Quick Search
Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Detailed Search
 About Us
 Book Request

Browse:
> Categories
> Browse All
  


  
Browse All Items

3430 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
201. Ansel Adams, Nancy Newhall  
Fiat Lux the University of California 

Publisher: McGraw Hill Book 1967
dj has light rubbing on the edges,short closed tear(less than 1/4),small tear with an indentation on the front cover middle near spine edge First Edition Very Good Cloth Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Item number: 8784

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4091 | MXN 584 | ZAR 341 |
Buy Now
US$45.00
202. Anthony Hope, Illustrated by: Donald Spencer  
The Prisoner of Zenda 

Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, Connecticut 1966
F, 4to hb, 629pp illus. Maroon leather boards and spine, gilt decoration and lettering, 1 1/4" thick, all edges gilt, no sign of prior ownership, publisher's letter laid-in, moire endpapers, silk ribbon, flawless Item number: 11200

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6818 | MXN 974 | ZAR 568 |
Buy Now
US$75.00
203. Anthony Price  
For the Good of the State 

Publisher: The Mysterious Press New York 1987
F, in F slipcase, first American edition, #197 of 250 copies, limited edition signed by author. First Printing Item number: 9770

Appr.: | AUD 37.16 | CAD 36.40 | EUR 22.86 | GBP 20.59 | JPY 3091 | MXN 442 | ZAR 258 |
Buy Now
US$34.00
204. Anthony, Katharine  
Le Petit Prince 

Publisher: Editions Gallimard Paris 1946
Fine in Very Good dust wrapper, 8vo, hb, 93pp illus. A subsequent printing of this edition, dated 1970; text in French; white cloth boards and spine, gilt, green, and yellow decoration and title lettering, 9/16" thick, no sign of prior owner. Wrapper: white with blue and black title lettering over book's spine; minor chips at edges and moderate soil, minor darkening by sun over spine; still, all in all, a very presentable copy at an attractive price. Item number: 12850

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
205. Anthony,Irvin  
Paddle Wheels and Pistols 

Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap,1929
green cloth,vg+,illustrated by Manning DeV.Lee and Lyle Justis Item number: 4125

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
206. Anton Chekhov, Illustrated by: Lajos Szalay  
Two Plays (The Cherry Orchard, Three Sisters) 

Publisher: Easton Press 1981
NF, 8vo, hb, brown full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, silk marker ribbon, all edges gilt, silk moire endpapers, unmarked publisher's bookplate is affixed to first white endpaper but no previous owner's name, one of the "100 Greatest Books Ever Written, Collector's Edition" Item number: 12252

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
207. Anton,Ferdinand  
Art of the Maya 

Publisher: Thames and Hudson 1978
NF+/VG+, folio hb, 344pp illus with photographs and indexed, creme boards with gilt spine lettering. DJ, maroon pictorial with white lettering to spine, very slight soiling to cover now covered in brodart. Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Item number: 7337

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5455 | MXN 779 | ZAR 455 |
Buy Now
US$60.00
208. Antonio Scarpia  
Practical Observations on the Principle Diseases of the Eyes 

Publisher: Classics of Medicine Library Birmingham, AL 1980
NF,8vo,hb,536pp indexed and illustrated with foldouts at the back of the book, reprint of 1806 edition, green full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, all edges gilt, silk marker ribbon, tiled endpapers, 1-5/8" thick; bound to look just like the Easton Press and Franklin Library books that are so collectible. Item number: 12349

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
209. Appelt,Kathi  
THe THunderherd 

Publisher: Morrow Junior Books,New York,,1996
1st ed.fine/fine,illustrated by Elizabeth Sayles Item number: 2381

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
210. Applegate, Rex / Janich.  
Bullseyes Don't Shoot Back: The Complete Textbook of Point Shooting for Close Quarters Combat 

Publisher: Paladin Press Boulder, CO 1998
NF/paperwraps, previous owner's business card attached to fep. Item number: 11917

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
211. Architectural Resources Group  
Eureka: An Architectural View 

Publisher: Eureka Heritage Society Eureka, CA 1987
NF/no DJ, green cl hc, gilt lettering, 4to, 265 pp, lots of photos. Item number: 10764

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5455 | MXN 779 | ZAR 455 |
Buy Now
US$60.00
212. Arciniegas, German  
The Knight of El Dorado 

Publisher: The Viking Press, New York 1942
vg/vg, some chipping and rubbing of dj Item number: 567

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
213. Arkin,William, Joshua Handler, Julia Morrissey, Jacquelyn Walsh  
Encyclopedia of the U.S. Military 

