Quick Search
Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Detailed Search
 About Us
 Book Request

Browse:
> Categories
> Browse All
  


  
Browse All Items

3430 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
41. Cesar Pelli; Selected and Current Works 
Publisher: Images Publishing Mulgrave, Australia 1993
Fine in Fine Dust Jacket,maximum 4to,256pp indexed and illus.The work of architect Pelli, with text in English and one other (ideogram) language; blue cloth boards and spine, no lettering on boards or on spine, 1-1/16" thick, no sign of prior owner.Jacket: a dark glossy teal, orange and white spine lettering. Item number: 12812

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5455 | MXN 779 | ZAR 455 |
Buy Now
US$60.00
42. Galleon of December 1935 
Publisher: Balboa High School San Francisco 1935
VG,4to,hb,87pp illus.High school yearbookGray paper boards, faded to beige on spine, no spine lettering, 1/2" thick. Item number: 12814

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
43. The Olympic Club 
Publisher: Art Publishing Company San Francisco 1893
Fair,oblong 4to,hb,unpaginated.A yearbook, with frontispiece that is tissued phot of the facade as it then appeared; portraits and biographies of members, athletic records, descriptions of programs, photos of interior; leather boards and spine, blindstamped title lettering in front board; all leafedges are gilt; part of backstip missing, leather is chipped and cracking, front board nearly detached; looks like it might have come through an earthquake and fire, but, miraculously, it is all in one piece, and perfectly readable; could use an expert rebinding. Item number: 12816

Appr.: | AUD 546.45 | CAD 535.33 | EUR 336.25 | GBP 302.85 | JPY 45455 | MXN 6494 | ZAR 3788 |
Buy Now
US$500.00
44. The World's Greatest Suspension Bridge, Philadelphia to Camden; The Part Played in Its Construction By the American Cable Co., Inc. 
Publisher: American Cable Company New York 1926
VG+. oblong 8vo, hb, 47pp illus. Rare, the story in photos of the construction of (at the time) the largest suspension bridge ever built, with particular attention to the main cables as the crucial element of the project; green paper-covered boards, gray cloth quarterspine, elegant illustrated green endpapers front and rear, pasted-on colour illustration on front board, no spine lettering, 3/8" thick, no sign of prior owner, slight shelfwear, minor soil on rear board, no dustjacket as issued. Item number: 12878

Appr.: | AUD 191.26 | CAD 187.37 | EUR 117.69 | GBP 106.00 | JPY 15909 | MXN 2273 | ZAR 1326 |
Buy Now
US$175.00
45. Chinese Works of Art: Yixing Teapots 
Publisher: Chang Foundation Taipei 1990
Fine in Fine publisher slipcase, book is 4to, but slipcase is 12-1/4" tall, so (in the case) may require folio shelving, 190pp plus colophon, illus. Full-colour teapot illustrations; preface material, as well as captions of illustrations, are in both Chinese and English; no sign of prior owner except finger-smudges in lower corner of title page; red cloth boards and spine, gilt title lettering in both Chinese and English, 1-3/16" wide in the slipcase. The publisher slipcase material and colors are the same as that of the book; no dust jacket, as issued. Item number: 12857

Appr.: | AUD 273.22 | CAD 267.67 | EUR 168.12 | GBP 151.42 | JPY 22727 | MXN 3247 | ZAR 1894 |
Buy Now
US$250.00
46. Selected Chinese Ceramics from Han to Qing Dynasties 
Publisher: Chang Foundation Taipei 1990
Fine in Fine publisher slipcase, book is 4to, but slipcase is 12-1/4" tall, so (in the case) may require folio shelving, 374pp plus appendices and colophon, illus. Full-colour professional illustrations; preface material, as well as captions of illustrations, are in both Chinese and English; many also have smaller illustrations of marques along with captions; no sign of prior owner; red milled cloth boards and spine, gilt title lettering in both Chinese and English, 1-5/8" thick, in the slipcase. The publisher slipcase material and colors are the same as that of the book; no dust jacket, as issued. Item number: 12859

Appr.: | AUD 540.98 | CAD 529.98 | EUR 332.89 | GBP 299.82 | JPY 45000 | MXN 6429 | ZAR 3750 |
Buy Now
US$495.00
47. Chinese Porcelain: The S. C. Ko Tianminlou Collection (2 Volume set) 
Publisher: Hong Kong Museum of Art/Urban Council 1987
Fine in VG- publisher slipcase, folio, hb, 163 full-colur plates unpaginated in Volume I, plus 237pp illustrated in Volume II; many examples Text and photo captions in both Chinese and English; many plates include small photos of identifying marques as part of their captions; navy blue milled cloth boards and spines, blindestamped ideogram on front board or each volume, silver title lettering in both Chinese and English on both volumes, 2-5/8" thick in the slipcase, rice-paper decorated endpapers in both volumes, high-quality coated paper leaves, no sign of prior owner. Slipcase bound in same material of same colour as boards and spines, once had a slipover sleeve in beige rice paper giving the title of the set in silvered Chinese and English; this sleeve has several closed tears, so we laid it into the slipcase between the volumes for safekeeping in transit to you. Item number: 12861

