|
|
|
|
| |
|
1.
|
, Illustrated by: Arthur Szyk
The Book of Job
Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, Connecticut 1974 F, 4to hb, 148pp illus. Pumpkin leather boards and spine, gilt decoration and lettering, 1" thick, all edges gilt, no sign of prior ownership, publisher's letter laid in, moire endpapers, silk ribbon, flawless
Item number: 11174
Appr.:
|
AUD 135.87 |
CAD 134.41 |
EUR 84.18 |
GBP 75.30 |
JPY 11364 |
MXN 1667 |
ZAR 940 |
|
Buy Now
US$125.00
|
|
2.
|
, Illustrated by: Cyrus LeRoy Baldridge
The Parables Told to the People By Jesus of Nazareth as Recorded in the Gospels
Publisher: Harper and Brothers New York 1942 1st ed,4to,vg/vg,illustrated by Cyrus LeRoy Baldridge,illustration on page 24 is loose,some edge wear to the illustration,owner's name and address on the ffep First Edition
Item number: 4718
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.30 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.10 |
GBP 9.04 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 200 |
ZAR 113 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
3.
|
, Illustrated by: David C. Turnley (photographer)
Why are They Weeping? South Africans Under Apartheid
Publisher: Stewart Tabori and Chang New York 1988 F/F in slipcase,4to,198pp illus.Print of dj art in glassine envelope laid in; Number 197/1000, signed by Turnley; black cl bds and spine, blindstamped front cover title, silver title lettering on spine, 1" thick in the slipcase.dj, white pictorial, black and red spine lettering, slipcase is black cl covered. Limited/Numbered
Item number: 12292
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.35 |
CAD 53.76 |
EUR 33.67 |
GBP 30.12 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 667 |
ZAR 376 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
4.
|
, Illustrated by: Dr. Bernardino Genga
Anatomy Improv'd and Illustrated
Publisher: Editions Medicina Rara New York Fine in Very Good generic slipcase, elephant folio, hb, 58pp plus foldout index.A facsimile edition of the 1723 republishing by John Senex of the Globe, London, of a work first published by Dom Di Rolfi in Rome; this facsimile edition is circa 1970, and is copy #400 of an edition of 2, 500; cinnamon cloth boards, maroon leather quarterspine, gilt lettering, 1" thick in the slipcase, no sign of prior owner and unmarked, foldout index is followed by a list of the subscribers to the 1723 edition; no dust jacket as issued. Limited/Numbered
Item number: 13094
Appr.:
|
AUD 108.70 |
CAD 107.53 |
EUR 67.34 |
GBP 60.24 |
JPY 9091 |
MXN 1333 |
ZAR 752 |
|
Buy Now
US$100.00
|
|
5.
|
, Illustrated by: Edward Finden (engraver)
The Beauties of Moore, a Series of Portraits
Publisher: John Tallis and Co. London VG-.folio,hb,unpaginated.Rare volume of engravings of English ladies and daughters; gray cloth boards and spine, black half-leather ribbed spine, gilt decoration and vertical lettering, blindstamped and gilt-filled wreathed illustration of harpist and harp on front board, all edges gilt, 1-3/8" thick, abraded tips and rubbed outer hinges, outer front hinge started at ends, binding otherwise sound, leaves foxed, nothing torn or missing.
Item number: 12559
Appr.:
|
AUD 380.43 |
CAD 376.34 |
EUR 235.69 |
GBP 210.84 |
JPY 31818 |
MXN 4667 |
ZAR 2632 |
|
Buy Now
US$350.00
|
|
6.
|
, Illustrated by: Edward Gorey
Dracula, A Toy Theatre
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1979 NF in wraps,folio,pb,21 leaves plus cardstock covers.Signed by Gorey on the title page beneath his crossed-out printed name; B&W decorated wraps in spiral binding, 1/4" thick, no sign of prior owner; minor abrasion of tips of covers, else fine. A superior copy of this rare signed first edition at an attractive price. First Printing
Item number: 12736
Appr.:
|
AUD 320.65 |
CAD 317.20 |
EUR 198.65 |
GBP 177.71 |
JPY 26818 |
MXN 3933 |
ZAR 2218 |
|
Buy Now
US$295.00
|
|
7.
