|
|
|
|
| |
|
161.
|
Alisky, Marvin
Guide to the Government of the Mexican State of Sonora
Publisher: Center for Latin American Studies Arizona State University 1971 48pp. First Printing Cloth Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 8394
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
162.
|
Allan E. Kolker and John Hetherington, Jr.
Becker-Shaffer's Diagnosis and Therapy of the Glaucomas
Publisher: The C.V. Mosby Company St. Louis 1976 VG/no DJ, 4to, 526pp, lime green cl hc, gold lettering within brown square on cover and spine, rubbing and bumping, pages are crisp and clean, three viewer slides included, previous owner's name stamp on fep, fore-edge and top and bottom of leaves. Fourth Edition
Item number: 9995
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.79 |
CAD 32.12 |
EUR 20.17 |
GBP 18.17 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 227 |
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
163.
|
Allan Nevins
The War for the Union (4 Volume set)
Publisher: Scribner's New York VG/VG,8vo, individually indexed volumes, illus.Red cloth boards and spines, gilt lettering, set takes 6-1/2" shelf space.dj,s, different solid colors and white over spine, divided vertically down the spines, silver/gray lettering. Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Item number: 12458
Appr.:
|
AUD 31.69 |
CAD 31.05 |
EUR 19.50 |
GBP 17.57 |
JPY 2636 |
MXN 377 |
ZAR 220 |
|
Buy Now
US$29.00
|
|
164.
|
Allan Nevins
The War for the Union (4 Volume set)
Publisher: Scribner's New York VG/VG,8vo, individually indexed volumes, illus.Red cloth boards and spines, gilt lettering, set takes 6-1/2" shelf space.dj,s, different solid colors and white over spine, divided vertically down the spines, silver/gray lettering. Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Item number: 12459
Appr.:
|
AUD 31.69 |
CAD 31.05 |
EUR 19.50 |
GBP 17.57 |
JPY 2636 |
MXN 377 |
ZAR 220 |
|
Buy Now
US$29.00
|
|
165.
|
Allen Ginsberg
Cosmopolitan Greetings, Poems 1986-1992
Publisher: Harper Collins New York 1994 Fine in Near Fine dust jacket, 8vo,hb,118pp indexed.Black paper-covered boards, black cloth quarter-spine, purple title lettering, 5/8" thick, flatsigned and dated 6/1/94 by Ginsberg on flyleaf; no sign of prior owner. Jacket: glossy orange, purple title lettering. NOT price-clipped; slightly sunned over book's spine to more like a pale yellow background color than an orange, else fine, no other defect. Flatsigned By Author Stated First Edition
Item number: 12847
Appr.:
|
AUD 74.32 |
CAD 72.81 |
EUR 45.73 |
GBP 41.19 |
JPY 6182 |
MXN 883 |
ZAR 515 |
|
Buy Now
US$68.00
|
|
166.
|
Allen Levy
A Century of Model Trains
Publisher: New Cavenish Books London 1978 NF/NF, VG slipcase, oblong 4to, 208 pp, decorated endpapers, gift inscriptions on ffep and fep, very little shelf wear to book and DJ. Slipcase has rubbing and scratches.
Item number: 10756
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
167.
|
Allen Wardwell
Tangible Visions; Northwest Coast Indian Shamanism and Its Art
Publisher: The Monacelli Press New York 1996 Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket, 4to, hb, 336pp.Black cloth boards and spine, blindstamped decoration on front board, red title lettering, 1-3/16" thick, no sign of prior owner.Jacket: red and green pictorial, red spine with green title lettering. abraded at tips, otherwise fine.
Item number: 13106
Appr.:
|
AUD 65.57 |
CAD 64.24 |
EUR 40.35 |
GBP 36.34 |
JPY 5455 |
MXN 779 |
ZAR 455 |
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
168.
|
Allen, James S.
