slightly yellowed, dj small pieces missing top front corner and top spine,edge wear,chpd top and bottom of spine, small closed tears and creasing along top edge front and back Item number: 5782

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6818 | MXN 974 | ZAR 568 |
Buy Now
US$75.00
319. Beet, E. Agar  
The Sky And It's Mysteries 

Publisher: Bell London 1957
many plates and figures with fold out map in back matter,dj price clipped, rubbing on the back cover of dj, some light wear and chipping around the dj edges,238 pp., in protective Brodart dustjacket cover 2nd Printing Very Good - Cloth Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 10442

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
320. Bego,Mark  
Bonnie Raitt- Just in the Nick of Time 

Publisher: Birch Lane Press 1995
fine/fine, first printing, foreword by Joan Baez, 16 pages of photos Item number: 3689

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00

3430 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   3   4   5   6   7   [ 8 ]   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Browse All   Categories   Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.