|
|
|
|
141.
|
The Adventures of Jonathan Corncob Loyal American Refugee.
Publisher: Boston David R. Godine 1976 xxvii, 120 p., illus. 23 cm.. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. Edited by N. Perrin.Originally published in 1787.Includes bibliographical references.
Item number: 31019
|
Buy Now
US$11.88
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.98 |
CAD 12.72 |
EUR 7.99 |
GBP 7.20 |
JPY 1080 |
MXN 154 |
ZAR 90 |
|
|
|
|
142.
|
Celebrate the Winter : Winter Solstice Celebrations for Schools and Communities.
Publisher: Revels c2001 154p.. Softcover. Fine condition how-to book for mounting your own winter celebrations in school, community or home. Along with simple songsheets for traditional songs, carols, processionals, rounds and musical children's games, there are tips on how to mount productions, march the processionals, dance the dances, play the games, and toast the seasons in joyful Revels style. Prepared with illuminating background on the songs and rituals by Revels founder John Langstaff, musical director George Emlen, and artistic director Patrick Swanson.
Item number: 31035
|
Buy Now
US$27.67
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 30.24 |
CAD 29.63 |
EUR 18.61 |
GBP 16.76 |
JPY 2515 |
MXN 359 |
ZAR 210 |
|
|
|
|
143.
|
Celebrate the Spring : Spring and May Day Celebrations for Schools and Communities.
Publisher: Cambridge, Mass. Revels Inc. c1998 80p.. Softcover. Fine condition How-to book for mounting your own spring celebrations in school, community or home. Along with simple songsheets for traditional songs, processionals, rounds and musical children's games, there are tips on how to mount productions, march the processionals, dance the dances, play the games, and toast the seasons in joyful Revels style. Prepared with illuminating background on the songs and rituals by Revels founder John Langstaff, musical director George Emlen, and artistic director Patrick Swanson.
Item number: 31036
|
Buy Now
US$19.75
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.58 |
CAD 21.15 |
EUR 13.28 |
GBP 11.96 |
JPY 1795 |
MXN 256 |
ZAR 150 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
145.
|
The Religious and literary gem; a compendium of religious, literary, and philosophical knowledge, v. 1 - 2, July 1842 - July 1843.
Publisher: Boston Pratt, Sears & Co. 1842 - 43 132, 256 p.. Hardcover. Very good condition, foxed, hinges cracked, inner front hinge repaired with cloth tape. Includes work by Washington Irving, Lydia Sigourney, William Cullen Bryant, & Horace Greeley
Item number: 31341
|
Buy Now
US$64.35
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 70.33 |
CAD 68.90 |
EUR 43.28 |
GBP 38.98 |
JPY 5850 |
MXN 836 |
ZAR 488 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
147.
|
The museum of perilous adventures and daring exploits: being a record of thrilling narratives, heroic achievements and hazardous enterprises, interspersed with numerous accounts of the most singular and entertaining fact
Publisher: New York G. & F. Bill 1859 504p., illus., engravings, some colored. Hardcover. Good condition, foxed, light waterstain on fore-edge, spine ends worn Wright, L.H. Amer. fiction, 1851-1875, 1768 (1858 edition)
Item number: 32890
|
Buy Now
US$148.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 162.30 |
CAD 158.99 |
EUR 99.87 |
GBP 89.95 |
JPY 13500 |
MXN 1929 |
ZAR 1125 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
149.
|
Boston Monthly Magazine, vol. 1, no. 2, July 1825.
Publisher: Boston Commercial Gazette Press 1825 112p., frontis. engr. of Nahant Hotel. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition, edges worn One of only 14 numbers issued
Item number: 32926
|
Buy Now
US$29.70
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.46 |
CAD 31.80 |
EUR 19.97 |
GBP 17.99 |
JPY 2700 |
MXN 386 |
ZAR 225 |
|
|
|
|
150.
|
Detroit Medical Journal, Vol. V., no. 2, May, 1905.