|
, Illustrated by: Edy Legrand
The Confessions of Saint Augustine
Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1979 Fine, 4to, hb, 296pp including translator's notes. One of the publisher's "100 Greatest Books Ever Written"; the J. G. Pilkington translation; red full leather boards and hubbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, all edges gilt, silk marker ribbon, silk moire endpapers, 1-1/2" thick, no bookplate or other sign of prior owner. Collector's Edition
Item number: 13066
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.61 |
CAD 32.26 |
EUR 20.20 |
GBP 18.07 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 400 |
ZAR 226 |
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
8.
|
, Illustrated by: Galen Rowell and Michael Sewell (photographers)
Bay Area Wild; a Celebration of the Natural Heritage of the San Francisco Bay Area
Publisher: Sierra Club Books San Francisco 1997 Fine in Fine dust jacket, 4to, 223pp illus. Signed by Rowell (now deceased) on the half-title page; foreword by David Brower; permabound black cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering, 3/4" thick, green oak-leaf (wallpaper) endpapers, no sign of prior owner, brilliant color photography on heavy coated leaves. Jacket: glossy olive drab pictorial, custard spine lettering, not price-clipped. Signed by Author and Illustrator
Item number: 12914
Appr.:
|
AUD 81.52 |
CAD 80.65 |
EUR 50.51 |
GBP 45.18 |
JPY 6818 |
MXN 1000 |
ZAR 564 |
|
Buy Now
US$75.00
|
|
9.
|
, Illustrated by: Ilpo Okkonen (photographer)
Scenic Contra Costa County (northern California)
Publisher: MBIC Publishing Martinez, CA 1998 Fine in Very Good Plus dust jacket, maximum 4to, hb, 160pp. Rare now, coffee table book of full-colour photos on glossy leaves; glossy spring green glazed paper-covered boards and spine, white lettering, 7/8" thick, no sign of prior owner. Jacket: same design as boards and spine, small closed tears two places near corners, else fine.
Item number: 13033
Appr.:
|
AUD 135.87 |
CAD 134.41 |
EUR 84.18 |
GBP 75.30 |
JPY 11364 |
MXN 1667 |
ZAR 940 |
|
Buy Now
US$125.00
|
|
10.
|
, Illustrated by: Joan Miro (painter, sculptor)
Joan Miro 1893 1993
Publisher: Bulfinch Press/Little Brown and Co. New York 1993 Fine in Fine Dust Jacket, folio, hb, 533pp indexed and illus. Celebrating the 100th anniversary of his birth, this exhaustive volume contains 431 full-colour reproductions of his work; black cloth boards and spine, blindstamped spine lettering, 1-7/8" thick, no sign of prior owner. Jacket: black pictorial, orange and white spine lettering, not price-clippped, but showing original 75. 00 price.
Item number: 12886
Appr.:
|
AUD 52.17 |
CAD 51.61 |
EUR 32.32 |
GBP 28.92 |
JPY 4364 |
MXN 640 |
ZAR 361 |
|
Buy Now
US$48.00
|
|
11.
|
, Illustrated by: John Flaxman
The Odyssey of Homer
Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1978 Fine, 4to, hb, 357pp. English translation by Alexander Pope, one of "the 100 Greatest Books Ever Written", saith its publisher;navy blue full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and vertical lettering, all edges gilt, silk marker ribbon, silk moire endpapers, 1-1/2" thick, no sign of prior owner and unmarked. Collector's Edition
Item number: 12996
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.04 |
CAD 37.63 |
EUR 23.57 |
GBP 21.08 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 467 |
ZAR 263 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
12.
|
, Illustrated by: Lynd Ward
Beowulf
Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT 2004 Fine, 4to, hb, 119pp. Translated into verse by William Ellery Leonard; one of the "100 Greatest Books Ever Written", saith its publisher;navy blue full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, all edges gilt, silk marker ribbon, silk moire endpapers, no sign of prior owner, 1-1/16" thick; publisher's preface bound in. Collector's Edition
Item number: 12998
Appr.:
|
AUD 81.52 |
CAD 80.65 |
EUR 50.51 |
GBP 45.18 |
JPY 6818 |
MXN 1000 |
ZAR 564 |
|
Buy Now
US$75.00
|
|
13.