Publisher: Harper and Row 1990
slight spot of glue residue on the ffep from a price sticker Fine Cloth Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 8082

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4091 | MXN 584 | ZAR 341 |
Buy Now
US$45.00
214. Armstrong,margaret  
Fanny Kemble, A Passionate Victorian 

Publisher: Macmillian,1938
vg+,red cloth,8vo,owner's bookplate on ffep Item number: 2397

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
215. Arnason,H.H.  
History of Modern Art - Painting Sculpture Architecture Photography 

Publisher: Abrams,NY:1986c
3rd edition,F/F,folio Item number: 6121

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5455 | MXN 779 | ZAR 455 |
Buy Now
US$60.00
216. Arnold Small, Illustrated by: Arnold Small and Brian E. Small  
California Birds: Their Status and Distribution 

Publisher: Ibis Publishing Company Vista, California 1994
NF/NF, 4to hb, 342pp illus, 1-1/4" thick, a wonderful identification guide with beautiful color photographs of California birds, green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. DJ, green pictorial with gold and white lettering to spine, covered in Brodart Item number: 12486

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6818 | MXN 974 | ZAR 568 |
Buy Now
US$75.00
217. Arnold, Eve  
The Unretouched Woman 

Publisher: Knopf New York 1976
some light wear to the edges and corners,small 1" long, less than 1/4" wide water stain on the front cover, right edge, effects the edge of the front matter but not the interior photos,previous owner's incription in ink on the fly-title left hand corner,light discoloration along the cover edges, some creasing on the back cvr. Paperwraps Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Item number: 10524

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
218. Arnold,Eve  
In America 

Publisher: Knopf,1983
1st ed,nf/nf Item number: 5306

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1591 | MXN 227 | ZAR 133 |
Buy Now
US$17.50
219. Arnold,Oren  
Arizona Under the Sun 

Publisher: The Bond Wheelwright Co,Freeport Maine,1968
1st ed,vg+/vg-,dj has pieces missing from the front top of cover and back top of cover,rubbed on the back cover,small glue residue spot on the ffep Item number: 2877

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
220. Art Buchwald  
I'll Always Have Paris 

Publisher: Easton Press 1996
NF, 8vo, hb, red full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, silk marker ribbon, all edges gilt, silk moire endpapers, signed by author, signed by Art Buchwald, limited editions, #609 of 1350, two pages have a slight knick at the top on the gilding, the page where the author signed seems to have a dirt smudge on the bottom of the page that looks like a finger print Collector's Edition Item number: 12264

Appr.: | AUD 153.01 | CAD 149.89 | EUR 94.15 | GBP 84.80 | JPY 12727 | MXN 1818 | ZAR 1061 |
Buy Now
US$140.00
221. Art Gallery of New South Wales  
The Sydney Harbour Bridge 1932-1982: A Golden Anniversary Celebration 

Publisher: Angus & Robertson
nf/nf Item number: 3509

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
222. Arthur Conan Doyle, Illustrated by: Harry Robins  
The Poison Belt 

Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1989
F, 8vo, hb, 187pp illus. Brown full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, 1 1/8" thick, all edges gilt, silk marker ribbon, decorated endpapers, no sign of prior ownership. Collector's Edition Item number: 11447

Appr.: | AUD 98.36 | CAD 96.36 | EUR 60.52 | GBP 54.51 | JPY 8182 | MXN 1169 | ZAR 682 |
Buy Now
US$90.00
223. Arthur M. Sackler Collection  
Art From Ritual 

Publisher: Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University Cambridge, Massachusetts
NF/NF, folio hb, creme colored DJ with black spine lettering. Near Fine Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Item number: 7285

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
224. Arthur M. Sackler Collection  
Art From Ritual 

Publisher: Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University Cambridge, Massachusetts
NF/NF, folio hb, creme colored DJ with black spine lettering Near Fine Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Item number: 7286

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
225. Arthur Miller  
Timebends: A Life 

Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1987
F,8vo,hb,614pp indexed.Red full leather boards and ribbed spines, gilt decoration and vertical spine lettering, decorated endpapers, all edges gilt, silk marker ribbon, 1-1/2" thick, publisher letter laid in no sign of prior owner, appears unread. Flatsigned By Author Signed First Edition Item number: 12803

Appr.: | AUD 87.43 | CAD 85.65 | EUR 53.80 | GBP 48.46 | JPY 7273 | MXN 1039 | ZAR 606 |
Buy Now
US$80.00
226. Arthur S. Link and Rembert W. Patrick (editors)  
Writing Southern History Essays in Historiography in Honor of Fletcher M. Green 

