Home    Detailed Search    Categories    Browse All View Cart      

Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

Site Navigation
 About Us
 Book Request
 Detailed Search
 Featured Items
 Browse:
  > Categories
  > Browse All


    
Browse All Items

Over 9000 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
21. Modern Mechanix and Inventions, Vol. XIII, No. 4, Feb. 1935. 
Publisher: Minneapolis Modern Mechanix Publishing c1935
146p., illus. Magazine about cars, planes, etc. Feature article on the "airways of the sea" by Capt. Eddie Rickenbacker. Many ads. Hardcover. Very good condition; paper spine lt. chipped.
Item number: 008518
Buy Now
US$9.90
Appr.: | AUD 10.82 | CAD 10.60 | EUR 6.66 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 900 | MXN 129 | ZAR 75 |
22. Haytime & Playtime : Goodwin's Ivy Toy Books No. 17 
Publisher: W.R. Goodwin & Co. [189-?]
12p., illus. Cover title. 4 color plates. Advertisement for "Dandie Soap" on back cover. Hardcover. Good condition Illus. by H.J.
Item number: 008688
Buy Now
US$29.70
Appr.: | AUD 32.46 | CAD 31.80 | EUR 19.97 | GBP 17.99 | JPY 2700 | MXN 386 | ZAR 225 |
23. The Boston Review, vol. 1, no. 1, Fall 1966. 
Publisher: Cambridge, Mass. 1966
123p., illus. Includes poetry by Sidney Goldfarb, Howard Nemerov & James Tate, and 8 letters of Edith Wharton to Sen. H. C. Lodge. Hardcover. Good condition, some pin holes at top of cover
Item number: 009783
Buy Now
US$29.70
Appr.: | AUD 32.46 | CAD 31.80 | EUR 19.97 | GBP 17.99 | JPY 2700 | MXN 386 | ZAR 225 |
24. Pictorial Narratives. 
Publisher: New York American Tract Society
200+p., illus. A collection of 24 didactic tales, each paged separately. Hardcover. Good condition, backstrip restored
Item number: 010219
Buy Now
US$34.65
Appr.: | AUD 37.87 | CAD 37.10 | EUR 23.30 | GBP 20.99 | JPY 3150 | MXN 450 | ZAR 262 |
25. Swell Life At Sea; or, Fun, Frigates, and Yachting: a Collection of Nautical Yarns from the log book of a youngster . . . 
Publisher: New York Stringer & Townsend 1854
1st edition 432 p. . Hardcover. Good condition, spine ends worn, lacking front free flyleaf Wright II-2414. Six stories, by John W. Gould, James Hannay & others
Item number: 010460
Buy Now
US$74.25
Appr.: | AUD 81.15 | CAD 79.50 | EUR 49.93 | GBP 44.97 | JPY 6750 | MXN 964 | ZAR 562 |
26. Sacred Poems: Being a Selection from the Poets, Devotional and Moral. 
Publisher: London George Routledge & Sons [188-?]
304 p. + ads Routledge's Red-Line Poets series. In ornate presentation binding w/ gilt & black decorations on dark green cloth. Hardcover. Very good condition, all edges gilt
Item number: 010469
Buy Now
US$24.75
Appr.: | AUD 27.05 | CAD 26.50 | EUR 16.64 | GBP 14.99 | JPY 2250 | MXN 321 | ZAR 188 |
27. The Story of Mary and Her Little Lamb as told by Mary and her Neighbors and Friends. 
Publisher: Dearborn, Mich. Mr. & Mrs. Henry Ford 1928
40p., illus. Story of Mary Elizabeth Sawyer Tyler & the poem by John Roulstone & Sarah J. Hale about her lamb following her to school . Hardcover. Very good condition
Item number: 010502
Buy Now
US$19.80
Appr.: | AUD 21.64 | CAD 21.20 | EUR 13.32 | GBP 11.99 | JPY 1800 | MXN 257 | ZAR 150 |
28. The Queen. 
Publisher: London Cromwell Publishing [1953]
Oversize 175p., illus. SOFTCOVER. Commerative magazine w/ ads for the coronation of Queen Elizabeth II. Newspaper re Queen Mary's death laid-in. Softcover. Good condition; paper wrappers bent, some small tears
Item number: 010845
Buy Now
US$14.85
Appr.: | AUD 16.23 | CAD 15.90 | EUR 9.99 | GBP 8.99 | JPY 1350 | MXN 193 | ZAR 112 |
29. Legacy of Light. 
Publisher: New York Alfred A. Knopf 1987
1st edition 255p., illus. Edited by Constance Sullivan. Intro by Peter Schjeldahl. Essays by Gretel Ehrlich, Robert Stone, Richard Howard, Diane Johnson . Hardcover. Very good condition. dj spine faded in good d.j.
Item number: 010859
Buy Now
US$34.65
