Quick Search
Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Detailed Search
 About Us
 Book Request

Browse:
> Categories
> Browse All
  


  
Browse All Items

3430 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
81. The Hutchinson Chronology of World History (in 4 volumes) 
Publisher: Helicon Publishing Oxford 1999
NF/NF on all 4 volumes, volume 1 had a large crease on the first 8 pages of the book, otherwise clean, bright, and tight, no sign of previous owner. Volume 1: The Ancient & Medieval World, Prehistory - AD 1491: Volume 2: The Expanding World, 1492 - 1775; Volume 3: The Changing World, 1776 - 1900; Volume 4: The Modern World, 1901 - 1998. These book take 8 inches of shelf space and they are heavy. Item number: 12084

Appr.: | AUD 191.26 | CAD 187.37 | EUR 117.69 | GBP 106.00 | JPY 15909 | MXN 2273 | ZAR 1326 |
Buy Now
US$175.00
82. Ansel Adams Photography Series, 3 Volumes 
Publisher: New York Graphic Society
NF/NF in 3 volumes Item number: 12089

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5909 | MXN 844 | ZAR 492 |
Buy Now
US$65.00
83. Genesis, the Art of Transformers, Volume I 
Publisher: 2003
Fine in Fine dust jacket,small folio,116pp illus.Black glazed paper-covered pictorial boards and spine, small white title lettering, yellow panels on spine, 9/16" thick; no sign of prior owner. Jacket, same design as boards and spine. Item number: 12716

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18182 | MXN 2597 | ZAR 1515 |
Buy Now
US$200.00
84. Here's A Go: Remembering Harry Rowell and the Rowell Ranch Rodeo 
Publisher: Rowell Ranch Rodeo, Inc. Hayward, CA 1995
Near Fine in wraps,maximum 4to,pb,96pp illus.The only copy for sale online anywhere in the world (10/25/2006) to our knowledge; beige pictorial wraps, fine black spine printing, 1/4" thick, gift inscription on a flyleaf, no other sign of prior owner. Stated First Edition Item number: 12719

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13636 | MXN 1948 | ZAR 1136 |
Buy Now
US$150.00
85. Ansel Adams and Nancy Newhall: Fiat Lux, the University of California 
Publisher: University of California Berkeley 1967
VG+,folio,hb,192pp.Blue cloth boards and spine, gilt decoration and lettering, 3/4" thick, minor abrasion of tips and rear board, previous owner name on front free endpaper in ink, no other marks in book; no dust jacket. First Edition Item number: 12734

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
86. New York World's Fair Jubilee Issue: Stoeger's Gun Catalog & Handbook No. 31 
Publisher: Follet Publishing Illiniois
VG+, 4to in wraps, illustrated throughout, orange pictorial with black letteirng to spine. Item number: 12465

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
87. New York, Plymouth, Cherbourg, Southampton, Bremen 
Publisher: United States Lines (managing Operators for United States Shipping Board) 1913
VG in wraps,4to,pb,14 leaves.Pamphlet extolling the virtues of the five steamships: George Washington, President Roosevelt, President Harding, America, and Republic, which were in service between the ports mentioned in the title; complete with artist's renderings of cabins, staterooms, dining rooms, etc., and of the shjps themselves; includes statistics on length, gross tonnage etc;; beige wraps with brown and golden printing over boards, spine too thin to carry lettering Item number: 12447

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6818 | MXN 974 | ZAR 568 |
Buy Now
US$75.00
88. Oakland the Mellow City 
Publisher: Junior League Oakland, CA 1969
Fine,4to,hb,64pp illus.Authored by the students of Herbert Hoover Elementary in Oakland, and illustrated in colour by them as well; blue cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering, 1/2" thick permabound, no sign of prior owner, no dust jacket, as issued. Item number: 12654

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
89. The Euphorbia Journal Volume 1 
Publisher: Strawberry Press Mill Valley, CA 1983
NF/NF-, 4to hardback, 130pp illus, all about succulents known as Euphorbias, black cloth boards with gilt letteirng to spine. DJ, white pictorial with black spine lettering, unmarked Item number: 12422

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
90. The Genuine Works of Hippocrates 
Publisher: Gryphon Editions, Ltd. Birmingham, AL 1985
F,8vo,hb,872pp indexed and illus.Copy #734 of 7500 of a photographic reprint of an 1849 translation from the Greek published in London by the Sydenham Society;gray full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, all edges gilt, silk marker ribbon, pattern-decorated endpapers 2-1/4" thick, contains gilt subscriber bookplate with name (as issued). Classics of Surgery Library Edition Item number: 12327

Appr.: | AUD 53.55 | CAD 52.46 | EUR 32.95 | GBP 29.68 | JPY 4455 | MXN 636 | ZAR 371 |
Buy Now
US$49.00
91. The Anatomy of the Human Gravid Uterus Exhibited in Figures 
Publisher: Gryphon Editions, Ltd. Birmingham, AL 1980
F,folio,hb,unpaginated.Photographic reprint of a 1774 English work; black leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, all edges gilt, silk marker ribbon, pattern-decorated endpapers, 3/4" thick, no sign of prior owner. Classics of Medicine Library Edition Item number: 12328

