|
|
|
|
| |
|
281.
|
Barrett,Anthony
Caligula:The Corruption of Power
Publisher: Yale,1990 vg+/fine
Item number: 5385
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
282.
|
Barrett,Charles
Around Australia
Publisher: Cassell & Co,1942 vg,front cover slightly soiled,worn top and bottom of spine,owner's bookplate on ffep,owner's name on ffep
Item number: 3512
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
283.
|
Barris, Alex
Hollywood's Other Men
Publisher: A. S. Barnes & Co., Inc. 1975 vg/vg
Item number: 760
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
284.
|
Barron, Rex (author, illustrator)
Fed Up! A Feast of Frazzled Foods
Publisher: Putnam New York 2000 A new ABC book featuring irresistible fruits and veggies acting oh so human. Hilarious illustrations.
Item number: 9050
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
285.
|
Barry Malzberg, Illustrated by: David Deitrick
Beyond Apollo
Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, Connecticut 1991 F, 8vo hb, 138 pp illus. Gray leather boards and spine, gilt decoration and lettering, 3/4" thick, all edges gilt, publisher's letter laid in, silk ribbon, a nice copy. Collector's Edition
Item number: 11278
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.72 |
CAD 42.83 |
EUR 26.90 |
GBP 24.23 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 303 |
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
286.
|
Barry, John D.
The City Of Domes, The Panama-Pacific International Exposition
Publisher: Newbegin, 1915 nf, cloth binding w/brown paper boards,cover is gilt stamped lettering
Item number: 177
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
287.
|
Barry,John D.
Reactions
Publisher: John J. Newbegin San Francisco 1915 stamped on the cover and spine, tan cloth with brown paper ,small spot on the front matter Cloth Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 7134
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
288.
|
Barton, Lyndon
Mechanism Analysis
Publisher: Marcel Dekker, Inc. 1984 NF, slight rubbing on the back cover otherwise fine
Item number: 8805
Appr.:
|
AUD 71.04 |
CAD 69.59 |
EUR 43.71 |
GBP 39.37 |
JPY 5909 |
MXN 844 |
ZAR 492 |
|
Buy Now
US$65.00
|
|
289.
|
Barton,John and Joy law
The Hollow Crown
Publisher: The Dial Press,1971 vg+/vg,dj rubbed and worn along the edges,4to illustrated
Item number: 2427
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
290.
|
Barzini, Luigi
O America: When you and I Were Young
Publisher: Harper & Row 1977 vg+/vg+, first edition
Item number: 2119
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
291.
|
Bascom,Willard
Deep Water Ancient Ships
Publisher: Doubleday,NY:1976 First edition,NF/NF.dj,light edge wear
Item number: 6427
Appr.:
|
AUD 30.60 |
CAD 29.98 |
EUR 18.83 |
GBP 16.96 |
JPY 2545 |
MXN 364 |
ZAR 212 |
|
Buy Now
US$28.00
|
|
292.
|
Baskin, Leonard
Imps, Demons, Hobgoblins, Witches, Fairies and Elves
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York 1984 nf/vg, first edition
Item number: 639
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
293.
|
Bass, Rick
The Watch
Publisher: Norton 1989 short stories, slight wear to top and bottom of dj spine, 190 pp. First Edition Near Fine Cloth Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 8728
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.29 |
CAD 9.10 |
EUR 5.72 |
GBP 5.15 |
JPY 773 |
MXN 110 |
ZAR 64 |
|
Buy Now
US$8.50
|
|
294.
|
Bass,Thomas
Camping With the Prince
Publisher: Moyer Bell,1997 paperwraps,fine
Item number: 5603
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
295.
|
Batchelor,Denzil
The English Inn
Publisher: Hastings House 1963 previous owner's name and inscription on the ffep,number penciled in on the front flap top edge,dj is worn with short closed tears and chpd, Good + Cloth Very Good + Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall
Item number: 8149
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
296.
|
Bateman, D L
Hot Melt Adhesives (third edition)
Publisher: Noyes Data Corporation Park Ridge, NJ 1978 NF/ no DJ as issued, red leatherette with black design and gilt lettering on front and spine. The book is as new except for the CCRC stamp on the top and bottom of the leaves and "Property of CCRC" stamp on ffep and bep and a 4 digit number on the publishing page. Also there is a library number on the spine and a library pocket on the ffep but no indication that it was ever checked out or read. Chemical Technology Review No. 109
Item number: 12525
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.25 |
CAD 37.47 |
EUR 23.54 |
GBP 21.20 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 455 |
ZAR 265 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
297.
