Quick Search
Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Detailed Search
 About Us
 Book Request

Browse:
> Categories
> Browse All
  


  
Browse All Items

3430 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
361. Bidwell, John  
The First Emigrant Train to California 

Publisher: penlitho Press, Menlo Park, California,1966
ltd ed to 400 copies, fine,tan linen with gold stamp on front cover Illustrations by Frederic Remington, Foreword by Oscar Lewis Item number: 916

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
362. Biennale Di Firenze  
Looking at Fashion (Biennale Di Firenze 1996) 

Publisher: Biennale Di Firenze Cultural Association Italy 1996
VG/paperwraps, clean and tight. Item number: 11850

Appr.: | AUD 41.53 | CAD 40.69 | EUR 25.55 | GBP 23.02 | JPY 3455 | MXN 494 | ZAR 288 |
Buy Now
US$38.00
363. Bill Moyers  
Healing and the Mind 

Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, Connecticut 1993
F, 8vo hb, 369pp illus. Navy Blue leather boards and spine, gilt decoration and lettering, signed by author, 1 3/8" thick, all edges gilt, no sign of prior ownership, moire endpapers, silk ribbon, flawless Signed 1st Edition Item number: 11213

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9091 | MXN 1299 | ZAR 758 |
Buy Now
US$100.00
364. Bill Price  
The BMC/BL Competitions Department 

Publisher: Haynes Publishing Somerset, U.K. 1998
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket, 4to, hb, 392pp indexed and illus. Suttitled: 25 years in motorsport - the cars the people, the events; reprint edition, with minor corrections, of a book first published by G. T. Foulis in 1989; gray cloth boards and spine, gilt title lettering, no sign of prior owner, two indentations in front board, such as may have been made by accidentally dropping something heavy on the book, is book's only flaw. Dust jacket, white pictorial, white, blue and red spine lettering, minor discoloration along bottom edge is jacket's only flaw, else fine. Reprint Edition Item number: 12931

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
365. Billington,Ray Allen  
Land of Savagery, Land of Promise 

Publisher: Norton,1981
vg+/vg+,dj is clipped on the bottom edge of the front flap Item number: 3162

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
366. Billy Martin with Phil Pepe  
Billyball 

Publisher: Doubleday 1987
NF/NF, stated first edition, signed by author. No sign of previous owner/not price-clipped. Item number: 11810

Appr.: | AUD 103.83 | CAD 101.71 | EUR 63.89 | GBP 57.54 | JPY 8636 | MXN 1234 | ZAR 720 |
Buy Now
US$95.00
367. Bilstein, Roger E.  
Flight in America 1900-1983: From the Wrights to the Astronauts 

Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press 1984
vg/vg+, some penciled notes in margins Item number: 1565

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
368. Bindloss, Harold  
Lorimer of the Northwest 

Publisher: A. L. Burt Company New York 1909
Blue cloth with pictorial cover, small ink mark on front endpapers,nice bright copy No Jacket Cloth Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Item number: 7057

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
369. Binns,Archie  
Northwest Gateway:The Story of the Port of Seattle 

Publisher: Binfords & Mort 1941
dj had chpd edges,small stain on bottom edge of the dj spine First Edition Very Good + Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 6875

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
370. Bird,Michael  
Ontario Fraktur:A Pennsylvania-German Folk Tradition in Early Canada 

Publisher: M.F.Feheley Publishers Limited,1977
fine/nf,illustrated Item number: 5271

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
371. Birmingham,Stephen  
Real Lace: America's Irish Rich 

Publisher: Harper and Row,1973
vg+/vg-,dj price clipped,spine faded,lightly soiled back cover,slight edge wear to the top Item number: 3361

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
372. Birmingham,Stephen  
Real Lace - America's Irish Rich 

Publisher: Harper & Row,NY:1973
NF/G+.dj,3" closed tear to top edge w/ some creasing,few other tears and and shallow chips to edges Item number: 6567

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
373. Birrell,Anne  
Popular Songs and Ballads of Han China 

Publisher: Unwin Hyman,1988
nf/vg+,slightly rubbed on the front and back cover,slight creasing and edge wear to the top of the dj spine Item number: 5891

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
374. Birren, James E. And R. Bruce Sloane Editors  
handbook of Mental Health and Aging 

Publisher: Prentice Hall
VG+/G+,slight wear on the bottom edges,previous owner's name on the fep,dj is chpd and worn on the edges with a short closed tear on the front cover top edge, bottom right edge of front cover and two short closed tears on the bottom edge of the back cover with creasing,1064 pp., Item number: 10325

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
375. Bishop, Michael  
Stolen Faces 

Publisher: Harper & Row 1977
nf/vg+, first edition signed by the author, slight rubbing and chipping of dj Item number: 862

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
376. Bishop,Michael  
Close Encounters with the Deity 

Publisher: Peachtree,1986
1st printing,vg+/vg,some edge wear on the dj top and bottom of the spine,small glue residue spot on the ffep Item number: 3117

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
377. Bishop,Morris  
Champlain:The Life of Fortitude 

Publisher: Knopf,1948
1st ed,vg/vg,chpd and worn on the dj edges Item number: 3553

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
378. Bissill, Chas. A. Compiled and Edited By  
Metropolitan Water District of Southern CA History and 1st Annual Report For the Period Ending June 30, 1938 

Publisher: Metropolitan Water District of Southern California 1938
very faint rubbing on edges and back cover fold out map in back, 353pp. Cloth Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 9037

Appr.: | AUD 25.68 | CAD 25.16 | EUR 15.80 | GBP 14.23 | JPY 2136 | MXN 305 | ZAR 178 |
Buy Now
US$23.50
379. Bittner,Herbert  
Rome Portrait of the Eternal City 