The Neutrino
Publisher: Princeton 1958 light wear on the top edge of dj Near Fine Cloth Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 7592
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.25 |
CAD 37.47 |
EUR 23.54 |
GBP 21.20 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 455 |
ZAR 265 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
169.
|
Alofsin,Dorothy
America's Triumph,Stories of American Jewish Heroes
Publisher: Riverdale,1949 vg+,blue cloth
Item number: 2161
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
170.
|
Alsberg, Henry G.; Editor
The American Guide: A Source Book and Complete Travel Guide for the United States
Publisher: Hastings House 1949 vg++, very slight fading to spine
Item number: 2133
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
171.
|
Alsberg,Henry editor
The American Guide:A Source Book and Complete Travel Guide for the United States
Publisher: Hastings House,1949 vg+,blue cloth
Item number: 4280
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
172.
|
Altick, Richard
The Scholar Adventures
Publisher: Macmillian,1950 1st edition, vg+/vg+, dj has two small closed tears on the front cover, 1" pen mark across the bottom
Item number: 769
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.25 |
CAD 37.47 |
EUR 23.54 |
GBP 21.20 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 455 |
ZAR 265 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
173.
|
Altrocchi, Julia Cooley
Girl with Ocelot and Other Poems
Publisher: Bruce Humphries 1964 inscribed,signed and dated by author to Fred E. Reed (Oakland,CA mayor) Very Good + Cloth Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 7974
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.18 |
CAD 48.18 |
EUR 30.26 |
GBP 27.26 |
JPY 4091 |
MXN 584 |
ZAR 341 |
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
174.
|
Altschule,Mark D.
Origins of Concepts in Human Behavior
Publisher: Halsted Press/Wiley New York 1977 VG/VG,8vo,204pp.Wear to spine ends and tips,else fine.Dj,chipping/creasing to spine ends First Edition
Item number: 7880
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
175.
|
Amaury Mars
Reminiscences of Santa Clara Valley and San Jose, with the Souvenir of the Carnival of Roses
Publisher: Smith & McKay San Jose, CA 1976 NF,small 4to,hb,276pp illus.Reprint of the 1901 volume dedicated to President McKinley in honour of his visit there in that year;satin plum-coloured boards and spine, gilt decoration and lettering, 3/4" thick, previous owner name on flyleaf, has no musty or unpleasant smell; no dust jacket. Reprint
Item number: 11830
Appr.:
|
AUD 71.04 |
CAD 69.59 |
EUR 43.71 |
GBP 39.37 |
JPY 5909 |
MXN 844 |
ZAR 492 |
|
Buy Now
US$65.00
|
|
176.
|
Amberg, George
Ballet in America
Publisher: Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1949 dj is worn and chpd on edges, faded on spine Good + Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 7686
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
177.
|
Ambroise Paré
The Apologie and Treatise of Ambroise Paré
Publisher: Classics of Surgery Library/Gryphon Editions, Ltd. Birmingham, AL 1984 F,8vo,hb,227pp indexed and illus.Photographic reprint of the 1951 Falcon (London) edition; black full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, all edges gilt, 1-1/8" thick, black satin marker ribbon, marbled endpapers, has gilt-lettered leather bookplate stating copy number (734/7500) of previous owners (doctors), as issued; no other writing; publisher pamphlet laid in.. Reprint Edition
Item number: 12370
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.18 |
CAD 48.18 |
EUR 30.26 |
GBP 27.26 |
JPY 4091 |
MXN 584 |
ZAR 341 |
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
178.
|
Ambrose Bierce, Illustrated by: Michel Ciry
The Monk and the Hangman's Daughter
Publisher: Heritage Press Norwalk, Connecticut 1967 F, 4to hb, 80pp. illus. Pumpkin leather boards and spine, gilt decoration and lettering, 3/4" thick, all edges gilt, no sign of prior ownership, moire endpapers, silk ribbon, flawless Collector's Edition
Item number: 11155
Appr.:
|
AUD 136.61 |
CAD 133.83 |
EUR 84.06 |
GBP 75.71 |
JPY 11364 |
MXN 1623 |
ZAR 947 |
|
Buy Now
US$125.00
|
|
179.
|
Amburn,Ellis
Buddy Holly: A Biography
Publisher: St Martins,1995 1st ed,fine/nf
Item number: 3434
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
180.
|
Anatole France
Thais
Publisher: Charles Carrington London 1901 VG++, 8vo hardback, 304pp, deckled pages, limited to 500 copies on Van Gelder Hand-Made Paper, black boardswith no lettering, unmarked, 1" of false title page corner is torn away at bottom.