|
Bates, D. R. And Immanuel Estermann
Advances In Atomic and Molecular Physics, Volume 1
Publisher: Academic Press New York 1965 gray cloth with gold embossed lettering along spine, minor wear to bottom edge of spine, very small stain at top front edge, does not effect interior, previous owner's inscription fep and ffep Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 7367
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
298.
|
Bateson, Maggie and Herman Lelie
A VICTORIAN VILLAGE
Publisher: St Martin's Press 1995 VG++/glossy pictorial hc, folio, free standing characters missing. Some bumping.
Item number: 11825
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
299.
|
Baudot,Marcel editor
The Historical Encyclopedia of World War II
Publisher: Greenwich House,1984 vg+/vg+
Item number: 4275
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
300.
|
Baum, Roger S, Illustrated by: Lisa Mertins
The Silly OZbuls of OZ (ISBN:0963010107)
Publisher: Yellow Brick Road California 1991 VG/no DJ, red cl hardcover, gilt lettering, stated first edition, first printing. Shelf wear evident including fraying at bottom of spine. Whole page (on ffep) inscription by author.
Item number: 12198
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
301.
|
Baxter,John
Sixty Years of Hollywood
Publisher: Barnes,1973 vg+/vg,short closed tear on the front cover,light spots on the cover,light soiling on the ffep
Item number: 5745
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
302.
|
Bayard Taylor
Eldorado, Or, Adventures In The Path Of Empire (2 Volume set)
Publisher: Lewis Osborne Palo Alto, CA 1968 Fine in VG- generic slipcase,12mo,hb.A limited-edition reprint of the 1850 Putnam edition complete with its illustrations, from the original plates, copy #368/1100;cream cloth boards and spines, gilt spine decoration and vertical lettering, set takes 2" shelf space in the slipcase; no sign of prior owner on or in volumes; no dust jackets, as issued. Limited/Numbered
Item number: 12730
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.25 |
CAD 37.47 |
EUR 23.54 |
GBP 21.20 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 455 |
ZAR 265 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
303.
|
Bazin,Germain Translated from the French By Marc Loge
Fra Angelico
Publisher: The Hyperion Press illustrated with b&w and color blocks,some lights spots on the ffep,dj is worn on the edges with a short closed tear on the front cover near the spine top and bottom,chpd on the spine Very Good + Cloth Very Good + Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Item number: 7570
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
304.
|
Beach,Rex
Personal Exposures
Publisher: Harper and Brothers,1940 1st edition,nf/nf
Item number: 1277
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.79 |
CAD 32.12 |
EUR 20.17 |
GBP 18.17 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 227 |
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
305.
|
Beagle, Peter S.
The Folk of the Air
Publisher: Ballantine Books 1986 nf/nf, first edition
Item number: 858
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
306.
|
Beard, Charles A., and Mary R. Beard
America in Midpassage
Publisher: The MacMillan Co., New York 1939 vg/vg, first printing, drawings by Wilfred Jones
Item number: 673
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
307.
|
Beard, Franklin editor
Charles Hopper and the Pilgrims of the Pacific A 1841 California Pioneer His Narrative and Other Documents
Publisher: Southern Mines Press, California 1981 Ltd edition of 350, illustrated throughout, signed by Beard, in fine condition
Item number: 583
Appr.:
|
AUD 98.36 |
CAD 96.36 |
EUR 60.52 |
GBP 54.51 |
JPY 8182 |
MXN 1169 |
ZAR 682 |
|
Buy Now
US$90.00
|
|
308.
|
Beard,Charles
History of Civilization Our Own Age
Publisher: Ginn,1937 vg,brown cloth,orange lettering
Item number: 5249
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
309.
|
Beardsley,Aubrey
Aubrey Beardsley:Selected Drawings
Publisher: Grove Press,1967 1st printing,vg+/vg,dj edge wear and light soiling,short closed tear on the top right edge corner and the top edge of the spine, price clipped
Item number: 5731
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
310.
|
Beatrice Peterson
Bullet: The Story of a Horse and a Little Girl Who Loved Him
Publisher: Review and Herald Publishing Washington, D.C. 1959 VG/no DJ, 8vo, yellow pictorial hc, 123 pp, previous owner's name plate on fep, pictorial endpapers, illustrated by Harry J. Baerg. Some soiling to covers, corners bumped, 3/4" scratch on bottom of front cover but it doesn't detract for the picture of the girl and her horse.