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4091 | MXN 584 | ZAR 341 |
Buy Now
US$45.00
92. A. And N. Harding  
Victorian Staffordshire Figures 1835-1875 (Book Two) 

Publisher: Schiffer Atglen, PA 1998
NF in VG dj, maximum 4to,312pp indexed and illus.Black cloth boards and spine, light blue lettering, 1-1/8" thick, no sign of prior owner.dj, violet pictorial, white "Staffordshire" on spine, small missing piece at spinetail, otherwise complete. Item number: 12646

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
93. A. Conan Doyle, Illustrated by: Frederic Dorr Steele, Sidney Paget and Others  
Adventures of Sherlock Holmes (3 Volume set) 

Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1995
Fine, 8vo, hb. illus. All 3 volumes in a matched set, being the Adventures, the Later Adventures, and the Final Adventures; black full leather boards and ribbed spines, gilt decoration and lettering, set takes 6" shelf space, all edges gilt, silk marker ribbons, silk moire endpapers, no bookplates or other signs of previous ownership. Collector's Edition Item number: 13009

Appr.: | AUD 107.10 | CAD 104.93 | EUR 65.90 | GBP 59.36 | JPY 8909 | MXN 1273 | ZAR 742 |
Buy Now
US$98.00
94. A. DeVolpi, G.E. Marsh, T.A. Postol, G.S. Stanford  
Born Secret: The H-Bomb, The Progressive Case, and National Security 

Publisher: Pergamon Policy Studies New York 1981
NF-, 8vo hb, 305pp, green boards with gilt lettering to spine, previous owner's stamp to ffep, a nice copy. Item number: 12585

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5455 | MXN 779 | ZAR 455 |
Buy Now
US$60.00
95. A. H. Clough  
Plutarch's Lives 5 Volumes (leather) 

Publisher: Nottingham Society Philadelphia 1900
VG, 8vo, hb. Number 564 of the "Edition de Luxe" limited to 1,000 sets, no date but circa 1900; marbled boards with red 3/4 leather, gilt decoration and lettering, set takes 9" of shelf space, top edges gilt, other edges deckled, marbled endpapers, no sign of previous ownership, bottom edges shelfworn, tips rubbed and bumped, spine-ends chipped, spine gilt is bright; no dust jackets. Limited/Numbered Numbered Limited Edition Item number: 11064

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11364 | MXN 1623 | ZAR 947 |
Buy Now
US$125.00
96. A. Kenneth Snowman  
Faberge: Lost and Found 

Publisher: Abrams New York 1993
F/F, 4to, red cl hc, 176 pp, as new Item number: 10906

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6818 | MXN 974 | ZAR 568 |
Buy Now
US$75.00
97. A. Merritt, Illustrated by: Todd Cameron Hamilton  
The Moon Pool 

Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1994
Mint,12mo,hb,432pp.Blue full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, 1-1/2" thick, all edges gilt, silk marker ribbon, decorated endpapers, no sign of prior owner, unread (we removed the shrinkwrap to examine the book). Masterpieces of Science Fiction Item number: 11375

Appr.: | AUD 87.43 | CAD 85.65 | EUR 53.80 | GBP 48.46 | JPY 7273 | MXN 1039 | ZAR 606 |
Buy Now
US$80.00
98. A. Pekalski and J. Sznajcl (editors)  
Static Critical Phenomena in Inhomogeneous Systems 

Publisher: Springer-Verlag 1984
Fine, 8vo, pb, 376pp.Number 206 in the publisher's "Lecture Notes in Physics" series; the proceedings of a conference in 1984 at Karpacz, Poland; orange wraps, brown printing, 1" thick, no sign of prior owner. Item number: 13102

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
99. A. T. Wells, D. J. Forman, L. C. Ranford, and P. J. Cook  
Geology of The Amadeus Basin, Central Australia 

Publisher: DePartment of National Development Australia 1970
VG+/VG, 4to hb, 222pp illus with many foldout maps at the back of the book in a pouch, blue boards with black lettering to spine, slight bumping to tips and ends. DJ, light gray and white pictorial with red lettering to spine, some light rubbing to top edge. Item number: 11062

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
Buy Now
US$35.00
100. A.C. Madan  
English-Swahili Dictionary 

Publisher: Oxford 1903
VG/no DJ, 12mo, 442 pp, light orange cl hc, gilt spine lettering, spine and front cover are sunned, a rectangle of the front cover is darker orange. Item number: 10947

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
101. A.S.B. Glover (translator), Illustrated by: William Sharp  
The Confessions of Jean-Jacques Rousseay 

Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1980
F,4to,hb,635pp illus, gray full leather bds and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, silk marker ribbon, all edges gilt, silk moire endpapers, 1-3/4" thick, flawless Item number: 11701

