Home    Detailed Search     Browse Categories     Browse All     View Cart   
Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

Site Navigation
 Book Request
 Browse Categories
 Browse All
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search


  
Browse All Items

Over 9000 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
1. ( Unknown )  
PAINTED TURTLE: WOMAN WITH GUITAR : A NOVEL 

Publisher: 1988
Consortium; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover An ex-lib copy with expected markings. Rear frep excised by library staff. ; Interspersing the mythic tales that for centuries explained the world to her Zuni ancestors with the realities of modern Indian existence, folksinger Painted Turtle struggles for balance in her life. ; Ex-Library; 8vo; 159 pages Item number: 19584

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777 | MXN 111 | ZAR 65 |
Buy Now
US$8.55
2. ( Unknown )  
( 6 COPIES) THE VOLUNTEER CHOIR MAY 1981, VOLUME 68, NUMBER 8 

Publisher: 1981
Lorenz Pub. ; Very Good Religious Music Stapled wraps The buyer will receive 6copies in one order. These are pre-used by a choir. They may have names on covers or some interior markings. For additional copies please inqu*ire. ; The songs are: The Lord Is Great In Zion: We Will Walk Through the Valley: All Will Be Well: Wherever I Walk: There's A Wideness In God's Mercy: Prayer Response: Let The Savior In; 8vo; 24 pages Item number: 17821

Appr.: | AUD 12.46 | CAD 12.21 | EUR 7.67 | GBP 6.90 | JPY 1036 | MXN 148 | ZAR 86 |
Buy Now
US$11.40
3. ( Unknown )  
( 8 COPIES) THE VOLUNTEER CHOIR APRIL 1981, VOLUME 68, NUMBER STATES # 5 SHOULD BE # 7? 

Publisher: 1981
Lorenz Pub. ; Very Good Religious Music Stapled wraps The buyer will receive 8 copies in one order. These are pre-used by a choir. They may have names on covers or some interior markings. For additional copies please inqu*ire. ; The songs are: When There's Love At Home: O' Holy Spirit, Enter In: A Benediction For Pentecost: I Only Know: Holy, Lord God Almighty: Dear Shepherd. ; 8vo; 24 pages Item number: 17819

Appr.: | AUD 12.46 | CAD 12.21 | EUR 7.67 | GBP 6.90 | JPY 1036 | MXN 148 | ZAR 86 |
Buy Now
US$11.40
4. ( Unknown )  
HAPPY THANKSGIVING 

Publisher: 1987
Lothreo, Lee, And Shepard; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrator: Illustrated by Carmi , Giora Juv Holiday Stories Hardcover A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. Price clipped DJ. Grades 4-6: Discusses the significance of Thanksgiving, suggests various projects and activities for celebrating it, and provides recipes for the holiday. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 80 pages; Daily updates of Sold and New listings to all book selling sites. Item number: 16344

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777 | MXN 111 | ZAR 65 |
Buy Now
US$8.55
5. ( Unknown )  
THE LITTLE TOWN ON THE HILL 

Publisher: Kenosha , WI 1948
John Martin's House; Good+ with no dust jacket Juv Fiction Hardcover Bright, clean w/ corners & spine tips rubbed. A Bonnie Book. Happy children and their activities in the little town on the Hill. The stand-up toys shown on the cover are not with this book. ; Hard Cover; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages Item number: 23727

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777 | MXN 111 | ZAR 65 |
Buy Now
US$8.55
6. ( Unknown )  
THE ANNALS OF CHICAGO; A LECTURE DELIVERED BEFORE THE CHICAGO LYCEUM, JANUARY21, 1840 

Publisher: 1876
Fergus Printing Co. ; Good+ Paperback 1st reprint PB Good/Pink paper wraps w/chipped spine and edges Published from original edition of 1840. The first true history of Chicago. In 3 signatures, uncut Item number: 24380

Appr.: | AUD 54.51 | CAD 53.40 | EUR 33.54 | GBP 30.21 | JPY 4535 | MXN 648 | ZAR 378 |
Buy Now
US$49.88
7. ( Unknown )  
ITALIC CALLIGRAPHY 

