|
|
|
|
| |
|
121.
|
Addams, Charles
Addams and Evil
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY VG-,shelf wear to the bottom edge,bottom and top edge of spine chipped, rubbed and slightly yellowed around edges,back exterior spine edge is cracked but hinges remain tight and fully intact,corners are worn,interior is clean and bright,book remains tight and solid 3rd Printing Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 10150
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
122.
|
Addams, Charles
Nightcrawlers
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 1957 VG++/VG-, large 4to, hc, 96 pp., very light rubbing, corners lightly bumped. DJ is worn,chipped and creased around the edges,1/4"piece missing from the bottom edge of the dj spine,light rubbing on back cover of dj, first edition.
Item number: 10151
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
123.
|
Addams, Charles
The Groaning Board
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 1964 NF/VG-, 4to, cl hc, minor rubbing/ bumping. DJ has 2" piece missing from front cvr near spine edge, 1" piece missing from bottom edge of dj spine,light chping and rubbing on the edges of dj, not price clipped, 88 pp. First edition. Cloth 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 10152
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
124.
|
Adele De Leeuw
Nobody's Doll
Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1946 VG+/no DJ, Stated First Edition HC, 8vo, 87pp, salmon-colored cl hc, blue illustration and lettering on cover and spine, corners bumped/bottom tips frayed, spine very slightly sunned, some spotting on front and back cover, decorated endpapers, one page dog-earred, previous owner's name on fep and title page, bookstore label on bfep, pages are bright and shiny, numerous colored plates, binding is tight. A delightful children's book.
Item number: 9883
Appr.:
|
AUD 103.83 |
CAD 101.71 |
EUR 63.89 |
GBP 57.54 |
JPY 8636 |
MXN 1234 |
ZAR 720 |
|
Buy Now
US$95.00
|
|
125.
|
Adler,Dennis
Corvettes, The cars that created the legend
Publisher: Krause,1996 fine/fine
Item number: 5026
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
126.
|
Adriani,Gotz
Cezanne Paintings
Publisher: Abrams,1995 fine/fine,149 illustrations,including 97 plates in color
Item number: 5470
Appr.:
|
AUD 55.74 |
CAD 54.60 |
EUR 34.30 |
GBP 30.89 |
JPY 4636 |
MXN 662 |
ZAR 386 |
|
Buy Now
US$51.00
|
|
127.
|
Aeschylus
Lyrical Dramas
Publisher: Dent,1950 vg+,green cloth,no.62
Item number: 2581
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
128.
|
Agnes Acker and Carlos Jaschek
Astronomical Methods and Calculations
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons New York 1986 NF, 8vo hb, 343pp indexed, shiny blue boards with white lettering to spine, very slight discoloration over spine, no sign of previous ownership
Item number: 11103
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.79 |
CAD 32.12 |
EUR 20.17 |
GBP 18.17 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 227 |
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
129.
|
Ahmed K. Noor
Structural Dynamics and Aeroelasticity: Vol. 5 of Flight-Vehicle Materials, Structures, and Dynamics
Publisher: The American Society of Mechanical Engineers New York 1993 NF/no DJ, as issued, 4to, maroon leatherette hc, gilt lettering and design, 511pp, clean and bright, tight binding, no markings in the text, previous owner's name/date on fep and Chinese characters also on fep and bottom of pages leaves. Vol. 5 of Flight-Vehicle Materials, Structures, and Dynamics, Assessment and Future Directions
Item number: 11950
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
130.
|
Ailey,Alvin
Revelations:The Autobiography of Alvin ailey
Publisher: Birch Lane Press,1995 1st ed, nf/nf
Item number: 5729
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
131.
|
Ainslie,Tom
Ainslie's Complete Guide to Harness Racing
Publisher: Simon and Schuster,1970 vg+/vg+,remainder mark on the bottom edge
Item number: 3938
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
132.
|
Akira Kurosawa
The Seven Samurai
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1970 VG/paperwraps, 8vo, tradepaper size, 224 pp, black and white stills from the film. Very little rubbing evident, very slight soiling to front, small label residue left on front cover. English translation and introduction by Donald Richie
Item number: 10618
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
133.
|
Akira Kurosawa, Illustrated by: Akira Kurosawa
Ran: The Original Screenplay and Story Boards
Publisher: Shambhala Boston 1986 VG+/paperwraps, glossy, stated first edition, 4to, 106 + pp, very minor scuffing, beautiful colored illustrations throughout.