Publisher: Regnery 1950
edges of dj slightly soiled from dust,light wear on the dj edges,lightly rubbed on the cover Very Good Very Good Item number: 6813

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
380. Black Hawk  
Autobiography of Black Hawk:And a General History of the Black Hawk War of 1832 

Publisher: Patterson,1882
VG-, 8vo hb, brown boards with gilt lettering to spine, two owners names on the front fly, bookstore label on the fep, front and back hinge cracked, bumping and rubbing to tips and ends. Item number: 4456

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5909 | MXN 844 | ZAR 492 |
Buy Now
US$65.00
381. Blackley, Gordon; ed.  
A Century of Excellence: Pacific Coast Gas Assn. 1893-1993 

Publisher: Pacific Coast Gas Assn. 1993
nf/nf Item number: 698

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
382. Blackmur, R.P.  
The Revival 

Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1979
fine, hbj gift edition, 12mo Item number: 2290

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
383. Blaine, James  
Twenty Years of Congress: From Lincoln to Garfield 

Publisher: Henry Bill Publishing, Norwich Conn.,1886
2 Volume set in vg condition, brown cloth,8 vo.,stamped gilt lettering on cover and spine,illustrated, marble edges,some edge wear to top and bottom of spine,vol.1 front hinge cracked Item number: 627

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
384. Blanchard,Amy  
Two Girls 

Publisher: Lippincott,Philadelphia:1894
G, 12mo hb, greyish brown cloth with black spine lettering,edge wear with few tears to spine ends and tips,few minor stains,weak hinges. 1st Edition Item number: 6075

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5455 | MXN 779 | ZAR 455 |
Buy Now
US$60.00
385. Blanchard,Harold Hooper selected and edited by  
Prose and Poetry of the Continental Renaissance in Translation 

Publisher: Longmans,Green and Co.,1955
blue cloth,vg+,owner's name stamped on the ffep Item number: 3801

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
386. Bland,Alexander  
The Nureyev Image 

Publisher: Times,1977
2nd printing,4to,vg+/vg+ Item number: 2753

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
387. Blay,John  
The Civil War:A Pictorial Profile 

Publisher: Bonanza
vg/vg,dj is slightly rubbed Item number: 5846

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
388. Bloch,Michael  
The Secret file of the Duke of Windsor, The Private Papers 1937-1972 

Publisher: Harper and Row,1988
1st US edition,vg+/vg+,dj has slight edge wear Item number: 2236

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
389. Blomberg, Rolf  
Buried Gold and Anacondas 

Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons, New York 1959
vg/vg, translated by F. H. Lyon, color photos and maps throughout Item number: 565

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
390. Blonsky,Marshall  
American Mythologies 

Publisher: Oxford Univeristy Press,1992
1st ed,fine/vg+,dj has 1/4" piece missing from front cover Item number: 2078

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
391. Bloodgood,Edith Holt editor  
First Lady of the Lighthouse: A Biography of Winnifred Holt Mather 

Publisher: The Lighthouse,1952
vg+,red cloth,small spot on the ffep otherwise fine Item number: 3429

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
392. Blouin,Andree  
My Country, Africa:Autobiography of the Black Pasionaria 

Publisher: Praeger,1983
fine/vg+,dj has water stain on flap does not effect book Item number: 5781

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
393. Blue Bird Circle Recipes  
Blue Bird Cookbook 

Publisher: Houston Texas,1968
vg,hc,8vo,owner's name on ffep Item number: 1993

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
394. Blum, John Morton  
' V' Was For Victory: Politics and American Culture During World War II 

Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1976
vg+/vg+, price-clipped dj Item number: 1899

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
395. Blumenstock,Davie  
The Ocean of the Air 

Publisher: Rutgers University Press,1959
vg+/vg+,owner's bookplate on the fep,price clipped Item number: 3936

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
396. Bob Harris  
Growing Wild Mushrooms: A complete guide to cultivating edible and hallucinogenic Mushrooms 

Publisher: Homestead Book Company Seattle 1989
Paperback from the original dated 1976. Contents include: Note on Cultivation, Equipment for Sterile culture, Media (Agar, Grain, Compost, etc,) Starting Cultures, Incubation, sources of materials, North American Psilocybin Mushrooms and bibiography. Item number: 12037

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727 | MXN 104 | ZAR 61 |
Buy Now
US$8.00
397. Bob Paris & Rod Jackson, Illustrated by: Herb Ritts (photographer)  
Duo 

Publisher: Twin Palms 1991
NF/no DJ, gray cl hc, gold lettering, elephant folio, tiny goudge on bottom edge of back cover, very little shelfwear evident Item number: 10936

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
398. Bob Price  
So Far; The First Ten Years of a Vision 

Publisher: Apple Computer Cupertino, CA 1987
Fine in VG dust jacket,folio,152pp.Tenth Anniversary "yearbook"; Black cloth boards and spine, 1" thick, no sign of prior owner. Jacket: glossy black pictorial, white spine lettering, moderate abrasion at corners, else fine. First Printing Item number: 12834

Appr.: | AUD 60.11 | CAD 58.89 | EUR 36.99 | GBP 33.31 | JPY 5000 | MXN 714 | ZAR 417 |
Buy Now
US$55.00
399. Bobrick, Benson  
Fearful Majesty: The Life and Reign of Ivan the Terrible 

Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons 1987
vg/vg, first edition Item number: 1546

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
400. Bocca,Geoffrey  
Elizabeth and Philip 

Publisher: Holt,1953
1st edition,vg++/vg,slight edge wear,piece of tape running along back cover bottom edge,illustrated Item number: 2347

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00

3430 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   [ 10 ]  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Browse All   Categories   Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.