Item number: 10614
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.72 |
CAD 42.83 |
EUR 26.90 |
GBP 24.23 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 303 |
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
311.
|
Beaudry, Evien , Illustrated by: Diana Thorne
Puppy Stories
Publisher: The Saalfield Publishing Company 1934 rubbed on the corners and edges,slight rubbing on the front and back covers,small ink spot on the ffep right hand corner,small bookstore label on the bep, with a small stain on the bep and bfep,wear to the top and bottom edges of the spine with a little fraying Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 8847
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.18 |
CAD 48.18 |
EUR 30.26 |
GBP 27.26 |
JPY 4091 |
MXN 584 |
ZAR 341 |
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
312.
|
Beaumont Newhall
Photography: A Short Critical History
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art New York 1938 VG/no DJ, 4to, charcoal cl hc, 221 pp, second edition-revised and emended July 1938, includes many photographic plates. Minor shelfwear, especially to top and bottom of spine, binding is thight, previous owner's name on ffep.
Item number: 10530
Appr.:
|
AUD 81.97 |
CAD 80.30 |
EUR 50.44 |
GBP 45.43 |
JPY 6818 |
MXN 974 |
ZAR 568 |
|
Buy Now
US$75.00
|
|
313.
|
Beck, Russel J.
New Zealand Jade: The Story of Green Stone
Publisher: Reed 1970 distributors label on the ffep,dj has some wear on the edges,spine slightly faded Very Good + Cloth Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 8527
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
314.
|
Becker, A. C. Jr.
Lure Fishing
Publisher: A. S. Barnes and Co., New Jersey, 1970 vg/vg, some rubbing to front of dj
Item number: 382
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
315.
|
Becker,Ethel Anderson
Klondike,'98
Publisher: Binfords & Mort,1967 vg-/g,dj is torn and creased along the top edge,
Item number: 2958
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
316.
|
Beckmann, Frank Harrison
Son of Siam
Publisher: Stratford 1939 Fine in VG dust jacket, 8vo, 454pp illus. Navy blue cl boards and spine, gilt vertical lettering, 1-7/16" thick, inscribed by Beckmann with a 1940 date, no (other) sign of prior owner. Jacket, blue and white with black vertical lettering, now Brodart'ed, slight browning and foxing, not price clipped. Inscribed By Author Very Good Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 8927
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
317.
|
Beebe Lucius
Mr. Pullman's Elegant Palace Car
Publisher: Doubleday New York 1961 NF/VG+, 4to, green and black cloth hardcover-very, very slightly cocked. Beautifully illustrated throughout, signed by author of ffep dated 1961. Yellow DJ has a few closed tears and some creasing at spine, in protective Mylar. No sign of previous owner
Item number: 12395
Appr.:
|
AUD 163.93 |
CAD 160.60 |
EUR 100.87 |
GBP 90.85 |
JPY 13636 |
MXN 1948 |
ZAR 1136 |
|
Buy Now
US$150.00
|
|
318.
|
Beebe,Lucius
The Central Pacific & the Southern Pacific Railroads
Publisher: Howell-North,1966 4to,illustrated,photographs,vg/vg-,slightly yellowed, dj small pieces missing top front corner and top spine,edge wear,chpd top and bottom of spine, small closed tears and creasing along top edge front and back
Item number: 5782
Appr.:
|
AUD 81.97 |
CAD 80.30 |
EUR 50.44 |
GBP 45.43 |
JPY 6818 |
MXN 974 |
ZAR 568 |
|
Buy Now
US$75.00
|
|
319.
|
Beet, E. Agar
The Sky And It's Mysteries
Publisher: Bell London 1957 many plates and figures with fold out map in back matter,dj price clipped, rubbing on the back cover of dj, some light wear and chipping around the dj edges,238 pp., in protective Brodart dustjacket cover 2nd Printing Very Good - Cloth Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 10442
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
320.
|
Bego,Mark
Bonnie Raitt- Just in the Nick of Time
Publisher: Birch Lane Press 1995 fine/fine, first printing, foreword by Joan Baez, 16 pages of photos
Item number: 3689
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
3430 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
[ 8 ]
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|
|