|
|
|
|
| |
|
241.
|
Austin,Mary and John Muir
Writing the Western Landscape
Publisher: Beacon Press,Boston,1994 vg+/vg+,some edge wear to the top and bottom of the spine
Item number: 2824
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
242.
|
Avedon,Richard
Portraits
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux,1976 1st ed,4to,vg-/vg-,possible publishers defect (excess glue, tightly bound) on verso l. 8 and obverse l. 9, 8th leaf has 1" tear at bottom of hinge, 1/2" vertical remainder mark on front edge, last 10 ll. creased at top corner,dj full top edge is cre ased, bottom corner has black smudge
Item number: 5666
Appr.:
|
AUD 163.93 |
CAD 160.60 |
EUR 100.87 |
GBP 90.85 |
JPY 13636 |
MXN 1948 |
ZAR 1136 |
|
Buy Now
US$150.00
|
|
243.
|
Axelrod,Todd M.
Collecting Historical Documents A Guide to Owning History
Publisher: t.f.n. 1986 covers slightly rubbed otherwise fine 2nd Edition Very Good +
Item number: 6993
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
244.
|
Axworthy,Anni
Anni's Diary of France
Publisher: Whispering Coyote Press,1994 1st ed,fine/fine
Item number: 2379
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
245.
|
B. P. Tissot and D. H. Welte
Petroleum Formation and Occurrence
Publisher: Springer-Verlag Berlin 1978 Very Good, 8vo, hb, 538pp indexed and illus.Ex-Library with usual markings, orange cloth boards and spine, black spine lettering, 1-3/16" thick, no dust jacket.
Item number: 13086
Appr.:
|
AUD 71.04 |
CAD 69.59 |
EUR 43.71 |
GBP 39.37 |
JPY 5909 |
MXN 844 |
ZAR 492 |
|
Buy Now
US$65.00
|
|
246.
|
Bacheller,Irving
Charge It
Publisher: Harpers,1912 1st ed,vg/vg,owner's name on the fep,dj is lightly chpd on the edges,price clipped
Item number: 5688
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
247.
|
Backhouse, Janet
The Linoisfarne Gospels
Publisher: Phaidon Ithaca, NY 1981 96 pp.,illustrated with color and black and white photographs,light shelf wear on the bottom edge,shows some wear on the edges top and bottom and along the spine front and back cover,light spot of soiling on the front cover,small price sticker on the back cvr Very Good Hard Cover Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 10307
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
248.
|
Bacon,Edward
Archaeology: Discoveries in the 1960's
Publisher: Praeger Press,1971 vg+/vg,dj is worn and slightly chpd on the top and bottom of the spine
Item number: 3000
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
249.
|
Bacon,Frank
Barnstorming
Publisher: San Jose Historical Museum,1987 fine/fine
Item number: 3849
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
250.
|
Bagot, Richard
My Italian Year
Publisher: Tauchnitz Leipzig 1913 G, Collection of British Authors, printed paper wraps, sm 16 mo,
Item number: 9731
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
251.
|
Bail,Eli
From Railway to Freeway - Pacific Electric and the Motor Crash
Publisher: Interurban Press,Glendale:1984 Interurban Special 90,First printing,F/F,4to
Item number: 5964
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.18 |
CAD 48.18 |
EUR 30.26 |
GBP 27.26 |
JPY 4091 |
MXN 584 |
ZAR 341 |
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
252.
|
Bailey, Bernadine and Kurt Wiese
Picture Book of Illinois
Publisher: Albert Whitman and Co. 1949 vg+/vg, first printing, oblong, illustrations by Kurt Wiese
Item number: 3237
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
253.
|
Bailey, Phillip James
Festus: A Poem
Publisher: Sanborn, Carter, Brazin, & Co. Boston 1857 18th American Edition, some rubbing along edges of spine, corners slightly bumped, previous owner's name in pencil on ffep., 391 pp. Cloth Very Good 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall
Item number: 9481
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
254.
|
Bailey,Chris Howard
The Battle of the Atlantic - The Corvettes and Their Crews An Oral History
Publisher: Naval Institute,1994 fine/fine,illustrated
Item number: 4174
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.67 |
CAD 19.27 |
EUR 12.10 |
GBP 10.90 |
JPY 1636 |
MXN 234 |
ZAR 136 |
|
Buy Now
US$18.00
|
|
255.
|
Bainton,Roland
The Travail of Religious Liberty
Publisher: Westminster vg+/vg+,price clipped,slight wear to the bottom edge of spine
Item number: 3818
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
256.
|
Baker, David
The Rocket: The History an Development of Rocket & Missile Technology
Publisher: Crown 1978 price clipped on the front flap Near Fine Cloth Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Item number: 8380
Appr.:
|
AUD 163.93 |
CAD 160.60 |
EUR 100.87 |
GBP 90.85 |
JPY 13636 |
MXN 1948 |
ZAR 1136 |
|
Buy Now
US$150.00
|
|
257.
|
Baker, Paul R.