Item number: 10521
Appr.:
|
AUD 81.97 |
CAD 80.30 |
EUR 50.44 |
GBP 45.43 |
JPY 6818 |
MXN 974 |
ZAR 568 |
|
Buy Now
US$75.00
|
|
134.
|
Alan Betrock
Pin-Up Mania; The Golden Age of Men's Magazines 1950 - 1967
Publisher: Shake Books Brooklyn, NY 1993 F,4to,pb,95pp illus.Nearly entirely consisting of captioned B&W reproductions of men's magazine covers, which were most certainly NOT B&W when published; this book disappoints on that score, as it should have been in full-colour throughout; nevertheless, valuable as a reference work to collectors of the genre; black pictorial covers, yellow title lettering, 5/32" thick; no sign of prior owner.
Item number: 12692
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.72 |
CAD 42.83 |
EUR 26.90 |
GBP 24.23 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 303 |
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
135.
|
Alan G. Barbour
Saturday Afternoon at the Movies
Publisher: Bonanza Books New York 1986 NF/NF, 4to, 568pp, hc, first edition, 3 volumes in 1 book which is packed with black and white photos from many of your favorite old time movies, in Brodart.
Item number: 10540
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.25 |
CAD 37.47 |
EUR 23.54 |
GBP 21.20 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 455 |
ZAR 265 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
136.
|
Alan K. Brown
Sawpits in the Spanish Red Woods, 1787-1849
Publisher: San Mateo County Historical Association San Mateo, CA 1966 NF/no DJ, green cl hc, 4to, 27 pp, minor shelf wear, pages are bright, clean and crisp.
Item number: 10856
Appr.:
|
AUD 26.23 |
CAD 25.70 |
EUR 16.14 |
GBP 14.54 |
JPY 2182 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 182 |
|
Buy Now
US$24.00
|
|
137.
|
Alan R. Lind
Chicago Surface Lines
Publisher: Transport History Press Park Forest, IL 1974 F/VG,4to,416pp illus.Red leatherette boards and spine, silver lettering,1-1/8" thick, no sign of prior owner, unmarked.dj, white pictorial, red lettering, Brodart'ed, discolored to beige in part, especially over spine, not price-clipped. Second Edition
Item number: 12383
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
138.
|
Alastair J. Johnston
Vardon to Woods: a Pictorial History of Golfers in Advertising
Publisher: 1999 Fine in Near Fine dust jacket, folio, 240pp indexed and illus.Blue cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering, 1" thick, no sign of prior owner. Jacket: glossy blue pictorial, yellow and custard spine title lettering, minor chips at bottom rear are hidden by mylar dust jacket cover, else Fine. First Printing
Item number: 13096
Appr.:
|
AUD 65.57 |
CAD 64.24 |
EUR 40.35 |
GBP 36.34 |
JPY 5455 |
MXN 779 |
ZAR 455 |
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
139.
|
Albert Christian Revi
American Art Nouveau Glass
Publisher: Schiffer Publishing Pennsylvania 1981 NF/VG+, large 4to, purple cl hc, fifth printing, 476 pp, previous owner's embossed name and address on ffep. DJ is slightly soiled, some creasing, closed tears, in Brodart.
Item number: 10934
Appr.:
|
AUD 81.97 |
CAD 80.30 |
EUR 50.44 |
GBP 45.43 |
JPY 6818 |
MXN 974 |
ZAR 568 |
|
Buy Now
US$75.00
|
|
140.
|
Albert Einstein and Max Born
The Born-Einstein Letters
Publisher: Walker & Co 1971 VG+/VG+, 8vo, hc, binding tight
Item number: 11721
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.72 |
CAD 42.83 |
EUR 26.90 |
GBP 24.23 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 303 |
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
141.
|
Albert W. McCollough
The New Book of Buddy L Toys, Volume I
Publisher: Greenberg Publishing Sykesville, MD 1991 Near Fine, 4to, hb, 190pp indexed and illus. Orange glossy (lacuered) paper-covered boards and spine, green lettering, 5/8" thick, no sign of prior owner and unmarked, errata slip laid in; this book's only flaw is that the spine is sunned and the orange background to the title lettering has faded to more like a light yellow; the green title lettering itself remains bright and legible; attractive voluem, no dust jacket.