Appr.: | AUD 37.87 | CAD 37.10 | EUR 23.30 | GBP 20.99 | JPY 3150 | MXN 450 | ZAR 262 |
30. Prefaces to Peace: A Symposium consisting of ... One World, Problems of Lasting Peace ... Blue-print for Peace ... 
Publisher: New York Simon and Schuster, etc. c1943
437 p. Works by Wendell L. Willkie, Herbert Hoover & Hugh Gibson, Henry A. Wallace, and Sumner Welles . Hardcover. Good condition in red cloth, faded spine
Item number: 010910
Buy Now
US$14.85
Appr.: | AUD 16.23 | CAD 15.90 | EUR 9.99 | GBP 8.99 | JPY 1350 | MXN 193 | ZAR 112 |
31. The Boy's Book of Trades and the Tools Used in Them. 
Publisher: Whitstable Pryor Publications c1999
Facsimile of the 19th century edition published by Routledge & Sons, London . Hardcover. Very good condition
Item number: 011091
Buy Now
US$29.70
Appr.: | AUD 32.46 | CAD 31.80 | EUR 19.97 | GBP 17.99 | JPY 2700 | MXN 386 | ZAR 225 |
32. Uncle John's Second Book. 
Publisher: New York Appleton 1867
192p., illus. . Hardcover. Good condition, some marginal dampstains, lacking front flyleaf
Item number: 011412
Buy Now
US$19.80
Appr.: | AUD 21.64 | CAD 21.20 | EUR 13.32 | GBP 11.99 | JPY 1800 | MXN 257 | ZAR 150 |
33. Uncle John's Fourth Book. 
Publisher: New York Appleton 1865
205p., illus. . Hardcover. Good condition, some marginal dampstains, lacking front flyleaf
Item number: 011413
Buy Now
US$19.80
Appr.: | AUD 21.64 | CAD 21.20 | EUR 13.32 | GBP 11.99 | JPY 1800 | MXN 257 | ZAR 150 |
34. Uncle John's Fifth Book. 
Publisher: New York Appleton 1865
206p., illus. . Hardcover. Good condition, some marginal dampstains
Item number: 011414
Buy Now
US$19.80
Appr.: | AUD 21.64 | CAD 21.20 | EUR 13.32 | GBP 11.99 | JPY 1800 | MXN 257 | ZAR 150 |
35. The Focal Encyclopedia Of Photography. 
Publisher: London Focal Press c1965
Revised ed. 1699p., illus. 2 volumes . Hardcover. Very good condition in slipcase
Item number: 011582
Buy Now
US$44.55
Appr.: | AUD 48.69 | CAD 47.70 | EUR 29.96 | GBP 26.98 | JPY 4050 | MXN 579 | ZAR 338 |
36. The Favourite Omnibus Book, containing: Gulliver's Travels, Alice in Wonderland, Arabian Nights, Robinson Crusoe. 
Publisher: London Collins' Clear-type Press [1941?]
306p., illus. 6 col. plates . Hardcover. Good condition, hinges worn & cracked
Item number: 015811
Buy Now
US$19.80
Appr.: | AUD 21.64 | CAD 21.20 | EUR 13.32 | GBP 11.99 | JPY 1800 | MXN 257 | ZAR 150 |
37. God Speede The Plough (1601). Facsimile reprint with Introduction by J. Christian Bay. 
Publisher: Cedar Rapids, Iowa Privately printed c1953
(46) p. One of 450 copies printed by The Torch Press . Hardcover. Very good condition, gift inscr. & newspaper cartoon on endpaper
Item number: 015357
Buy Now
US$29.70
Appr.: | AUD 32.46 | CAD 31.80 | EUR 19.97 | GBP 17.99 | JPY 2700 | MXN 386 | ZAR 225 |
38. Lakota: Seeking the Great Spirit. Introduction by Terry P. Wilson. 
Publisher: San Francisco Chronicle Books c1994
57p., illus. . Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j.
Item number: 015395
Buy Now
US$9.90
Appr.: | AUD 10.82 | CAD 10.60 | EUR 6.66 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 900 | MXN 129 | ZAR 75 |
39. Primary Colors: A Novel of Politics. 
Publisher: New York Random House c1996
366p. . Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j.
Item number: 015449
Buy Now
US$8.91
Appr.: | AUD 9.74 | CAD 9.54 | EUR 5.99 | GBP 5.40 | JPY 810 | MXN 116 | ZAR 68 |
40. Manuscript Invoice Book. Retained drafts of invoices for various hardware goods shipped to various companies by rail. 
Publisher: unknown 1889
551p. . Hardcover. Very good condition, in full suede
Item number: 015487
Buy Now
US$44.55
Appr.: | AUD 48.69 | CAD 47.70 | EUR 29.96 | GBP 26.98 | JPY 4050 | MXN 579 | ZAR 338 |

Over 9000 items found.
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   [ 2 ]   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

About Us    Book Request    Detailed Search    Categories    Browse All    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.