Quick Search
Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Detailed Search
 About Us
 Book Request

Browse:
> Categories
> Browse All
  


  
Browse All Items

3430 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
241. Austin,Mary and John Muir  
Writing the Western Landscape 

Publisher: Beacon Press,Boston,1994
vg+/vg+,some edge wear to the top and bottom of the spine Item number: 2824

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
242. Avedon,Richard  
Portraits 

Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux,1976
1st ed,4to,vg-/vg-,possible publishers defect (excess glue, tightly bound) on verso l. 8 and obverse l. 9, 8th leaf has 1" tear at bottom of hinge, 1/2" vertical remainder mark on front edge, last 10 ll. creased at top corner,dj full top edge is cre ased, bottom corner has black smudge Item number: 5666

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13636 | MXN 1948 | ZAR 1136 |
Buy Now
US$150.00
243. Axelrod,Todd M.  
Collecting Historical Documents A Guide to Owning History 

Publisher: t.f.n. 1986
covers slightly rubbed otherwise fine 2nd Edition Very Good + Item number: 6993

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
244. Axworthy,Anni  
Anni's Diary of France 

Publisher: Whispering Coyote Press,1994
1st ed,fine/fine Item number: 2379

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
245. B. P. Tissot and D. H. Welte  
Petroleum Formation and Occurrence 

Publisher: Springer-Verlag Berlin 1978
Very Good, 8vo, hb, 538pp indexed and illus.Ex-Library with usual markings, orange cloth boards and spine, black spine lettering, 1-3/16" thick, no dust jacket. Item number: 13086

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5909 | MXN 844 | ZAR 492 |
Buy Now
US$65.00
246. Bacheller,Irving  
Charge It 

Publisher: Harpers,1912
1st ed,vg/vg,owner's name on the fep,dj is lightly chpd on the edges,price clipped Item number: 5688

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
247. Backhouse, Janet  
The Linoisfarne Gospels 

Publisher: Phaidon Ithaca, NY 1981
96 pp.,illustrated with color and black and white photographs,light shelf wear on the bottom edge,shows some wear on the edges top and bottom and along the spine front and back cover,light spot of soiling on the front cover,small price sticker on the back cvr Very Good Hard Cover Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Item number: 10307

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
248. Bacon,Edward  
Archaeology: Discoveries in the 1960's 

Publisher: Praeger Press,1971
vg+/vg,dj is worn and slightly chpd on the top and bottom of the spine Item number: 3000

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
249. Bacon,Frank  
Barnstorming 

Publisher: San Jose Historical Museum,1987
fine/fine Item number: 3849

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
250. Bagot, Richard  
My Italian Year 

Publisher: Tauchnitz Leipzig 1913
G, Collection of British Authors, printed paper wraps, sm 16 mo, Item number: 9731

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
251. Bail,Eli  
From Railway to Freeway - Pacific Electric and the Motor Crash 

Publisher: Interurban Press,Glendale:1984
Interurban Special 90,First printing,F/F,4to Item number: 5964

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4091 | MXN 584 | ZAR 341 |
Buy Now
US$45.00
252. Bailey, Bernadine and Kurt Wiese  
Picture Book of Illinois 

Publisher: Albert Whitman and Co. 1949
vg+/vg, first printing, oblong, illustrations by Kurt Wiese Item number: 3237

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
253. Bailey, Phillip James  
Festus: A Poem 

Publisher: Sanborn, Carter, Brazin, & Co. Boston 1857
18th American Edition, some rubbing along edges of spine, corners slightly bumped, previous owner's name in pencil on ffep., 391 pp. Cloth Very Good 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Item number: 9481

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
254. Bailey,Chris Howard  
The Battle of the Atlantic - The Corvettes and Their Crews An Oral History 

Publisher: Naval Institute,1994
fine/fine,illustrated Item number: 4174

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1636 | MXN 234 | ZAR 136 |
Buy Now
US$18.00
255. Bainton,Roland  
The Travail of Religious Liberty 

Publisher: Westminster
vg+/vg+,price clipped,slight wear to the bottom edge of spine Item number: 3818

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
256. Baker, David  
The Rocket: The History an Development of Rocket & Missile Technology 

Publisher: Crown 1978
price clipped on the front flap Near Fine Cloth Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Item number: 8380