Item number: 12932
Appr.:
|
AUD 120.22 |
CAD 117.77 |
EUR 73.97 |
GBP 66.63 |
JPY 10000 |
MXN 1429 |
ZAR 833 |
|
Buy Now
US$110.00
|
|
142.
|
Alberti,Luciano
Music of the Western World
Publisher: Crown vg+/vg+,illustrated,second printing
Item number: 2488
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
143.
|
Albion,Robert Greenhalgh
The Rise of New York Port 1815-1860
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1970 fine/nf,dj is slightly rubbed and has very slight edge wear to bottom of spine,52 illustrations,indexed and with a new forward
Item number: 1069
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
144.
|
Albright,Horace and Frank J.Taylor
Oh,Ranger!
Publisher: Stanford University Press,1929 vg,green cloth,illustrated by Ruth Taylor White,owner's inscription on the ffep,edges lightly rubbed and shelf worn,slightly cocked
Item number: 5875
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
145.
|
Alcock,Leslie
Was This Camelot? at Cadbury Castle 1966-70
Publisher: Stein and Day,1972 fine/fine
Item number: 4792
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
146.
|
Alderman, Ellen and Caroline Kennedy
The Right to Privacy
Publisher: Knopf 1995 short closed tear near the top edge of spine on the dj, First Edition Very Good Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 8236
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
147.
|
Alexander Hamilton, et al
The Federalist; or, the New Constitution
Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1979 F,8vo,hb,600pp indexed.One of the "100 Greatest Books Ever Written"; publisher preface bound in; navy blue full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, all edges gilt, silk moire endpapers,silk marker ribbon sewn in, no sign of prior owner, 1-3/4" thick; no dust jacket, as issued. Collector's Edition
Item number: 12684
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.25 |
CAD 37.47 |
EUR 23.54 |
GBP 21.20 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 455 |
ZAR 265 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
148.
|
Alexander Pope (translator), Illustrated by: John Flaxman
The Odyssey of Homer
Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1978 NF,4to,hb,357pp.Blue full-leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, all edges gilt, silk marker ribbon, silk moire endpapers, 1-1/2" thick, no sign of prior owner except visible residue of removed bookplate, else fine. Collector's Edition
Item number: 12698
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.18 |
CAD 48.18 |
EUR 30.26 |
GBP 27.26 |
JPY 4091 |
MXN 584 |
ZAR 341 |
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
149.
|
Alexander, Edythe Louise R.N.
Operating Room Technique
Publisher: The C.V. Mosby Company 1943 very minor shelf wear, front cver has a faint ring that is slightly raised,owner's name on the fep,some writing on ffep, light soiling of front endpapers,back hinge is started,392pp.,fully illustrated with drawings Cloth Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 9009
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.72 |
CAD 42.83 |
EUR 26.90 |
GBP 24.23 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 303 |
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
150.
|
Alexander, Franz G.
The History of Psychiatry
Publisher: Harper and Row New York 1966 Some edge wear on dust jacket near corners, price clipped, otherwise dust jacket is in very nice condition. Maybe some slight edge wear on bottom of book near corners, but book has nearly no visible defects. First Edition Very Good + Cloth Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 8122
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
151.
|
Alexander, Mrs.
