|
|
|
|
| |
|
361.
|
Bidwell, John
The First Emigrant Train to California
Publisher: penlitho Press, Menlo Park, California,1966 ltd ed to 400 copies, fine,tan linen with gold stamp on front cover Illustrations by Frederic Remington, Foreword by Oscar Lewis
Item number: 916
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
362.
|
Biennale Di Firenze
Looking at Fashion (Biennale Di Firenze 1996)
Publisher: Biennale Di Firenze Cultural Association Italy 1996 VG/paperwraps, clean and tight.
Item number: 11850
Appr.:
|
AUD 41.53 |
CAD 40.69 |
EUR 25.55 |
GBP 23.02 |
JPY 3455 |
MXN 494 |
ZAR 288 |
|
Buy Now
US$38.00
|
|
363.
|
Bill Moyers
Healing and the Mind
Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, Connecticut 1993 F, 8vo hb, 369pp illus. Navy Blue leather boards and spine, gilt decoration and lettering, signed by author, 1 3/8" thick, all edges gilt, no sign of prior ownership, moire endpapers, silk ribbon, flawless Signed 1st Edition
Item number: 11213
Appr.:
|
AUD 109.29 |
CAD 107.07 |
EUR 67.25 |
GBP 60.57 |
JPY 9091 |
MXN 1299 |
ZAR 758 |
|
Buy Now
US$100.00
|
|
364.
|
Bill Price
The BMC/BL Competitions Department
Publisher: Haynes Publishing Somerset, U.K. 1998 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket, 4to, hb, 392pp indexed and illus. Suttitled: 25 years in motorsport - the cars the people, the events; reprint edition, with minor corrections, of a book first published by G. T. Foulis in 1989; gray cloth boards and spine, gilt title lettering, no sign of prior owner, two indentations in front board, such as may have been made by accidentally dropping something heavy on the book, is book's only flaw. Dust jacket, white pictorial, white, blue and red spine lettering, minor discoloration along bottom edge is jacket's only flaw, else fine. Reprint Edition
Item number: 12931
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
365.
|
Billington,Ray Allen
Land of Savagery, Land of Promise
Publisher: Norton,1981 vg+/vg+,dj is clipped on the bottom edge of the front flap
Item number: 3162
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
366.
|
Billy Martin with Phil Pepe
Billyball
Publisher: Doubleday 1987 NF/NF, stated first edition, signed by author. No sign of previous owner/not price-clipped.
Item number: 11810
Appr.:
|
AUD 103.83 |
CAD 101.71 |
EUR 63.89 |
GBP 57.54 |
JPY 8636 |
MXN 1234 |
ZAR 720 |
|
Buy Now
US$95.00
|
|
367.
|
Bilstein, Roger E.
Flight in America 1900-1983: From the Wrights to the Astronauts
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press 1984 vg/vg+, some penciled notes in margins
Item number: 1565
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
368.
|
Bindloss, Harold
Lorimer of the Northwest
Publisher: A. L. Burt Company New York 1909 Blue cloth with pictorial cover, small ink mark on front endpapers,nice bright copy No Jacket Cloth Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 7057
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
369.
|
Binns,Archie
Northwest Gateway:The Story of the Port of Seattle
Publisher: Binfords & Mort 1941 dj had chpd edges,small stain on bottom edge of the dj spine First Edition Very Good + Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 6875
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
370.
|
Bird,Michael
Ontario Fraktur:A Pennsylvania-German Folk Tradition in Early Canada
Publisher: M.F.Feheley Publishers Limited,1977 fine/nf,illustrated
Item number: 5271
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
371.
|
Birmingham,Stephen
Real Lace: America's Irish Rich
Publisher: Harper and Row,1973 vg+/vg-,dj price clipped,spine faded,lightly soiled back cover,slight edge wear to the top
Item number: 3361
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
372.
|
Birmingham,Stephen
Real Lace - America's Irish Rich
Publisher: Harper & Row,NY:1973 NF/G+.dj,3" closed tear to top edge w/ some creasing,few other tears and and shallow chips to edges
Item number: 6567
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
373.