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13636 | MXN 1948 | ZAR 1136 |
Buy Now
US$150.00
257. Baker, Paul R.  
The Fortunate Pilgrims: Americans in Italy 1800-1860 

Publisher: Harvard University Press 1964
nf/vg+, first printing Item number: 1113

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
258. Baker,Roger  
Marilyn Monroe 

Publisher: Portland House,NY:1990
NF/F,4to Item number: 6094

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
259. Baker,W.A.  
The Engine Powered Vessel 

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap,1965
vg/vg,small remainder mark on the bottom edge,ffep is rubbed where priced,edge wear and chpd on the dj ,4to oblong slightly cocked Item number: 4101

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
260. Balandier,Georges  
Ambiguous Africa - Cultures in Collision 

Publisher: Pantheon,1966
1st printing,nf/vg-,closed tear on the top edge of the spine,price clipped Item number: 5608

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
261. Baldwin,Gordon  
Calendats to the Past 

Publisher: Norton,1967
vg+/vg+,price clipped Item number: 2990

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
262. Ballard,Todhunter  
The Californian 

Publisher: Doubleday,1971
1st ed,vg+/vg,remainder spray on bottom edge, dj has edge wear top and bottom and is price clipped Item number: 1412

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
263. Balsam, M.S. , et al  
Cosmetics: Science and Technology, Vol. 2 

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons New York
NF/no DJ, maroon hardcover, very little shelf wear, inside is clean and bright, no markings Item number: 12528

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 | CAD 24.09 | EUR 15.13 | GBP 13.63 | JPY 2045 | MXN 292 | ZAR 170 |
Buy Now
US$22.50
264. Balsdon,J.P.V.D.  
Romans and Aliens 

Publisher: Chapel Hill,1979
nf/nf Item number: 5343

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
265. Bangs, John Kendrick  
From Pillar To Post 

Publisher: The Century Co. 1916
VG, 12mo hb, red cloth with some rubbing on front and spine, light staining to the back endpapers,slightly cocked First American Edition Item number: 167

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1636 | MXN 234 | ZAR 136 |
Buy Now
US$18.00
266. Bangs,John Kendrick  
The Real Thing 

Publisher: Harper 1909
slight wear on the top and bottom edges,gilt top edge,brown cloth with yellow lettering on the spine,ex-private library label pasted down on the front flap no other lib markings, nice bright copy Decorative Cloth Very Good + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Item number: 7140

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
267. Bangs,Richard/Roberson,Pamela  
Island Gods 

Publisher: Taylor,1991
1st printing,signed by the authors,fine/fine,illustrated,4to Item number: 4423

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
268. Barbara Ehrenreich  
Bait and Switch: The (Futile) Pursuit of the American Dream 

Barbara Ehrenreich's Nickel and Dimed explored the lives of low-wage workers. Now, in Bait and Switch, she enters another hidden realm of the economy: the shadowy world of the white-collar unemployed. Armed with a plausible résumé of a professional "in transition," she attempts to land a middle-class job—undergoing career coaching and personality testing, then trawling a series of EST-like boot camps, job fairs, networking events, and evangelical job-search ministries. She gets an image makeover, works to project a winning attitude, yet is proselytized, scammed, lectured, and—again and again—rejected. Bait and Switch highlights the people who've done everything right—gotten college degrees, developed marketable skills, and built up impressive résumés—yet have become repeatedly vulnerable to financial disaster, and not simply due to the vagaries of the business cycle. Today's ultra-lean corporations take pride in shedding their "surplus" employees—plunging them, for months or years at a stretch, into the twilight zone of white-collar unemployment, where job searching becomes a full-time job in itself. As Ehrenreich discovers, there are few social supports for these newly disposable workers—and little security even for those who have jobs. Like the now classic Nickel and Dimed, Bait and Switch is alternately hilarious and tragic, a searing exposé of economic cruelty where we least expect it. New Hardcover. Free shipping Item number: 12623

Appr.: | AUD 26.23 | CAD 25.70 | EUR 16.14 | GBP 14.54 | JPY 2182 | MXN 312 | ZAR 182 |
Buy Now
US$24.00
269. Barbara Ehrenreich, Arlie Hochschild, Shara Kay (Editor)  
Nickel and Dimed: On (Not) Getting by in America 