Publisher: Greenwood Press Westport, CT 1965
F,8vo,hb,502pp indexed.Avocado boards and spine, black vertical spine lettering, book is 1-1/4" thick, no dust jacket. Item number: 4228

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
227. Arthur Waley  
Japanese Poetry: The 'Uta' 

Publisher: Percy Lund, Humphries & Co. Ltd London 1965
VG/paperwraps, 12mo, green paperback, 110 pp including Japanese with English translations and index. Front cover is creased on top corner and also on back. Item number: 10583

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
228. Arthur WFG Ord-Hume  
Collecting Musical Boxes and How To Repair Them 

Publisher: Crown New York 1967
NF/VG++, 4to, red cl hc with gilt lettering, clean and bright, no sign of previous owner, not price-clipped. DJ has some rubbing at spine edges, in Brodart Item number: 11943

Appr.: | AUD 31.15 | CAD 30.51 | EUR 19.17 | GBP 17.26 | JPY 2591 | MXN 370 | ZAR 216 |
Buy Now
US$28.50
229. Asbury, Herbert  
The Barbary Coast- An Informal History of the San Francisco Underworld 

Publisher: Dorset Press 1989
vg+/vg+, reprint of 1933 book Item number: 4209

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
230. Ashforth,Camilla  
Humphrey Thud 

Publisher: Candlewick,1994
1st ed,fine/fine Item number: 2384

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
231. Askins,Charles  
Wing and Trap Shooting 

Publisher: Outing Handbooks,Macmillian New York 1928
owner's name and inscription on the ffep,dj is chpd and worn on the edges,front cover of dj is detached Good Cloth Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Item number: 6625

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
232. Asquith,Lady Cynthia  
The Dutchess of York 

Publisher: Hutchinson,London,
vg+,frontispiece in color and 66 other illustrations Item number: 2226

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
233. Aston, Margaret  
Panorama der Renaissance 

Publisher: Propylaen 1996
NF/NF, large 4to, white DJ with red lettering, in German, in Brodart Item number: 12282

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
234. Athearn, Robert G.  
Rebel of the Rockies: The Denver and Rio Grande Western Railroad 

Publisher: Yale University Press 1962
nf/vg+ Item number: 1128

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
235. Athearn,Robert G.  
William Tecumseh Sherman and the Settlement of the West 

Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press,Norman:1956
NF w/o dj,light brown cloth,spine ends sl bmpd Item number: 6013

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
236. Auden, W.H.  
The Enchafed Flood or The Romantic Iconography Of The Sea 

Publisher: Random House,1950
1st printing, vg+, light soiling to the endpapers,8vo Item number: 229

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
237. Audrey Niffenegger  
The Time Traveler's Wife 

Publisher: MacAdam/Cage San Francisco 2003
NF/NF, 8vo hb, 518pp, 1st edition, 1st printing with first state DJ, black dj with white lettering to spine, covered in protective mylar. Item number: 12560

Appr.: | AUD 120.22 | CAD 117.77 | EUR 73.97 | GBP 66.63 | JPY 10000 | MXN 1429 | ZAR 833 |
Buy Now
US$110.00
238. August Golden, Jr.  
Radar Electronic Warfare 

Publisher: AIAA Education Series Ohio 1987
NF, 8vo hardback, 340pp illus, gray boards with blue lettering, no sign of prior ownership. Cloth Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 8824

Appr.: | AUD 53.01 | CAD 51.93 | EUR 32.62 | GBP 29.38 | JPY 4409 | MXN 630 | ZAR 367 |
Buy Now
US$48.50
239. Augustus J.C. Hare (editor)  
The Life and Letters of Maria Edgeworth 2 volume Set 

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1895
VG, 8vo hb, 2 volume set, maroon boards and spine with gilt lettering, spines sunned yet not affecting title lettering, some light scuffing to extremities, rear hinge of volume two starting, inscription to ffep of volume one. Item number: 11691

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5455 | MXN 779 | ZAR 455 |
Buy Now
US$60.00
240. Austin, Leonard, Illustrated by: Vinson, Pauline  
Around the World in San Francisco 

Publisher: James Ladd Delkin Stanford University, CA 1940
Printed at Grabhorn Press, Limited edition ,1/500,4to oblong,VG+,light fading along the top and bottom edges front and back cvrs,small stain on the fep and ffep,deckled fore-edge,decorated paper covered boards,linen backed, Item number: 10130

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13636 | MXN 1948 | ZAR 1136 |
Buy Now
US$150.00

3430 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   3   4   5   [ 6 ]   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Browse All   Categories   Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.