Appr.: | AUD 491.80 | CAD 481.80 | EUR 302.62 | GBP 272.56 | JPY 40909 | MXN 5844 | ZAR 3409 |
Buy Now
US$450.00
48. The World of Ting Shao Kuang 
Publisher: T.S.K. Fine Art Japan 1997
Fine, square 4to, pb, 87pp indexed. Full-colour reproductions on glossy coated leaves of Ting Shao Kuang's artworks, subjects mostly highly idealized and colorfully-dressed women; glossy blue-gray wraps, white vertical lettering (in Chinese) on spine, plus the dates "1986-1997"; 1/4" thick, no sign of prior owner. Item number: 12863

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
49. Deng Xiaoping 
Publisher: Central Party Publishing House Beijing 1988
Fine in Fine dust jacket, folio, 302pp illus. Silver cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering, 1-1/8" thick, no sign of prior owner. Jacket: glossy silver pictorial, gilt title lettering over book's spine. Second Edition Item number: 12865

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5909 | MXN 844 | ZAR 492 |
Buy Now
US$65.00
50. The. T. Y. Chao Private and Family Trust Collections of Important Chinese Ceramics and Jade Carvings (2 Volumes, for 2 Hong Kong Sales 1986 and 1987) 
Publisher: Sotheby's Hong Kong
Fine in Fine dust jackets, 4to, hb's, 194 items in Part I (1986) and 381 items in Part II (1987). Captions entirely in English except for price data duplicated in Chinese; a must for any serious dealer or collector in Chinese ceramics and jade; both volumes are black cloth boards and spines with silver title lettering, no sign of prior owner and NOT ex-library, the set takes 1-3/8" shelf space; Jackets glossy teal and blue, small silver title lettering on each, in English. We do not ship outside the United States. Item number: 12866

Appr.: | AUD 92.90 | CAD 91.01 | EUR 57.16 | GBP 51.48 | JPY 7727 | MXN 1104 | ZAR 644 |
Buy Now
US$85.00
51. PTL Study Guide, Strong's Concordance, Bible Dictionary, Study of the Words of Jesus 
Publisher: PTL Television Network Charlotte, NC 1976
Near Fine, 4to, hb, several ranges of pagination. A special edition of the Concordance commemorating the PTL heritage village; blue padded leatherette boards and spine, gilt lettering, 2-5/8" thick, no sign of prior owner except that it is ex-library, marked on the spine with Dewey Decimal numbers; no dust jacket, as issued. Commemorative Edition Item number: 12946

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
52. Emir Malek, Prince of the Assassins (2 volumes) 
Publisher: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green London 1827
VG, 12mo, hb, 248pp plus 244pp. An incomplete set, lacking the third volume in what the title pages announce as "in three volumes";"An historical novel of the thirteenth century"; says the publisher; no author given. Publisher's advertisement signed "J. B. " occupies pages v through xx, in Roman numbering, and is a literary introduction to the present work, partially in English, but with quotes from sources in French, as well. As far as we know (11/30/2007), this is the only offering of this work for sale in the online world. 3/4 tan leather bindings, gilt decoration, the 2 volumes require 1-3/8" shelf space. Item number: 12954

Appr.: | AUD 546.45 | CAD 535.33 | EUR 336.25 | GBP 302.85 | JPY 45455 | MXN 6494 | ZAR 3788 |
Buy Now
US$500.00
53. Poems by Percy Bysshe Shelley 
Publisher: Otto Schulze & Co. Edinburgh 1903
VG/no DJ, 8vo, wheat colored hc. Limited edition # 102 of 500 copies of this collection of poems printed on Whatman hand-made paper. Light foxing to the covers,front ffep and bfep are yellowed,front and back exterior hinges are started but book remains solid and tight,small bookstore label on the bep,fore-edge and bottom edge deckled, First American Edition Item number: 8654

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
54. What's Cookin' at Disney: Walt Disney School 
Publisher: Walt Disney School/ Morris Press Kearney, NE 1988
NF-, 8vo black plastic spiralbound, red wraps with black lettering to front cover, no lettering to spine, 186pp of endless recipes Item number: 12490

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
Buy Now
US$35.00
55. All 132 Breed Dog Grooming 
Publisher: T.F.H. Publications New Jersey 1987
NF, 4to hb, 240pp illus in color, white shiny boards with black lettering to spine, light bumping over tips and ends, a must for any dog groomer. Item number: 12504