|
, Illustrated by: Manuel Bennett
The Eternal Horse; An Artist's View
Publisher: Crestwood House Los Angeles, CA 1984 Fine,4to,hb,160pp indexed.The definitive study of horsey design; black cloth boards and spine, white decoration and lettering, 5/8" thick, no sign of prior owner, black (reverse-printed) endpapers; no dust jacket, as issued. First Printing
Item number: 12729
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.04 |
CAD 37.63 |
EUR 23.57 |
GBP 21.08 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 467 |
ZAR 263 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
14.
|
, Illustrated by: Marta Seitz and Carl Larsson
Thumbelina
Publisher: Danny Books/Litor Publishers Montreal/Brighton NF,folio,unpaginated.Glossy turquoise pictorial boards, red unlettered backstrip, full-colour-illustrated endpapers front and rear in a charming mirror-image design,a gorgeous book, 3/16" thick, no sign of prior owner, slight shelfwear to edges, else fine. Apparent First Thus
Item number: 11489
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.48 |
CAD 43.01 |
EUR 26.94 |
GBP 24.10 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 533 |
ZAR 301 |
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
15.
|
, Illustrated by: Michael Adams
Hans Christian Anderson
Publisher: Unicorn Publishing House 1990 VG/green leatherette decorated boards with gilt lettering and design, beautifully illustrated colorful book, folio, musical notes on first pages.
Item number: 12091
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.17 |
CAD 26.88 |
EUR 16.84 |
GBP 15.06 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 333 |
ZAR 188 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
16.
|
, Illustrated by: Nicola Simbari (artist)
The Simbari Collection 1950/83
Publisher: Selene Ltd. Jersey, Channel Islands 1983 Fine in Fine dust jacket, square folio, 192pp. Glorious colour reproductions on heavy matte leaves, 33 years of Simbari's best work, signed print laid in, captions in English and French; navy blue cloth boards and spine, no exterior lettering (except on the jacket), 7/8" thick, no sign of prior owner and NOT ex-library. Jacket: earthtones and blue pictorial, black lettering over spine, has mylar cover.
Item number: 13005
Appr.:
|
AUD 135.87 |
CAD 134.41 |
EUR 84.18 |
GBP 75.30 |
JPY 11364 |
MXN 1667 |
ZAR 940 |
|
Buy Now
US$125.00
|
|
17.
|
, Illustrated by: Patty Townsend, Lilian Russell, G.G. Kilburne
George Eliot: Her Early Home
Publisher: Raphael Tuck & Sons New York VG-, 4to hb, 48pp illus, brown boards with gilt embossing to front cover, no lettering to spine, both black and white and color illustrations, some spotting to a few of the illustrations, stiching within the binding starting to loosen, two small close tears to spine.
Item number: 11436
Appr.:
|
AUD 163.04 |
CAD 161.29 |
EUR 101.01 |
GBP 90.36 |
JPY 13636 |
MXN 2000 |
ZAR 1128 |
|
Buy Now
US$150.00
|
|
18.
|
, Illustrated by: Vincent Segrelles
The Art of Segrelles
Publisher: Nantier - Beall - Minoustchine Publishing Co. New York 1987 Fine, 4to, pb, unpaginated. Twenty nine full-colour illustrations on quality heavy coated leaves, each captioned with comments by the artist; dragons, warriors, unclothed ladies with ample bosoms in bondage, skulls laying aound on the ground; the usual subjects of fantasy art, but extraordinary quality; white pictorial wraps, black spine lettering, 1/4" thick, no sign of prior owner.
Item number: 11994
Appr.:
|
AUD 48.91 |
CAD 48.39 |
EUR 30.30 |
GBP 27.11 |
JPY 4091 |
MXN 600 |
ZAR 338 |
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
19.
|
, Illustrated by: William Zimmer and Others (photographers)
A Town Called Cresskill 1894-1994
Publisher: Borough of Cresskill Cresskill, NJ 1994 Fine in Near Fine dust jacket, 4to, 173pp indexed and illus, plus music and lyrices of "Official Song of Cresskill" bound into rear matter; dark green cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering, 7/8" thick, no sign of prior owner. Jacket: white pictorial with black spine lettering, minor waffling of top and bottom edges, else fine; now with mylar cover.