Publisher: 1982
Calligrafree; Very Good+ Calligraphy Paperback Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Workbook w/italic instruction and exercise. List and recommendations for writing materials included. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 103 pages Item number: 26744

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777 | MXN 111 | ZAR 65 |
Buy Now
US$8.55
8. ( Unknown )  
PEOPLE, PLACES, AND BOOKS 

Publisher: 1953
Oxford Univ. ; 1st American Edition; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover DJ rubbed & edgeworn. A discourse on interesting books and on the men and women who write them. ; 8vo; 277/index pages Item number: 27552

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777 | MXN 111 | ZAR 65 |
Buy Now
US$8.55
9. ( Unknown )  
PEOPLE, PLACES, AND BOOKS 

Publisher: 1953
Oxford Univ. ; 1st American Edition; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover; 3rd Printing DJ rubbed & edgeworn. A discourse on interesting books and on the men and women who write them. ; 8vo; 277/index pages Item number: 27553

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777 | MXN 111 | ZAR 65 |
Buy Now
US$8.55
10. ( Unknown )  
HAMILTON'S BLESSING : THE EXTRAORDINARY LIFE AND TIMES OF OUR NATIONAL DEBT 

Publisher: 1997
Walker & Company; Fine in Fine dust jacket Monetary Policy Hardcover New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Gordon examines the historical roots of the national debt. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 214 pages Item number: 28459

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777 | MXN 111 | ZAR 65 |
Buy Now
US$8.55
11. ( Unknown )  
ZEN AND CHRISTIAN : THE JOURNEY BETWEEN 

Publisher: NY 1981
Crossroad; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Religion Hardcover Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Notes & index. The author, a Congregational minister, describes the attractions of Zen for a Christian and then goes on to explore relationships of similarity and difference. ; 8vo; 189 pages Item number: 7943

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777 | MXN 111 | ZAR 65 |
Buy Now
US$8.55
12. ( Unknown )  
A SEASON OF BIRDS 

Publisher: 1976
Tamarack; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Birds Hardcover Modest wear to book and soiled , edge worn~chipped dust jacket . Illustrated with full page b&w drawings by Chuck Ripper. A collection of uncommon observations about common natural experiences. ; 8vo; 87 pages Item number: 8891

Appr.: | AUD 10.37 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 6.38 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863 | MXN 123 | ZAR 72 |
Buy Now
US$9.49
13. ( Unknown )  
THE CHRISTIAN LAW OF GIVING 

Publisher: ca 1880
Phillips & Hunt / Walden & Stowe; Very Good Antiquarian: 1801-1900 Booklet Minor edge wear, tanning and foxing. No interior markings. An explanation of the differences in the patriarchal, Mosiac and Christian Law of Giving and a plea for the Christian way of giving. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 45 pages Item number: 29623

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777 | MXN 111 | ZAR 65 |
Buy Now
US$8.55
14. ( Unknown )  
THE DEMOCRAT'S DILEMMA 

Publisher: 1964
Henry Regenery; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Politics And Issues Hardcover Blue cloth w/ minor edge fading. Crisp and clean. DJ is edgeworn w/large chip at upper spine. The author theorizes that control of the Democtic party by men whose philosophy Is out of joint with the majority of Americans of either party poses a serious dilemma for Democrats who revere the tradition of Jefferson, Jackson, Cleveland and Wilson. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 376 pages Item number: 28130

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 864 | MXN 123 | ZAR 72 |
Buy Now
US$9.50
15. ( Unknown )  
Very Food 

Publisher: 1987
Book Works; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Food Writing Paperback No significant defects to soft cover book or dust jacket. Glossary. B&W illustrations. Seems to be a book on how words or thoughts affect hunger. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages Item number: 31540

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1727 | MXN 247 | ZAR 144 |
Buy Now
US$19.00
16. (Calvin Fletcher) ; edited by Thornbrough , Gayle by Gayle Thornbrough,  
THE DIARY OF CALVIN FLETCHER ; 1817-1838 (VOLUME 1 ONLY) . 