|
Birrell,Anne
Popular Songs and Ballads of Han China
Publisher: Unwin Hyman,1988 nf/vg+,slightly rubbed on the front and back cover,slight creasing and edge wear to the top of the dj spine
Item number: 5891
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
374.
|
Birren, James E. And R. Bruce Sloane Editors
handbook of Mental Health and Aging
Publisher: Prentice Hall VG+/G+,slight wear on the bottom edges,previous owner's name on the fep,dj is chpd and worn on the edges with a short closed tear on the front cover top edge, bottom right edge of front cover and two short closed tears on the bottom edge of the back cover with creasing,1064 pp.,
Item number: 10325
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
375.
|
Bishop, Michael
Stolen Faces
Publisher: Harper & Row 1977 nf/vg+, first edition signed by the author, slight rubbing and chipping of dj
Item number: 862
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
376.
|
Bishop,Michael
Close Encounters with the Deity
Publisher: Peachtree,1986 1st printing,vg+/vg,some edge wear on the dj top and bottom of the spine,small glue residue spot on the ffep
Item number: 3117
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
377.
|
Bishop,Morris
Champlain:The Life of Fortitude
Publisher: Knopf,1948 1st ed,vg/vg,chpd and worn on the dj edges
Item number: 3553
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
378.
|
Bissill, Chas. A. Compiled and Edited By
Metropolitan Water District of Southern CA History and 1st Annual Report For the Period Ending June 30, 1938
Publisher: Metropolitan Water District of Southern California 1938 very faint rubbing on edges and back cover fold out map in back, 353pp. Cloth Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 9037
Appr.:
|
AUD 25.68 |
CAD 25.16 |
EUR 15.80 |
GBP 14.23 |
JPY 2136 |
MXN 305 |
ZAR 178 |
|
Buy Now
US$23.50
|
|
379.
|
Bittner,Herbert
Rome Portrait of the Eternal City
Publisher: Regnery 1950 edges of dj slightly soiled from dust,light wear on the dj edges,lightly rubbed on the cover Very Good Very Good
Item number: 6813
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
380.
|
Black Hawk
Autobiography of Black Hawk:And a General History of the Black Hawk War of 1832
Publisher: Patterson,1882 VG-, 8vo hb, brown boards with gilt lettering to spine, two owners names on the front fly, bookstore label on the fep, front and back hinge cracked, bumping and rubbing to tips and ends.
Item number: 4456
Appr.:
|
AUD 71.04 |
CAD 69.59 |
EUR 43.71 |
GBP 39.37 |
JPY 5909 |
MXN 844 |
ZAR 492 |
|
Buy Now
US$65.00
|
|
381.
|
Blackley, Gordon; ed.
A Century of Excellence: Pacific Coast Gas Assn. 1893-1993
Publisher: Pacific Coast Gas Assn. 1993 nf/nf
Item number: 698
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
382.
|
Blackmur, R.P.
The Revival
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1979 fine, hbj gift edition, 12mo
Item number: 2290
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
383.
|
Blaine, James
Twenty Years of Congress: From Lincoln to Garfield
Publisher: Henry Bill Publishing, Norwich Conn.,1886 2 Volume set in vg condition, brown cloth,8 vo.,stamped gilt lettering on cover and spine,illustrated, marble edges,some edge wear to top and bottom of spine,vol.1 front hinge cracked
Item number: 627
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
384.
|
Blanchard,Amy
Two Girls
Publisher: Lippincott,Philadelphia:1894 G, 12mo hb, greyish brown cloth with black spine lettering,edge wear with few tears to spine ends and tips,few minor stains,weak hinges. 1st Edition
Item number: 6075
Appr.:
|
AUD 65.57 |
CAD 64.24 |
EUR 40.35 |
GBP 36.34 |
JPY 5455 |
MXN 779 |
ZAR 455 |
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
385.
|
Blanchard,Harold Hooper selected and edited by
Prose and Poetry of the Continental Renaissance in Translation
Publisher: Longmans,Green and Co.,1955 blue cloth,vg+,owner's name stamped on the ffep
Item number: 3801
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
386.