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
102. Abbott,John S.C.  
The French Revolution of 1789 - As Viewed in the Light of Republican Institutions Volumes 1 and 2 

Publisher: Harper,NY:1887
both volumes VG,green cloth,gold lettering to spine,light edge wear,teg.volume 1 missing ffep Item number: 6166

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
103. Abbott,Wilber Cortez  
Conflicts With Oblivion 

Publisher: Yale University Press 1924
rust colored cloth with gold lettering on the spine,faded spot on the front cover,very lightly scuffed on the back cover Cloth Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 6954

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
104. Abdill, George B.  
This Was Railroading 

Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York 1958
vg++/vg+,dj has slight edge wear Item number: 1078

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
105. Abse,Leo  
Margaret Daughter of Beatrice 

Publisher: Jonathan Cape,1989
vg+/vg, Item number: 2430

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
106. Achkasov, V.I. and N.B. Pavlovich  
Soviet Naval Operations in the Great Patriotic War 1941-1945 

Publisher: Naval Institute Press 1981
vg+/vg+, gift inscription on front end paper, translated from the Russian by the U.S. Naval Intelligence Command Translation Project Item number: 1910

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
107. Adams, Ansel and Nancy Newhall  
Fiat Lux,The University of California 

Publisher: McGraw Hill, 1967
1st ed, vg+/vg+, dj has some edge wear Item number: 534

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4091 | MXN 584 | ZAR 341 |
Buy Now
US$45.00
108. Adams, Ansel and Nancy Newhall  
Fiat Lux,The University of California 

Publisher: McGraw Hill, 1967
VG/VG, folio hb, dj has some edge wear Item number: 11644

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4091 | MXN 584 | ZAR 341 |
Buy Now
US$45.00
109. Adams, Ansel and Nancy Newhall  
Photographs of the Southwest 

Publisher: New York Graphic Society Boston 1976
NF/VG+, oblong 8vo, rust color cl hc, points slightly rubbed, DJ slightly faded near spine, but otherwise very good. First Printing Very Good + Cloth Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 10649

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4091 | MXN 584 | ZAR 341 |
Buy Now
US$45.00
110. Adams, Arthur T. (editor)  
The Exporations of Pierre Espirit Radisson 

Publisher: Ross & Haines, Inc. Minneapolis, MN 1961
Dj is price clipped with very slight yellowing along spine, 3 closed 1/2" tears along top edge of back cover, one closed 1/2" tear top edge back flap, very small and slight chip bottom edge of front cover. Very Good Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 8370

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
111. Adams, Henry  
The Education of Henry Adams 

Publisher: The Franklin Library Franklin Center, Penn. 1980
The 100 Greatest Masterpieces of American Literature, A Limited Edition, 529 pp.,F, 8vo, hb, black leather collector's edition, with gilt spine lettering, gilt board decorations, and all edges gilt, flawless Item number: 9619

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
112. Adams, Henry  
Mont-Saint-Michel and Chartres 

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1933
previous owner's name and address on the fep,faded spine Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 8959

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
113. Adams, Richard  
Shardik 

Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York 1974
First Edition, vg+/vg+, remainder mark bottom edge, dj, lightly soiled back cover Item number: 356

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
114. Adams,A.E.  
Diagnosis Differential Diagnosis and Treatment of Diseases of the Eye 

Publisher: G.P.Putnam's Sons New York, NY 1894
front hinge started,94 pp.,some fading and wear to the edges, some spotting on the back and front cover,wear and rubbing along the edges,spine slightly sunned, burgandy cloth with stamped gold lettering on spine Cloth Very Good - 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Item number: 10299

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
115. Adams,Ansel with text by Nancy Newhall  
The Pageant of History in Northern California 

Publisher: American Trust Company 1954
vg,spiral bound elephant folio,slight creasing and rubbing on the front cover, many beautiful black and white photographs by this famous photographer Item number: 11646

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
116. Adams,Frederick  
Second Annual Report to the Fellows of the Pierpont Morgan Library 

Publisher: New York,November,1951
vg+,slightly rubbed to the front cover,tipped in plates, Item number: 2797

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
117. Adams,Henry  
Mont-Saint-Michel and Chartres 

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin,1937
vg/g+,owner's bookplate on the ffep,illustrated,dj rubbed torn,worn and chpd along the edges Item number: 3725

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
118. Adams,Richard  
Shardik 

Publisher: Simon and Schuster,NY:1974
First edition,VG+/VG+ Item number: 6495

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
119. Adamson,J.H. & H.F. Folland  
The Shepard of the Ocean , An Account of Sir Walter Ralegh 

Publisher: Gambit,Boston,1969
fine/vg+,chpd on right front edge Item number: 2423

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
120. Adapted By Joan Wyckoff Edited By Nan Comstock, Illustrated by: William Dugan  
McCall's Golden Do-It Book 

Publisher: Golden Press 1960
small rubbed spot on the orange colored ffep, Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Item number: 8049

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00

3430 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   [ 3 ]   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Browse All   Categories   Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.