Blind Fate
Publisher: The F.M. Lupton Publishing Company New York, NY VG-, front hinge is cracked,book remains solid and tight,spine sunned but title still clear,covers and corners are a bit rubbed, bottom of spine worn,Stratford Edition,pages yellowed,248 pp. Decorative Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 10126
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.79 |
CAD 32.12 |
EUR 20.17 |
GBP 18.17 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 227 |
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
152.
|
Alexander,Sue
Sara's City
Publisher: Clarion,1995 fine/fine,illustrated by Ronald Himler
Item number: 2375
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
153.
|
Alexandra Queen of Yugoslavia
Prince Philip A Family Protrait
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill,1960 vg+/vg-,owner's address label on the fep,dj worn and chpd on edges
Item number: 2428
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
154.
|
Alexandre Dumas Fils, Illustrated by: Bernard Lamotte
Camille (La Dame Aux Camelias)
Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1983 Fine, 4to, hb, 231pp. One of world's greatest love stories, (immortalized in the opera La Traviata) and one of the publisher's "Collector's Library of Famous Editions"; English translation; green full leather boards and hubbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, all edges gilt, silk marker ribbon, silk moire endpapers, 1-1/8" thick, no bookplate or other sign of prior owner, publisher letter laid in. Collector's Edition
Item number: 13067
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.18 |
CAD 48.18 |
EUR 30.26 |
GBP 27.26 |
JPY 4091 |
MXN 584 |
ZAR 341 |
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
155.
|
Alexei Panshin, Illustrated by: Debbie Hughes
Rite of Passage
Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1991 F,8vo,hb,248pp.Red full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, 1" thick, all edges gilt, silk marker ribbon, decorated endpapers, no sign of prior owner, flawless. Masterpieces of Science Fiction
Item number: 11376
Appr.:
|
AUD 136.61 |
CAD 133.83 |
EUR 84.06 |
GBP 75.71 |
JPY 11364 |
MXN 1623 |
ZAR 947 |
|
Buy Now
US$125.00
|
|
156.
|
Alfred Gessow and Garry C. Myers, Jr.
Aerodynamics of the Helicopter
Publisher: College Press Maryland 1999 VG+/VG, 8vo hardback, 343pp illus, blue boards with silver lettering. DJ, blue pictorial with white spine lettering, chipping to head and tail of spine, rear fold torn along crease, now covered in protective mylar.
Item number: 12324
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.25 |
CAD 37.47 |
EUR 23.54 |
GBP 21.20 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 455 |
ZAR 265 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
157.
|
Alfred Tennyson, Illustrated by: Edmund H. Garrett
Come Into the Garden Maud
Publisher: Lee and Shepard Publishers Boston 1883 Very Good, 8vo, hb, unpaginated.Rare poetry volume, the words largely embedded in the page illustrations, many of which somewhat resemble old greeting cards; undoubtedly saccharine as was Tennyson's wont, but charming; light brown leatherette boards and spine stamped in an alligator pattern, gilt front board decoration and lettering, no spine lettering, 5/16" thick, "wallpaper" patterned endpapers front and rear, no sign of prior owner, no dust jacket; spineends are somewhat abraded and ragged, but corners are much better in that respect; binding is sound..
Item number: 13083
Appr.:
|
AUD 42.62 |
CAD 41.76 |
EUR 26.23 |
GBP 23.62 |
JPY 3545 |
MXN 506 |
ZAR 295 |
|
Buy Now
US$39.00
|
|
158.
|
Alice E. Duffy
By the Way
Publisher: Grabhorn Press San Francisco 1936 VG,8vo,hb,131pp.Selection of author's SF Chronicle columns, copy #28/250;beige paper boards, off-white cloth quarter-spine, black vertical title lettering on pasted-on spine title panel, 5/8" thick,no sign of prior owner, spine title panel abraded, leaves slightly browned around edges; no dust jacket. Limited/Numbered
Item number: 12461
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
159.
|
Alice Waters, Illustrated by: David Lance Goines
Chez Panisse Cafe Cookbook
Publisher: Harper Collins 1999 Fine in NearFine dust jacket,4to,267pp indexed.Flatsigned by Waters on half-title page; glossy green paper-covered boards brown title lettering on cream panel, 1" thick, no sign of prior owner. Jacket: Beige pictorial, brown title lettering on cream panel on spine, price-clipped, else fine. has mylar dust jacket cover. Signed by Author
Item number: 12773
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
160.
|
Alikhanov, A.I.
Recent Research on Beta-Disintegration
Publisher: MacMillan 1963 ex lib,blacked out numbers on the title page,numbering on the spine Very Good -
Item number: 7463
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
3430 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
2
3
[ 4 ]
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|
|