|
Bland,Alexander
The Nureyev Image
Publisher: Times,1977 2nd printing,4to,vg+/vg+
Item number: 2753
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
387.
|
Blay,John
The Civil War:A Pictorial Profile
Publisher: Bonanza vg/vg,dj is slightly rubbed
Item number: 5846
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
388.
|
Bloch,Michael
The Secret file of the Duke of Windsor, The Private Papers 1937-1972
Publisher: Harper and Row,1988 1st US edition,vg+/vg+,dj has slight edge wear
Item number: 2236
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
389.
|
Blomberg, Rolf
Buried Gold and Anacondas
Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons, New York 1959 vg/vg, translated by F. H. Lyon, color photos and maps throughout
Item number: 565
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
390.
|
Blonsky,Marshall
American Mythologies
Publisher: Oxford Univeristy Press,1992 1st ed,fine/vg+,dj has 1/4" piece missing from front cover
Item number: 2078
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
391.
|
Bloodgood,Edith Holt editor
First Lady of the Lighthouse: A Biography of Winnifred Holt Mather
Publisher: The Lighthouse,1952 vg+,red cloth,small spot on the ffep otherwise fine
Item number: 3429
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
392.
|
Blouin,Andree
My Country, Africa:Autobiography of the Black Pasionaria
Publisher: Praeger,1983 fine/vg+,dj has water stain on flap does not effect book
Item number: 5781
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
393.
|
Blue Bird Circle Recipes
Blue Bird Cookbook
Publisher: Houston Texas,1968 vg,hc,8vo,owner's name on ffep
Item number: 1993
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
394.
|
Blum, John Morton
' V' Was For Victory: Politics and American Culture During World War II
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1976 vg+/vg+, price-clipped dj
Item number: 1899
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
395.
|
Blumenstock,Davie
The Ocean of the Air
Publisher: Rutgers University Press,1959 vg+/vg+,owner's bookplate on the fep,price clipped
Item number: 3936
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
396.
|
Bob Harris
Growing Wild Mushrooms: A complete guide to cultivating edible and hallucinogenic Mushrooms
Publisher: Homestead Book Company Seattle 1989 Paperback from the original dated 1976. Contents include: Note on Cultivation, Equipment for Sterile culture, Media (Agar, Grain, Compost, etc,) Starting Cultures, Incubation, sources of materials, North American Psilocybin Mushrooms and bibiography.
Item number: 12037
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.74 |
CAD 8.57 |
EUR 5.38 |
GBP 4.85 |
JPY 727 |
MXN 104 |
ZAR 61 |
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
397.
|
Bob Paris & Rod Jackson, Illustrated by: Herb Ritts (photographer)
Duo
Publisher: Twin Palms 1991 NF/no DJ, gray cl hc, gold lettering, elephant folio, tiny goudge on bottom edge of back cover, very little shelfwear evident
Item number: 10936
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
398.
|
Bob Price
So Far; The First Ten Years of a Vision
Publisher: Apple Computer Cupertino, CA 1987 Fine in VG dust jacket,folio,152pp.Tenth Anniversary "yearbook"; Black cloth boards and spine, 1" thick, no sign of prior owner. Jacket: glossy black pictorial, white spine lettering, moderate abrasion at corners, else fine. First Printing
Item number: 12834
Appr.:
|
AUD 60.11 |
CAD 58.89 |
EUR 36.99 |
GBP 33.31 |
JPY 5000 |
MXN 714 |
ZAR 417 |
|
Buy Now
US$55.00
|
|
399.
|
Bobrick, Benson
Fearful Majesty: The Life and Reign of Ivan the Terrible
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons 1987 vg/vg, first edition
Item number: 1546
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
400.
|
Bocca,Geoffrey
Elizabeth and Philip
Publisher: Holt,1953 1st edition,vg++/vg,slight edge wear,piece of tape running along back cover bottom edge,illustrated
Item number: 2347
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
3430 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
[ 10 ] Next Page
Next 10
|
|