Item number: 12973
Appr.:
|
AUD 108.70 |
CAD 107.53 |
EUR 67.34 |
GBP 60.24 |
JPY 9091 |
MXN 1333 |
ZAR 752 |
|
Buy Now
US$100.00
|
|
20.
|
The Silber & Fleming Glass and China Book
Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ware, Hertsfordshire, UK 1990 Fine in Fine dust jacket, folio, 283pp illus.Reprints of old Victorian catalogues; maroon cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering, no sign of prior owner, 1-1/8" thick. Jacket: black pictorial, white edged-in-blue spine title lettering, has mylar dust jacket cover.
Item number: 13107
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.04 |
CAD 37.63 |
EUR 23.57 |
GBP 21.08 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 467 |
ZAR 263 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
21.
|
Highlander...There Can Be Only One
Publisher: Thorn EMI 1985 Fine in Good box, oblong 12" high by 16" wide, #71 of a limited edition of 500 of this folio set of 15 B&W prints mounted on heavy paper and each crimped in one corner, along with the paper on which it is mnounted, by the photographer's crimpseal. Title page signed by the photographer, David James. Box, lined with terry cloth, has black cloth wrinkle finish and gilt lettering on the exterior. The box has seen better days, but it has served the purpose of protecting the contents well. Signed By Photographer Limited/Numbered
Item number: 13112
Appr.:
|
AUD 326.09 |
CAD 322.58 |
EUR 202.02 |
GBP 180.72 |
JPY 27273 |
MXN 4000 |
ZAR 2256 |
|
Buy Now
US$300.00
|
|
22.
|
The Maude Adams Book
Publisher: Charles Frohman/Empire Theater New York 1909 Very Good, small folio, pb.Very rare, some 50 Photos in sepia, some tipped in, many tissued, of the famous actress Maude Adams and her colleagues of the time. Brown pages, bound with string into a boo; leaves are brown photo-mount, producing an offering that is more like a photo album than a book.
Item number: 13113
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.48 |
CAD 43.01 |
EUR 26.94 |
GBP 24.10 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 533 |
ZAR 301 |
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
23.
|
Danville Portrait of 125 Years
Publisher: Town of Danville Danville, CA 1984 Fine, oblong 8vo, hb, 110pp illus.Cranberry cloth boards and spine, gilt decoration and lettering, 1/2" thick, decorated endpapers, no sign of prior owner; no dust jacket.
Item number: 13099
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.04 |
CAD 37.63 |
EUR 23.57 |
GBP 21.08 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 467 |
ZAR 263 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
24.
|
Cars of the Fabulous 50's, Cars of the Sizzling 60's, Cars of the Sensational 70's (3 Volume set)
Publisher: Publications International 2000 Fine in Fine dust jackets, all in a VG- publisher slipcase, small folio.Colour photos of cars, glossy paper-covered boards and spines, white or black spine lettering, set takes 3-5/8" of folio shelf space in the slipcase. Jackets are various glossy metallic shades; slipcase has a few dings, but is still attractive, and did its job of protecting the books. Collector's Edition
Item number: 12949
Appr.:
|
AUD 81.52 |
CAD 80.65 |
EUR 50.51 |
GBP 45.18 |
JPY 6818 |
MXN 1000 |
ZAR 564 |
|
Buy Now
US$75.00
|
|
25.
|
The Phi Kappa Tau Fraternity Alumni Directory
Publisher: 1993 Fine, 4to, hb, 409pp. Red lacquered cloth boards and perma-bound spine, gilt decoration and lettering, 13/16" thick, no sign of prior owner, unmarked, no dust jacket.
Item number: 13072
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.48 |
CAD 43.01 |
EUR 26.94 |
GBP 24.10 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 533 |
ZAR 301 |
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
26.
|
Dr. Seuss's ABC
Publisher: Beginner Books New York 1963 VG in VG- dust jacket, 8vo, hb, 63pp illus. White paper-covered boards and spine, various lettering colors, illustrated endpapers, previous owner name in ink 2 places, minor shelfwear, sound binding. Jacket, same design as cover, minor chipping at tips.