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6818 | MXN 974 | ZAR 568 |
Buy Now
US$75.00
56. Thoroughbreds of 1979 
Publisher: Thoroughbred Owners and Breeders Association Kentucky 1979
VG, folio hb, 152pp illus and indexed, creme cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, front picture pastedown affixed to front cover. Item number: 12508

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
57. Library of Photography (16 volumes) 
Publisher: Time Life
VG,4to,hb.Silver paper boards, black cloth spines with silver lettering, this offering takes about 12-1/2" shelf space, it is not the complete 17-volume set because it is missing #7, "Special Problems"; all others are present; no dust jackets, as issued. Item number: 12537

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
58. Locks, Picks and Clicks 
Publisher: Diamondback Book Arizona 1975
VG, 8vo pamphlet, 69pp worth of illustrations and diagrams of how to pick a lock, beige boards with dark brown outlining the outer edges, no spine lettering, a stapled pamphlet. Item number: 12572

Appr.: | AUD 25.68 | CAD 25.16 | EUR 15.80 | GBP 14.23 | JPY 2136 | MXN 305 | ZAR 178 |
Buy Now
US$23.50
59. Albert Smith, a Restrospective 1995-2005 
Publisher: Triton Museum of Art Santa Clara, CA 2005
F,4to,pb,48pp illus.Exhibition catalogue of Smith's works, coated thick leaves contain excellent full-colour reproductions of the examples;orange-yellow pictorial wraps, artist's name on front wrap, no spine lettering, 1/8" thick. Item number: 12758

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
60. Wildlife Conservation Stamp Album 1938-1968 (2 Album Set with stamps) 
Publisher: National Wildlife Federation Washington 1938
NF, 2- three ring binder albums, maroon color with gilt lettering to spines, a stamp collection starting with the 1938 Bluebird and ending with the 1954 Turk's Cap Lily, all stamps appear to be present and neatly affixed in its proper place, a beautiful collection someone thoroughly enjoyed being a part of and now we have it to offer to you. Item number: 12633

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13636 | MXN 1948 | ZAR 1136 |
Buy Now
US$150.00
61. A Pictorial History of Robins Air Force Base, Georgia 
Publisher: 1982
NF-/VG, folio hardback, 290pp illus, blue cloth boards with silver lettering to spine, slight bumping to tips. DJ, light earth tone type pictorial with black letteing, some light rubbing to edges, covered in Mylar. Item number: 12311

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
62. Alberto Gironella 
Publisher: Bital Grupo Financiero Mexico 2002
NF/NF, square folio, beautifully illustrated in color, in Spanish, minor rubbing to DJ, in Brodart Item number: 12281

Appr.: | AUD 114.75 | CAD 112.42 | EUR 70.61 | GBP 63.60 | JPY 9545 | MXN 1364 | ZAR 795 |
Buy Now
US$105.00
63. Indian Miniatures, The Bhagavad-Gita 
Publisher: Astra Club
VG/glossy pictorial cover, folio, hardcover, tipped-in plates are present, bep, bfep are wrinkled- (fault of publisher, I believe) Item number: 12215

Appr.: | AUD 24.04 | CAD 23.55 | EUR 14.79 | GBP 13.33 | JPY 2000 | MXN 286 | ZAR 167 |
Buy Now
US$22.00
64. Encyclopedia of Furniture (ISBN:0681396164) 
Publisher: Quantum Books London 2002
VG/paperwraps, green paperback, yellow patch on spine Item number: 12195

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
65. Dictionary of American Naval Fighting Ships (7 volumes) 
Publisher: Government Printing Office Washington D.C. 1964
NF-, 4to hb, 7 volumes of the 8 volume set, missing volume 5, complete set will take up about 14" of shelf space, brown boards with gilt lettering to spines, no sign of previous ownership, almost everything you ever wanted to know about America's fighting ships, a must for the serious collector. Item number: 11315

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18182 | MXN 2597 | ZAR 1515 |
Buy Now
US$200.00
66. California Blue book and State Roster, 1938 
Publisher: California State Printing Office Sacramento, CA 1938
VG/no DJ, 8vo, blue cl hc, gold lettering on front and spine, 529 pp, covers are slightly bent out, some rubbing and bumping, previous owner's name of ffep. Binding is tight, pages are clean and bright, includes lots of photos. Item number: 11362

Appr.: | AUD 30.60 | CAD 29.98 | EUR 18.83 | GBP 16.96 | JPY 2545 | MXN 364 | ZAR 212 |
Buy Now
US$28.00
67. California Blue book and State Roster, 1946 
Publisher: California State Printing Office Sacramento, CA 1946
VG++/no DJ, 8vo, blue cl hc, gold lettering on front and spine, 792 pp, minor shelf wear, inscription on ffep, stamps on fep and ffep stating: Compliments of Raymond W. Blosser and a San Francisco address. Binding is tight, pages are clean and bright, includes lots of photos. Item number: 11363