Publisher: Indianapolis , IN 1972
Indiana Historical Society; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket Indiana Hardcover Lightly worn grey cloth over boards. Index and envekloped map. Volume 1 of a nine volume set, this one covers the years 1817-1838, his first years in Indianapolis. A thorough account of the daily life of a man born in Vermont at the end of the 18th century and moved to Indianapolis where he became a banker . ; 8vo; 516/index pages Item number: 28664

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.26 | EUR 9.58 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1295 | MXN 185 | ZAR 108 |
Buy Now
US$14.25
17. (translator), Herodotus; Harry Carter; Bawden, Edward  
The Histories of Herodotus of Halicarnassus in Two Volumes 

Publisher: 1958
Heritage Press; Very Good with no dust jacket Heritage Press Books Hardcover Minor wear to illustrated covers. Illustrated and decorated by Edward Bawden. Very nice condition. Pehaps was a boxed set of which the box is missing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 615 pages Item number: 31380

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1727 | MXN 247 | ZAR 144 |
Buy Now
US$19.00
18. (Translator), Tacitus; Clifford H. Moore (Translator); John Jackson  
TACITUS III: THE HISTORIES, BOOKS IV-V, ANNALS BOOKS I-III; LOEB CLASSICALLIBRARY NO. 249 

Publisher: 1969
Harvard Univ Pr; Good+ with no dust jacket Latin Hardcover Lightly worn with front edge of red boards faded. Gilt decoration. Inked name on end page. This book is part of the Loeb Classical Library with text in Latin on one page and the English translation on the facing page. Translation by C. H. Moore and J. Jackson; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 644 pages Item number: 31470

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.26 | EUR 9.58 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1295 | MXN 185 | ZAR 108 |
Buy Now
US$14.25
19. : Compiler Editors  
AMEBIASIS IN MAN: EPIDEMIOLOGY, THERAPEUTICS, CLINICAL CORRELATIONS, AND PROPHYLAXIS 

Publisher: Springfield , IL 1974
Charles C. Thomas; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrator: Illustrated by Illustrated Medicine Hard Cover No significant defects to book or dust jacket in new mylar. Index. This book brings together the investigators and practicing physicians to contribute their collective knowledge on clinical, biological, and public health aspects of the disease. Technical procedures as well as theoretical aspects relevant to the disease treatment are included. ; 8vo ; 179 pages Item number: 1458

Appr.: | AUD 31.15 | CAD 30.51 | EUR 19.17 | GBP 17.26 | JPY 2591 | MXN 370 | ZAR 216 |
Buy Now
US$28.50
20. ???  
PACIFIC VOYAGES (THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DISCOVERY AND EXPLORATION) 

Publisher: 1971[1973]
Doubleday; Very Good- with no dust jacket Ancient Voyages Hardcover An ex-library copy that has been rebound in sturdy , attractive orange printed cloth. ; Story of the discovery and voyages to the East Indies and the Pacific including Australia ; Ex-Lib; Numerous B&W and color illus.; 8vo; 488/index pages Item number: 19948

Appr.: | AUD 12.46 | CAD 12.21 | EUR 7.67 | GBP 6.90 | JPY 1036 | MXN 148 | ZAR 86 |
Buy Now
US$11.40
21. ???  
THE NEW ENGLAND PRIMER ENLARGED 

Publisher: ca1920
Ginn & Company; Facsimile; Good+ Miniature Books Paperback Edgeworn and sunned blue paper wraps. Twentieth Century Reprint. Miniature book 3 1/2" W x 5" H. ; 32mo 4" - 5" tall; Unpaginated pages Item number: 23550

Appr.: | AUD 18.69 | CAD 18.31 | EUR 11.50 | GBP 10.36 | JPY 1555 | MXN 222 | ZAR 130 |
Buy Now
US$17.10
22. ????  
MODEL RAILROADER 1977 ELEVEN ISSUES . LACKING JULY. IN DARK GREEN MODELRAILROADER HARDCOVER NOTEBOOK BINDER. 