Item number: 13073
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.17 |
CAD 26.88 |
EUR 16.84 |
GBP 15.06 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 333 |
ZAR 188 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
27.
|
Old Mother Hubbard (a Collection of Rhymes and Jingles for Little People)
Publisher: Hurst & Company New York Very Good Minus, 8vo, hb, unpaginated, 8 leaves. No date, Circa early 20th century or late 19th century; stapled spine hardcover, illustrated boards, simulated cloth quarterspine is really just printed on the paper covering of the wraps, minor chipping, leaves browned.
Item number: 13080
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.74 |
CAD 21.51 |
EUR 13.47 |
GBP 12.05 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 267 |
ZAR 150 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
28.
|
The Great Philosophers (12 Volume set)
Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1995 Fine, 8vo, hb. Each volume is the selected works of a great philosopher, as follows (in no particular order): Hegel, Kierkegaard, Kant, Berkeley, Descartes, Mill, Plato, Hume, Spinoza, Aristotle, Locke, Nietzsche; red full leather boards and ribbed spines, gilt decoration and lettering, the names of the philosophers on the spines are on black panels, all edges gilt, silk marker ribbons, silk moire endpapers, no bookplates or other signs of previous ownership, set takes about 18" of shelf space; volumes appear unread, flawless. Collector's Edition
Item number: 13007
Appr.:
|
AUD 869.57 |
CAD 860.22 |
EUR 538.72 |
GBP 481.93 |
JPY 72727 |
MXN 10667 |
ZAR 6015 |
|
Buy Now
US$800.00
|
|
29.
|
Saved for Humanity; the Hermitage During the Siege of Leningrad 1941-1944
Publisher: Aurora Art Publishers St. Petersburg 1985 Fine in Fine dust jacket, folio, 290pp (approximate), illus. Translated from the Russian; black cloth boards and spine, red and metallic copper decoration and lettering, 15/16" thick, no sign of prior owner. Jacket: black pictorial, light brown and white spine lettering, now with mylar dust jacket cover. English Language Edition
Item number: 12977
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.48 |
CAD 43.01 |
EUR 26.94 |
GBP 24.10 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 533 |
ZAR 301 |
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
30.
|
Atlas of Human Anatomy (3 Volume Complete Set)
Publisher: Urban & Schwarzenbert Munich 1979 Fine, 4to, hb. By Sobbota/Becher with nomenclature in Latin; red cloth boards and spines, small black vertical spine title lettering on each, marker ribbons sewn into each volume, set takes 2-5/8" shelf space, illustrated endpapers, no sign of prior owner, most illustrations are colour; no dust jackets. 9th English Edition
Item number: 12992
Appr.:
|
AUD 108.70 |
CAD 107.53 |
EUR 67.34 |
GBP 60.24 |
JPY 9091 |
MXN 1333 |
ZAR 752 |
|
Buy Now
US$100.00
|
|
31.
|
The New York Times Page One 1851-2002
Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT 2003 Fine, folio, hb, unpaginated. The most elegant way to own this material; dark green full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, 1-7/8" thick, silk moire endpapers, silk marker ribbon, all edges gilt, no sign of prior owner. First Printing Thus
Item number: 12969
Appr.:
|
AUD 108.70 |
CAD 107.53 |
EUR 67.34 |
GBP 60.24 |
JPY 9091 |
MXN 1333 |
ZAR 752 |
|
Buy Now
US$100.00
|
|
32.
|
History of Sonoma County, Including Its Geology, Topography, Mountains, Valleys and Streams
Publisher: Charmaine Burdell Veronda Petaluma, CA 1973 Fine, 8vo, hb, 717pp. Reprint of a book first published in 1880; brown leatherette boards and spine, bright gilt vertical title lettering, no sign of prior owner, 2-1/8" thick; no dust jacket, as issued. Reprint Edition
Item number: 13041
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.04 |
CAD 37.63 |
EUR 23.57 |
GBP 21.08 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 467 |
ZAR 263 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
33.
|
American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 2000 Fine in fine dust jacket, 4to, 2074pp. Would make a lovely gift and is of appropriate quality; copiously illustrated; black cloth boards and spine, metallic copper and white spine lettering, front board blindstamped with the alphabet, this offering is without the CD, 2-7/8" thick, no sign of prior owner. Jacket, glossy white, with metallic copper and black spine lettering, has mylar dj cover.