Item number: 12423
Appr.:
|
AUD 109.29 |
CAD 107.07 |
EUR 67.25 |
GBP 60.57 |
JPY 9091 |
MXN 1299 |
ZAR 758 |
|
Buy Now
US$100.00
|
|
181.
|
Andersen, Hans Christian
Andersen's Fairy Tales
Publisher: The Heritage Illustrated Bookshelf 1942 VG/G+, previous owner's name and address on front fly, short closed tears on spine edge of dj, yellowing around dj edges, dj is worn and rubbed on edges with chping, price clipped, small pencil number on the top edge of front flap, translated by Jean Hersholt Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 9636
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.79 |
CAD 32.12 |
EUR 20.17 |
GBP 18.17 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 227 |
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
182.
|
Anderson, Eric
Race and Politics in North Carolina 1872-1901: The Black Second
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, 1981 vg/vg
Item number: 552
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
183.
|
Anderson,Arthur
How Sturdy An Oak, A Centennial History of Live Oak Lodge No.61 Free and Accepted Masons in California
Publisher: Oakland,CA 1954 vg++,blue cloth with gold lettering on cover and spine,top of spine has some slight edge wear
Item number: 1148
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
184.
|
Anderson,R.C. and Romola
The Sailing-Ship:Six Thousand Years of History
Publisher: Bonanza vg/vg-,edge wear with chps along the spine top and bottom,2"piece missing from the back cover bottom edge,and top of spine
Item number: 3445
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
185.
|
Andre Parinaud
Barbizon, the Origins of Impressionism
Publisher: Bonfini 1994 Fine in Fine dj, maximum 4to, 192pp indexed and illus. The story of the small French town and the artists who there founded the Impressionist "school"; white cloth boards and spine, dark green stamped lettering, 7/8" thick, no sign of prior owner, heavy glossy leaves, both B&W and colour reproductions. Jacket: glossy green, white spine lettering.
Item number: 12916
Appr.:
|
AUD 76.50 |
CAD 74.95 |
EUR 47.07 |
GBP 42.40 |
JPY 6364 |
MXN 909 |
ZAR 530 |
|
Buy Now
US$70.00
|
|
186.
|
Andrew A. Rooney
Not That You Asked
Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1989 F,8vo,hb,270pp.Red full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and vertical spine lettering, silk moire endpapers, all edges gilt, silk marker ribbon, 1-3/16" thick, no sign of prior owner, appears unread. Flatsigned By Author Signed First Edition
Item number: 12808
Appr.:
|
AUD 60.11 |
CAD 58.89 |
EUR 36.99 |
GBP 33.31 |
JPY 5000 |
MXN 714 |
ZAR 417 |
|
Buy Now
US$55.00
|
|
187.
|
Andrew Brookes
Flights To Disaster
Publisher: Ian Allan Publishing Surrey, England 1996 NF/NF-, 8vo hardback, 160pp illus, cover to cover airplane disasters, red boards with gilt lettering. DJ, white pictorial with red and black lettering, small 1" closed tear to top edge, now covered in mylar.
Item number: 12309
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
188.
|
Andrew D. Young
St. Louis Car Company Album: A Photographic Record
Publisher: Interurban Press Glendale , CA 1984 NF/VG+, oblong 8vo hardback, 160pp illus in black and white and color, green boards with gilt lettering to spine. DJ, black pictorial with yellow lettering to spine, 1/2" small closed tear to bottom of dj at front, now covered in protective mylar 1st Printing
Item number: 12432
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.25 |
CAD 37.47 |
EUR 23.54 |
GBP 21.20 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 455 |
ZAR 265 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
189.
|
Andrew Frankel
Bentley, the Story
Publisher: 2005 Fine in Fine dust jacket, small folio, 273pp illus.Black cloth boards and spine, silver spine title lettering, no sign of prior owner, 1-3/8" thick, jet black endpapers. Dust jacket: semi-gloss black, silver decoration and lettering, covered with mylar dust jacket cover. This copy has no box or slipcase, but is nevertheless in fine condition. Second Edition
Item number: 13076
Appr.:
|
AUD 92.90 |
CAD 91.01 |
EUR 57.16 |
GBP 51.48 |
JPY 7727 |
MXN 1104 |
ZAR 644 |
|
Buy Now
US$85.00
|
|
190.
|
Andrews,Mary Raymond Shipman
His Soul Goes Marching On
Publisher: Scribners 1922 grey paperwrapped boards,black lettering on the cover Very Good +
Item number: 7438
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
191.
|
Andrews,Ralph W.