Publisher: 1977
Kalmbach; Very Good Magazines: Hobby RR Magazine 4to 11" - 13" tall Item number: 28389

Appr.: | AUD 44.13 | CAD 43.23 | EUR 27.16 | GBP 24.46 | JPY 3671 | MXN 524 | ZAR 306 |
Buy Now
US$40.38
23. [Lee, Robert E.] Stern, Philip Ven Doren; Illustrations, B/w  
Robert E. Lee The Man and the Soldier. a Pictorial Biography 

Publisher: 1963
Bonanza; Reprint; Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Military Biography Hardcover Minor wear to gray boards. Inked gift note on end page. Dust jacket is edge worn with a small tear at the spine. Extensive photographs & illustrations. A vibrant, full and moving portrait of a great figure and a rare glimpse into the private life of a remarkable soldier and outstanding human being. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 256 pages Item number: 31018

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 864 | MXN 123 | ZAR 72 |
Buy Now
US$9.50
24. [Various American Authors]. Introduction by Carl Van Doren  
AMERICAN ESOTERICA 

Publisher: 1927
MacY-Masius; Limited Edition; Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrator: Illustrated by Kent, Rockwell Limited Editions Hardcover Limited to 3000 copies. Hand numbered 1819. Extremities worn burgundy cloth with paste on Rockwell illustration . An anthology of short stories and dramatic scenes, ; 8vo; 299 pages Item number: 11056

Appr.: | AUD 36.34 | CAD 35.60 | EUR 22.36 | GBP 20.14 | JPY 3023 | MXN 432 | ZAR 252 |
Buy Now
US$33.25
25. THE FLATEY BOOK AND RECENTLY DISCOVERED VATICAN MANUSCRIPTS CONCERNING AMERICA IN THE TENTH CENTURY 
Publisher: 1908
Norcenna Society; Good with no dust jacket Manuscripts: General Hardcover 1908 Hardback Edition. Green cloth binding split at front exterior hinge half-way down. Reproduced manuscripts Includes Hauk Book. Item number: 22729

Appr.: | AUD 25.96 | CAD 25.43 | EUR 15.97 | GBP 14.39 | JPY 2159 | MXN 308 | ZAR 180 |
Buy Now
US$23.75
26. HEANEY MAGIC COMPANY #25 
Publisher: Berlin, WI
Heaney Magic Co. ; Very Good with no dust jacket Magic Paperback Pages tanned, light creases on two corners . "Magical Apparatus, Stage Illusions, Card Tricks; , Mind Reading Effects, Crystal Gazing Acts, Spirit Tricks, Books, Novelties, Jokes. " ; Extensive description and illustration of each trick or prop. ; 12mo; 224 pages Item number: 13318

Appr.: | AUD 36.34 | CAD 35.60 | EUR 22.36 | GBP 20.14 | JPY 3023 | MXN 432 | ZAR 252 |
Buy Now
US$33.25
27. AFRICAN VIOLET MAGAZINE JUNE 1976 V 29 #3 
African Violet Society Of America; Very Good+ with no dust jacket Magazines: Horticulture Magazine Very minor shelfwear, else fine ; 4to; 72 pages Item number: 13368

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777 | MXN 111 | ZAR 65 |
Buy Now
US$8.55
28. AFRICAN VIOLET MAGAZINE MARCH 1975 V 28 #2 
Publisher: 1975
African Violet Society Of America; Very Good+ with no dust jacket Magazines: Horticulture Magazine Very minor shelfwear, else fine. ; 4to; 72 pages Item number: 13359

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777 | MXN 111 | ZAR 65 |
Buy Now
US$8.55
29. UNITED STATES AND SOUTHEAST ASIA: A POLICY AGENDA FOR THE NEW ADMINISTRATION 
Publisher: 2001
Council On Foreign Relations; Near Fine Asia Paperback No significant defects. ; 0.5 x 6.2 x 9.0 inches Keywords: Nonfiction : Politics : General Nationalism: Soviet Union: Congresses; Soviet Union: Ethnic relations: Congresses; Soviet Union: Politics and government: 1985-1991: Congresses; 8vo; 65 pages Item number: 21277

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777 | MXN 111 | ZAR 65 |
Buy Now
US$8.55
30. AFRICAN VIOLET MAGAZINE NOVEMBER 1975 V 28 #5 
African Violet Society Of America; Fine with no dust jacket Magazines: Horticulture Magazine Still in original plastic wrapper. ; 4to; 72 pages Item number: 15932