The Fortunate Pilgrims: Americans in Italy 1800-1860
Publisher: Harvard University Press 1964 nf/vg+, first printing
Item number: 1113
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
258.
|
Baker,Roger
Marilyn Monroe
Publisher: Portland House,NY:1990 NF/F,4to
Item number: 6094
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
259.
|
Baker,W.A.
The Engine Powered Vessel
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap,1965 vg/vg,small remainder mark on the bottom edge,ffep is rubbed where priced,edge wear and chpd on the dj ,4to oblong slightly cocked
Item number: 4101
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.79 |
CAD 32.12 |
EUR 20.17 |
GBP 18.17 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 227 |
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
260.
|
Balandier,Georges
Ambiguous Africa - Cultures in Collision
Publisher: Pantheon,1966 1st printing,nf/vg-,closed tear on the top edge of the spine,price clipped
Item number: 5608
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
261.
|
Baldwin,Gordon
Calendats to the Past
Publisher: Norton,1967 vg+/vg+,price clipped
Item number: 2990
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
262.
|
Ballard,Todhunter
The Californian
Publisher: Doubleday,1971 1st ed,vg+/vg,remainder spray on bottom edge, dj has edge wear top and bottom and is price clipped
Item number: 1412
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
263.
|
Balsam, M.S. , et al
Cosmetics: Science and Technology, Vol. 2
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons New York NF/no DJ, maroon hardcover, very little shelf wear, inside is clean and bright, no markings
Item number: 12528
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.59 |
CAD 24.09 |
EUR 15.13 |
GBP 13.63 |
JPY 2045 |
MXN 292 |
ZAR 170 |
|
Buy Now
US$22.50
|
|
264.
|
Balsdon,J.P.V.D.
Romans and Aliens
Publisher: Chapel Hill,1979 nf/nf
Item number: 5343
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
265.
|
Bangs, John Kendrick
From Pillar To Post
Publisher: The Century Co. 1916 VG, 12mo hb, red cloth with some rubbing on front and spine, light staining to the back endpapers,slightly cocked First American Edition
Item number: 167
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.67 |
CAD 19.27 |
EUR 12.10 |
GBP 10.90 |
JPY 1636 |
MXN 234 |
ZAR 136 |
|
Buy Now
US$18.00
|
|
266.
|
Bangs,John Kendrick
The Real Thing
Publisher: Harper 1909 slight wear on the top and bottom edges,gilt top edge,brown cloth with yellow lettering on the spine,ex-private library label pasted down on the front flap no other lib markings, nice bright copy Decorative Cloth Very Good + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 7140
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
267.
|
Bangs,Richard/Roberson,Pamela
Island Gods
Publisher: Taylor,1991 1st printing,signed by the authors,fine/fine,illustrated,4to
Item number: 4423
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
268.
|
Barbara Ehrenreich
Bait and Switch: The (Futile) Pursuit of the American Dream
Barbara Ehrenreich's Nickel and Dimed explored the lives of low-wage workers. Now, in Bait and Switch, she enters another hidden realm of the economy: the shadowy world of the white-collar unemployed. Armed with a plausible résumé of a professional "in transition," she attempts to land a middle-class job—undergoing career coaching and personality testing, then trawling a series of EST-like boot camps, job fairs, networking events, and evangelical job-search ministries. She gets an image makeover, works to project a winning attitude, yet is proselytized, scammed, lectured, and—again and again—rejected. Bait and Switch highlights the people who've done everything right—gotten college degrees, developed marketable skills, and built up impressive résumés—yet have become repeatedly vulnerable to financial disaster, and not simply due to the vagaries of the business cycle. Today's ultra-lean corporations take pride in shedding their "surplus" employees—plunging them, for months or years at a stretch, into the twilight zone of white-collar unemployment, where job searching becomes a full-time job in itself. As Ehrenreich discovers, there are few social supports for these newly disposable workers—and little security even for those who have jobs. Like the now classic Nickel and Dimed, Bait and Switch is alternately hilarious and tragic, a searing exposé of economic cruelty where we least expect it. New Hardcover. Free shipping
Item number: 12623
Appr.:
|
AUD 26.23 |
CAD 25.70 |
EUR 16.14 |
GBP 14.54 |
JPY 2182 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 182 |
|
Buy Now
US$24.00
|
|
269.