Item number: 13016
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.48 |
CAD 43.01 |
EUR 26.94 |
GBP 24.10 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 533 |
ZAR 301 |
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
34.
|
The Original Water-Color Paintings By John James Audubon for the Birds of America
Publisher: American Heritage Publishing 1966 Fine in Very Good dust jacket, folio, 431 plates indexed, a few are foldout and larger than the book itself, this 1966 edition is considered superior to later reprints by some; blue cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering, no sign of prior owner, a massive 2-1/2" thick. Jacket: gray pictorial, black, white, and light blue vertical spine lettering.
Item number: 13026
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.48 |
CAD 43.01 |
EUR 26.94 |
GBP 24.10 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 533 |
ZAR 301 |
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
35.
|
Histoire De La Guerre Des Tartares Contre La Chine
Publisher: Paris 1654 VG-, 12mo, 182pp, full brown leather boards with gilt lettering to spine, leather is cracking yet the only chip at this point in time is over the tail of spine, gilt at spine is still visible including the title yet slightly, there has been some interior water staining that has happened at some point in this books life toward the front and again toward the rear of this book leaving the typical interior waterstain behind, hinges are very strong, extremities slightly soiled, written in french.
Item number: 12390
Appr.:
|
AUD 1,260.87 |
CAD 1,247.31 |
EUR 781.14 |
GBP 698.80 |
JPY 105455 |
MXN 15467 |
ZAR 8722 |
|
Buy Now
US$1,160.00
|
|
36.
|
Imperial Fresno
Publisher: Fresno City and County Historical Society Fresno, CA 1979 Near Fine, oblong 8vo, hb, 144pp plus index, illus. Navy blue cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering, 11/16" thick, no sign of prior owner; slightly bumped corners, else fine, no dust jacket.
Item number: 7644
Appr.:
|
AUD 31.52 |
CAD 31.18 |
EUR 19.53 |
GBP 17.47 |
JPY 2636 |
MXN 387 |
ZAR 218 |
|
Buy Now
US$29.00
|
|
37.
|
Post Cards Circa 1924, United States and Canada
VG, a postcard album filled with more than 200 postcards collected on a tour taken at that time and received by the collector in the mail at other times in the early 20th century; we saw postmarks on mailed items in this collection that were as early as 1908; a treasure trove of ephemera for the collector. Not in apple-pie order, with many items simply laid in between the leaves.
Item number: 12823
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.35 |
CAD 53.76 |
EUR 33.67 |
GBP 30.12 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 667 |
ZAR 376 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
38.
|
Henry Ossawa Tanner
Publisher: Philadelphia Museum of Art Philadelphia, PA 1991 NF in wraps,4to,pb,307pp indexed and illus.An exhibition catalogue for traveling exhibition during 1991 and 1992 of Tanner's work; artist lived 1859-1937; navy blue pictorial wraps, cream lettering, 7/8" thick; contemporary newspaper supplement describing the exhibtion in San Francisco, at the de Young, laid in; no sign of prior owner; slight abrasion to one corner of front wrap, else fine.
Item number: 12829
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.61 |
CAD 32.26 |
EUR 20.20 |
GBP 18.07 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 400 |
ZAR 226 |
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
39.
|
McGuffey's First Spanish-English Eclectic Reader
Publisher: American Book Company New York 1879 VG,12mo,hb,144pp.Paper-covered boards with brown and black decorations and lettering, untitled dark brown cloth quarter-spine, 3/8" thick, moderate shelfwear and abraded tips, no sign of prior owner and no markings on leaves, sound binding, no dust jacket, as issued. Revised Edition
Item number: 12837
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.35 |
CAD 53.76 |
EUR 33.67 |
GBP 30.12 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 667 |
ZAR 376 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
40.
|
Valentino, Thirty Years of Magic
Publisher: Rizzoli/Bompiani 1992 F,4to,pb,263pp indexed and illus.An exhibtion catalogue for the 1992 exhibit in New York's 7th Regiment Armory; flatsigned by Valentino on the title page and dated: "N. Y. 1992";gold foldover wraps, red and black spine lettering, 7/8" thick, no sign of prior owner. Signed by Artist
Item number: 12772
Appr.:
|
AUD 92.39 |
CAD 91.40 |
EUR 57.24 |
GBP 51.20 |
JPY 7727 |
MXN 1133 |
ZAR 639 |
|
Buy Now
US$85.00
|
3430 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|
|