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
68. The New Republic 70th Anniversary 1914-1984 
Publisher: New Republic, Inc. Washington, DC 1984
NF.4to,hb,unpaginated.With an intro, and signed by, Martin Peretz, this is copy #319/400, consisting of reprints of representative copies of the magazine from each of its seven decades of existence, along with a history of the magazine;blue boards and spine, gold lettering, 7/8" thick;previous owner address stamp on flyleaf, else fine; no dust jacket. Limited/Numbered Item number: 11107

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
69. Johann Strauss' Dance Music 
Publisher: White, Smith & Perry Boston
G,4to,hb,approx 64pp.25 waltzes and polkas of the master, as performed at the Boston Jubilee, no date but circa 1890; faded red boards, cloth backstrip split, abraded tips, could use rebinding but usable as is; no jacket. Item number: 11088

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5909 | MXN 844 | ZAR 492 |
Buy Now
US$65.00
70. Tamara De Lempicka, Elegant Transgressions 
Publisher: Montreal Museum of Fine Arts Montreal 1994
NF,folio,pb,110pp illus.An exhibition catalogue for a 1994 exhibition in Rome and then Montreal; stiff black pictorial wraps, small red spine lettering, 1/2" thick, small soiled spot on front wrap, else fine, no sign of previous ownership. English Translation Edition Item number: 11050

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11364 | MXN 1623 | ZAR 947 |
Buy Now
US$125.00
71. Rail transportation- 1992 (RTD Vol. 5) 
Publisher: American Society of Mechanical Engineers
NF/paperwraps, presented at the Winter Annual Meeting of the American Society of Mechanical Engineers at Annaheim, California. Item number: 11893

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
72. Senators of the united States: A Historical Bibliography 
Publisher: Government Printing Office 1995
NF/no DJ, purple matte hc Item number: 11818

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
73. Ancient Chinese Bronzes, Ceramics and Jade 
Publisher: Honolulu Academy of Arts 1979
VG/paperwraps, 126 pp, some rubbing and shelfwear. Item number: 12004

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
74. Fifty-five Books Printed Before 1525 
Publisher: The Grolier Club 1968
NF/no DJ, no sign of previous owner, hardcover Item number: 12006

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
75. Shellfish Digest. Volume II, Number 2 / Winter/Midsummer 1979 
Publisher: Sussex Prints 1979
NF/paperwraps, 12mo, stapled wrappers, a good clean copy Item number: 11934

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
76. American Horticultural Society: Encyclopedia of Garden Plants 
Publisher: Dorling Kindersley/Macmillan New York 1992
F/VG,4to,608pp indexed and illus.8,000 plants, 4,000 of which are photographed in this book;navy blue cl. bds and spine, gilt spine lettering, 1-5/8" thick, unmarked.dj, light green pictorial, darker green spine lettering, Brodart-protected, closed tear 1-1/2" near bottom of front board, not price-clipped; overall, a very attractive copy. Item number: 11704

Appr.: | AUD 60.11 | CAD 58.89 | EUR 36.99 | GBP 33.31 | JPY 5000 | MXN 714 | ZAR 417 |
Buy Now
US$55.00
77. Lost Civilizations (7 Volumes) 
Publisher: Editions Ferni Geneva 1978
NF,small 8vo,hb.A partial set of common design and appearance, titles: Civilization of Ancient China, Facts and Enigmas in Archaeology, Civilization of the Celts, Civilization of the Incas, Easter Island, Civilization of the Germans and Vikings, Civilization of the Maya; gold cloth boards, black faux-leather quarter-spines, gilt and chinese red decoration and lettering, teg, marker ribbons (frayed moderately at ends), set takes 7-7/8" shelf space, a georgeous offering. Item number: 11708

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5455 | MXN 779 | ZAR 455 |
Buy Now
US$60.00
78. Erco Lichtfabrik 
Publisher: Ernst & Sohn Berlin 1990
NF/NF, in German Item number: 11748

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4091 | MXN 584 | ZAR 341 |
Buy Now
US$45.00
79. Fine Art Photography 95 
Publisher: Graphis Zurich 1995
F/F, as new Item number: 11759

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6818 | MXN 974 | ZAR 568 |
Buy Now
US$75.00
80. The Imperial: The First 100 Years 
Publisher: Imperial Hotel Ltd Tokyo 1990
F/F, paperwraps. Item number: 11769

Appr.: | AUD 92.90 | CAD 91.01 | EUR 57.16 | GBP 51.48 | JPY 7727 | MXN 1104 | ZAR 644 |
Buy Now
US$85.00

3430 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   [ 2 ]   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Browse All   Categories   Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.