Publisher: Detroit 1905 72, xxviii p.. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition Includes W.C. Gorgas, Sanitation on the Isthmus of Panama
Item number: 32923
|
Buy Now
US$24.75
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.05 |
CAD 26.50 |
EUR 16.64 |
GBP 14.99 |
JPY 2250 |
MXN 321 |
ZAR 188 |
|
|
|
|
151.
|
Atlantic classics. First series.
Publisher: Boston Atlantic Monthly Press c1918 10th printing 278p.. Hardcover. Very good condition Essays reprinted from the Atlantic monthly. Contents: Fiddlers errant, by R.H. Schauffler.--Turtle eggs for Agassiz, by D.L. Sharp.--A father to his freshman son, by E.S. Martin.--Intensive living, by Cornelia A.P. Comer.--Reminiscence with postscript, by O. Wister.--The other side, by Margaret Sherwood.--On authors, by Margaret P. Montague.--The provincial American, by M. Nicholson.--Our Lady Poverty, by Agnes Repplier.--Entertaining the candidate, by Katharine Baker.--The street, by S. Strunsky.--Fashions in men, by Katherine F. Gerould.--A confession in prose, by W.P. Eaton.--In the chair, by R. Bergengren.--The passing of indoors, by Zephine Humphrey.--The contented heart, by Lucy E. Keeler.
Item number: 33130
|
Buy Now
US$9.90
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.82 |
CAD 10.60 |
EUR 6.66 |
GBP 6.00 |
JPY 900 |
MXN 129 |
ZAR 75 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
155.
|
The Sagamore, v. 23, no. 8, June 1917.
Publisher: Brookline, Mass. Brookline High School 1917 273-360 p.. Softcover. Good condition
Item number: 27810
|
Buy Now
US$19.80
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.64 |
CAD 21.20 |
EUR 13.32 |
GBP 11.99 |
JPY 1800 |
MXN 257 |
ZAR 150 |
|
|
|
|
156.
|
Galerie des Jeunes Personnes et des femmes celebres.
Publisher: Paris B. Renault 1836 223p., illus. (frontis. & 4 plates). Hardcover. Very good condition, in worm calf Biographical sketches of 34 women. Scarce, only 1 copy located.
Item number: 27889
|
Buy Now
US$198.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 216.39 |
CAD 211.99 |
EUR 133.15 |
GBP 119.93 |
JPY 18000 |
MXN 2571 |
ZAR 1500 |
|
|
|
|
157.
|
The Joy of Sailing.
Publisher: Secaucus, NJ Chartwell Books c1983 Oversize. 96 p., illus.. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j.
Item number: 27923
|
Buy Now
US$9.90
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.82 |
CAD 10.60 |
EUR 6.66 |
GBP 6.00 |
JPY 900 |
MXN 129 |
ZAR 75 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
159.
|
Winning & Defending The Cup.
Publisher: North Ryde, Australia Australia Post / Angus & Robertson [1986] Oversize. 90 p., illus.. Hardcover. Very good condition
Item number: 28166
|
Buy Now
US$14.85
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.23 |
CAD 15.90 |
EUR 9.99 |
GBP 8.99 |
JPY 1350 |
MXN 193 |
ZAR 112 |
|
|
|
|
160.
|
The Armies of to-day; A description of the armies of the leading nations at the present time.
Publisher: New York Harper & brothers 1893 428p. Hardcover. Good condition Authors include: U.S. - Merritt Wesley; Gt. Brit. - Wolseley, Garnet Joseph Wolseley, 1st viscount; Germany - Exner, Moritz; France - Lewal, Jules-Louis; Austria - Kuhn, Franz, freiherr von Kuhnenfeld; Italy - Goiran, Giovanni; Mexico - Janvier, Thomas Allibone. & an anonymous Russian General
Item number: 28287
|
Buy Now
US$74.25
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 81.15 |
CAD 79.50 |
EUR 49.93 |
GBP 44.97 |
JPY 6750 |
MXN 964 |
ZAR 562 |
|
|
Over 9000 items found.
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
[ 8 ]
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|