Millions of Americans work full-time, year-round, for poverty-level wages. In 1998, Barbara Ehrenreich decided to join them. She was inspired in part by the rhetoric surrounding welfare reform, which promised that a job -- any job -- could be the ticket to a better life. But how does anyone survive, let alone prosper, on six to seven dollars an hour? To find out, Ehrenreich left her home, took the cheapest lodgings she could find, and accepted whatever jobs she was offered as a woefully inexperienced homemaker returning to the workforce. So began a grueling, hair-raising, and darkly funny odyssey through the underside of working America. Moving from Florida to Maine to Minnesota, Ehrenreich worked as a waitress, a hotel maid, a cleaning woman, a nursing home aide, and a Wal-Mart sales clerk. Very quickly, she discovered that no job is truly "unskilled," that even the lowliest occupations require exhausting mental and muscular effort. She also learned that one job is not enough; you need at least two if you intend to live indoors. Nickel and Dimed reveals low-wage America in all its tenacity, anxiety, and surprising generosity -- a land of Big Boxes, fast food, and a thousand desperate stratagems for survival. Read it for the smoldering clarity of Ehrenreich's perspective and for a rare view of how "prosperity" looks from the bottom. You will never see anything -- from a motel bathroom to a restaurant meal -- quite the same way again. New paperback. Free shipping. Item number: 12624

Appr.: | AUD 14.21 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 8.74 | GBP 7.87 | JPY 1182 | MXN 169 | ZAR 98 |
Buy Now
US$13.00
270. Barbara Faughnan and Greg Maryniak (editors)  
Space Manufacturing 7: Space Resources to Improve Life on Earth 

Publisher: American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Inc. Washington 1989
VG+, 4to hb, 1" thick, white pictorial boards with black spine lettering, illustrated. Item number: 12653

Appr.: | AUD 60.11 | CAD 58.89 | EUR 36.99 | GBP 33.31 | JPY 5000 | MXN 714 | ZAR 417 |
Buy Now
US$55.00
271. Barbe,Muriel Culp  
A Union Forever 

Publisher: The Barbe Accociates,1949
1st ed,vg,red cloth,small water spots on the front cover Item number: 5862

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
272. Barbour,Ralph Henry, Illustrated by: C.M. Relyea  
Barry Locke,Half-Back 

Publisher: The Century 1925
rust colored cloth with slight wear to the top and bottom edge of the spine,bookstore stamp on the ffep and owner's name and address on ffep No Jacket Pictorial Cover Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 6857

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
273. Baring,Maurice  
Tinker's Leave 

Publisher: Doubleday,1928
1st american ed, orange cloth with paper label on cover and spine,12mo,vg+ Item number: 1281

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
274. Barker,Anthony J.  
Captain Charles Stuart - Anglo-American Abolitionist 

Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Baton Rouge 1986
VG+/VG+,8vo,328pp.Light bumping to spine ends,else tight&clean.Dj,sharp&clear. Item number: 7873

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 | CAD 24.09 | EUR 15.13 | GBP 13.63 | JPY 2045 | MXN 292 | ZAR 170 |
Buy Now
US$22.50
275. Barker,Anthony J.  
Captain Charles Stuart - Anglo American Abolitionist 

Publisher: Louisiana State University,Baton Rouge:1986
F/F Item number: 5927

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
276. Barker,Richard  
The Fatal Caress 

Publisher: A Bloodhound Book,1947
1st printing,vg/g++,dj chpd and worn around the edges Item number: 4832

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
277. Barnes, Major R. Money  
The Uniforms and History of Scottish Regiments 

Publisher: Seeley Service London 1960
Some edge wear to dust jacket, large piece clipped from the front flap,label from importer on fep. Very Good Cloth Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Item number: 8067

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
278. Barnet, Richard J.  
The Rockets Red Glare: When America Goes to War; the Presidents and the People 

Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1990
nf/nf Item number: 2103

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
279. Barnett,Correlli  
Bonaparte 

Publisher: Hill and Wang,NY:1978
NF/NF Item number: 6148

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1636 | MXN 234 | ZAR 136 |
Buy Now
US$18.00
280. Barrett, Dora and Rose Cordeiro Miller  
My First Love Wears Two masks 

Publisher: Seaview Press, El Cerrito CA 1981
nf/nf, inscribed by Rose Cordeiro Miller Item number: 748

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00

3430 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   3   4   5   6   [ 7 ]   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Browse All   Categories   Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.