|
Barbara Ehrenreich, Arlie Hochschild, Shara Kay (Editor)
Nickel and Dimed: On (Not) Getting by in America
Millions of Americans work full-time, year-round, for poverty-level wages. In 1998, Barbara Ehrenreich decided to join them. She was inspired in part by the rhetoric surrounding welfare reform, which promised that a job -- any job -- could be the ticket to a better life. But how does anyone survive, let alone prosper, on six to seven dollars an hour? To find out, Ehrenreich left her home, took the cheapest lodgings she could find, and accepted whatever jobs she was offered as a woefully inexperienced homemaker returning to the workforce. So began a grueling, hair-raising, and darkly funny odyssey through the underside of working America. Moving from Florida to Maine to Minnesota, Ehrenreich worked as a waitress, a hotel maid, a cleaning woman, a nursing home aide, and a Wal-Mart sales clerk. Very quickly, she discovered that no job is truly "unskilled," that even the lowliest occupations require exhausting mental and muscular effort. She also learned that one job is not enough; you need at least two if you intend to live indoors. Nickel and Dimed reveals low-wage America in all its tenacity, anxiety, and surprising generosity -- a land of Big Boxes, fast food, and a thousand desperate stratagems for survival. Read it for the smoldering clarity of Ehrenreich's perspective and for a rare view of how "prosperity" looks from the bottom. You will never see anything -- from a motel bathroom to a restaurant meal -- quite the same way again. New paperback. Free shipping.
Item number: 12624
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.21 |
CAD 13.92 |
EUR 8.74 |
GBP 7.87 |
JPY 1182 |
MXN 169 |
ZAR 98 |
|
Buy Now
US$13.00
|
|
270.
|
Barbara Faughnan and Greg Maryniak (editors)
Space Manufacturing 7: Space Resources to Improve Life on Earth
Publisher: American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Inc. Washington 1989 VG+, 4to hb, 1" thick, white pictorial boards with black spine lettering, illustrated.
Item number: 12653
Appr.:
|
AUD 60.11 |
CAD 58.89 |
EUR 36.99 |
GBP 33.31 |
JPY 5000 |
MXN 714 |
ZAR 417 |
|
Buy Now
US$55.00
|
|
271.
|
Barbe,Muriel Culp
A Union Forever
Publisher: The Barbe Accociates,1949 1st ed,vg,red cloth,small water spots on the front cover
Item number: 5862
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
272.
|
Barbour,Ralph Henry, Illustrated by: C.M. Relyea
Barry Locke,Half-Back
Publisher: The Century 1925 rust colored cloth with slight wear to the top and bottom edge of the spine,bookstore stamp on the ffep and owner's name and address on ffep No Jacket Pictorial Cover Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 6857
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
273.
|
Baring,Maurice
Tinker's Leave
Publisher: Doubleday,1928 1st american ed, orange cloth with paper label on cover and spine,12mo,vg+
Item number: 1281
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
274.
|
Barker,Anthony J.
Captain Charles Stuart - Anglo-American Abolitionist
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Baton Rouge 1986 VG+/VG+,8vo,328pp.Light bumping to spine ends,else tight&clean.Dj,sharp&clear.
Item number: 7873
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.59 |
CAD 24.09 |
EUR 15.13 |
GBP 13.63 |
JPY 2045 |
MXN 292 |
ZAR 170 |
|
Buy Now
US$22.50
|
|
275.
|
Barker,Anthony J.
Captain Charles Stuart - Anglo American Abolitionist
Publisher: Louisiana State University,Baton Rouge:1986 F/F
Item number: 5927
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
276.
|
Barker,Richard
The Fatal Caress
Publisher: A Bloodhound Book,1947 1st printing,vg/g++,dj chpd and worn around the edges
Item number: 4832
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
277.
|
Barnes, Major R. Money
The Uniforms and History of Scottish Regiments
Publisher: Seeley Service London 1960 Some edge wear to dust jacket, large piece clipped from the front flap,label from importer on fep. Very Good Cloth Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 8067
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
278.
|
Barnet, Richard J.
The Rockets Red Glare: When America Goes to War; the Presidents and the People
Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1990 nf/nf
Item number: 2103
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
279.
|
Barnett,Correlli
Bonaparte
Publisher: Hill and Wang,NY:1978 NF/NF
Item number: 6148
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.67 |
CAD 19.27 |
EUR 12.10 |
GBP 10.90 |
JPY 1636 |
MXN 234 |
ZAR 136 |
|
Buy Now
US$18.00
|
|
280.
|
Barrett, Dora and Rose Cordeiro Miller
My First Love Wears Two masks
Publisher: Seaview Press, El Cerrito CA 1981 nf/nf, inscribed by Rose Cordeiro Miller
Item number: 748
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
3430 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
2
3
4
5
6
[ 7 ]
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|
|