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777 | MXN 111 | ZAR 65 |
Buy Now
US$8.55
31. AFRICAN VIOLET MAGAZINE JANUARY1977 V 30 #1 
African Violet Society Of America; Fine with no dust jacket Magazines: Horticulture Magazine Still in original plastic wrapper. ; 4to; 72 pages Item number: 15935

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777 | MXN 111 | ZAR 65 |
Buy Now
US$8.55
32. AFRICAN VIOLET MAGAZINE MARCH 1975 V 28 #3 
African Violet Society Of America; Very Good+ with no dust jacket Magazines: Horticulture Magazine Very minor shelfwear, else fine ; 4to; 72 pages Item number: 15931

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777 | MXN 111 | ZAR 65 |
Buy Now
US$8.55
33. AFRICAN VIOLET MAGAZINE NOVEMBER1976 V 29 #5 
African Violet Society Of America; Fine with no dust jacket Magazines: Horticulture Magazine Still in original plastic wrapper. ; 4to; 72 pages Item number: 15934

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777 | MXN 111 | ZAR 65 |
Buy Now
US$8.55
34. AFRICAN VIOLET MAGAZINE SEPTEMBER1975 V 28 #4 
Publisher: 1976
African Violet Society Of America; Good with no dust jacket Magazines: Horticulture Magazine Little shelfwear, but staples loosening, one section detached. ; 4to; 72 pages Item number: 15937

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777 | MXN 111 | ZAR 65 |
Buy Now
US$8.55
35. AFRICAN VIOLET MAGAZINE MARCH 1976 V 29 #2 
African Violet Society Of America; Very Good+ with no dust jacket Magazines: Horticulture Magazine Very minor shelfwear, else fine ; 4to; 72 pages Item number: 15930

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777 | MXN 111 | ZAR 65 |
Buy Now
US$8.55
36. AFRICAN VIOLET MAGAZINE SEPTEMBER1976 V 29 #4 
African Violet Society Of America; Fine with no dust jacket Magazines: Horticulture Magazine Still in original plastic wrapper. ; 4to; 72 pages Item number: 15933

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777 | MXN 111 | ZAR 65 |
Buy Now
US$8.55
37. AFRICAN VIOLET MAGAZINE MARCH1977 V 30 #2 
African Violet Society Of America; Fine with no dust jacket Magazines: Horticulture Magazine Still in original plastic wrapper. ; 4to; 72 pages Item number: 15936

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777 | MXN 111 | ZAR 65 |
Buy Now
US$8.55
38. THE HOUSE OF GENTLE MEN 
Avon; Stated 1st Edition; Fine in Fine dust jacket Fiction Hardcover NEW book. ; 8vo Item number: 12269

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777 | MXN 111 | ZAR 65 |
Buy Now
US$8.55
39. ARCADIA POETRY ANTHOLOGY WINTER 1992 
Publisher: 1992
Arcadia Poetry Press; Near Fine with no dust jacket Literary Magazines Hardcover Slight and small remains of wax pencil on front paste down. Probable First Edition. Winners of 1992 poetry contests. Meet the author section with photos and brief biography of some winners. Five page , two column index of authors. ; 4to; 346 pages Item number: 2365

Appr.: | AUD 23.37 | CAD 22.89 | EUR 14.38 | GBP 12.95 | JPY 1944 | MXN 278 | ZAR 162 |
Buy Now
US$21.38
40. YOGI BEAR AND THE BEAVER DAM POP-UP BOOK [A YOGI BEAR POP-UP BOOK AUTHORIZED EDITION; HARD BACK 1974 EDITION] 
Publisher: 1974
Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Wear and a tear along spine edge and at corners. The four charming pop-ups are in very good contition with no tears. The story line is a short, easy-to-read text written just for them. Item number: 29152

Appr.: | AUD 14.54 | CAD 14.24 | EUR 8.94 | GBP 8.06 | JPY 1209 | MXN 173 | ZAR 101 |
Buy Now
US$13.30

Over 9000 items found.
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Browse Categories    Browse All    Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.