Timber Toil and Trouble in the Big Woods
Publisher: Bonanza Books,New York vg/vg,a history of logging in the Pacific Northwest
Item number: 732
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
192.
|
Angela Partington (editor)
The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations
Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1993 Fine, 8vo, hb, 1061pp indexed. Warm brown full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration, vertical title lettering on pumpkin-coloured spine panel, all edges gilt, silk marker ribbone, silk moire endpapers, no sign of prior owner, no shelfwear, flawless. Collector's Edition
Item number: 12970
Appr.:
|
AUD 92.90 |
CAD 91.01 |
EUR 57.16 |
GBP 51.48 |
JPY 7727 |
MXN 1104 |
ZAR 644 |
|
Buy Now
US$85.00
|
|
193.
|
Angus Forsyth and Brian McElney
Jades from China
Publisher: Museum of East Asian Art Bath, England 1994 As-New in As-New wraps,4to,pb,422pp illus.An exhibition catalogue for a 1994 exhibition; green pictorial wraps, gilt lettering and decoration, 1-3/16" thick, no sign of prior owner and unmarked.
Item number: 12766
Appr.:
|
AUD 76.50 |
CAD 74.95 |
EUR 47.07 |
GBP 42.40 |
JPY 6364 |
MXN 909 |
ZAR 530 |
|
Buy Now
US$70.00
|
|
194.
|
Anholt,Catherine
Choas at Cold Custard Farm
Publisher: Oxford University Press,1988 1st ed,fine/fine
Item number: 2386
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
195.
|
Anne Caldwell (music By Raymond Hubbell)
Somebody Else
Publisher: Harms New York 1927 VG/sheet music, 5pp, from "Yours Truly" starring Leon Errol, some soiling
Item number: 9945
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.84 |
CAD 9.64 |
EUR 6.05 |
GBP 5.45 |
JPY 818 |
MXN 117 |
ZAR 68 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.00
|
|
196.
|
Anne Kern
Frederick McCubbin, the Man and His Art
Publisher: Heidelberg Publishing Company Pty, Ltd. Sydney, Australia 1980 VG,elephant folio,pb,52pp.Reproductions of the artist's work in full colour;glossy gold boards and spine, no spine lettering, 1/4" thick, leaves are heavy embossed artboard.
Item number: 11096
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.25 |
CAD 37.47 |
EUR 23.54 |
GBP 21.20 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 455 |
ZAR 265 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
197.
|
Anne Leurquin, Illustrated by: Mauro Magliani (photographer)
A World of Necklaces, Africa, Asia, Oceania, America from the Ghysels Collection
Publisher: Skira Milano 2003 Fine in Fine wrapper, 4to, 464pp indexed and illus. Black paper-covered boards and spine, white lettering, 1-5/8" thick, no sign of prior owner. Jacket: Black pictorial, white spine lettering.
Item number: 12874
Appr.:
|
AUD 56.83 |
CAD 55.67 |
EUR 34.97 |
GBP 31.50 |
JPY 4727 |
MXN 675 |
ZAR 394 |
|
Buy Now
US$52.00
|
|
198.
|
Anne McCaffrey, Illustrated by: Michael Whelan
Dragonflight
Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1988 F, 8vo, hb, 337pp illus. Red full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, 1 1/4" thick, all edges gilt, silk marker ribbon, decorated endpapers, publisher's letter laid in, no sign of prior ownership, flawless Collector's Edition
Item number: 11449
Appr.:
|
AUD 71.04 |
CAD 69.59 |
EUR 43.71 |
GBP 39.37 |
JPY 5909 |
MXN 844 |
ZAR 492 |
|
Buy Now
US$65.00
|
|
199.
|
Ansel Adams
Ansel Adams Images 1923-1974
Publisher: New York Graphic Society Massachusetts 1981 VG/VG, folio oblong, 127pp illus with photographs, gray boards with silver spine lettering, some foxing and light soiling to boards and pages. DJ, white pictorial with black spine lettering, some rubbing to edges, covered in brodart 2nd Printing
Item number: 10273
Appr.:
|
AUD 103.83 |
CAD 101.71 |
EUR 63.89 |
GBP 57.54 |
JPY 8636 |
MXN 1234 |
ZAR 720 |
|
Buy Now
US$95.00
|
|
200.
|
Ansel Adams, Illustrated by: Ansel Adams (photographer)
Death Valley
Publisher: 5 Associates Redwood City, CA 1970 VG, folio in wraps, 63pp illus with photographs, signed by Ansel Adams on the title page underneath his name, white pictorial with black spine letteirng, previous owner's name to ffep and title page (neatly and small at the top), very light wear to extremities in all, quite a nice find.
Item number: 12576
Appr.:
|
AUD 218.58 |
CAD 214.13 |
EUR 134.50 |
GBP 121.14 |
JPY 18182 |
MXN 2597 |
ZAR 1515 |
|
Buy Now
US$200.00
|
3430 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
2
3
4
[ 5 ]
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|
|