Home    Detailed Search    Categories    Browse All View Cart      

Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

Site Navigation
 About Us
 Book Request
 Detailed Search
 Featured Items
 Browse:
  > Categories
  > Browse All


    
Browse All Items

Over 9000 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
1. [Benjamin, Helen Mina Purvis].  
An anthology of humorous verse, from Robert Herrick to Owen Seaman, by Helen and Lewis Melville [pseud.] .. 

Publisher: New York Brentano's [1910?]
254p. . Hardcover. Fair condition, covers loose, backstrip lacking
Item number: 018263
Buy Now
US$6.93
Appr.: | AUD 7.57 | CAD 7.42 | EUR 4.66 | GBP 4.20 | JPY 630 | MXN 90 | ZAR 52 |
2. [MacPherson, James].  
I diritti della gran - brettagna stabiliti contro le pretensioni di America. Traduzione dall' Inglese . . . 

Publisher: Venezia Appresso Simone Occhi 1777
79p. errata slip bound in after t.p. Italian translation of the Continental Congress's Declaration of the Causes and Necessity of Taking Up Arms, July 6, 1775, p. 69-78.. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition, some leaves unopened, old shelf label on spine An Italian translation of James MacPherson's Rights of Great Britain Asserted against the Claims of the Colonies (1776)Opening lines: Quando gli stati indipendenti prendono l'armi, procurano d'imprimer nel mondo un' opinion favorevole della lor causa, e di attribuire la colpa delle ostilita all' ingiustizia dei loro oppositori. Ma se le Nazioni, non risponsabili ad alcuno della loro condotta, stimano necessario epiu pressante ancora rispetto a quelle ...
Item number: 31693
Buy Now
US$742.50
Appr.: | AUD 811.48 | CAD 794.97 | EUR 499.33 | GBP 449.73 | JPY 67500 | MXN 9643 | ZAR 5625 |
3. … Beckett, Gilbert Abbott.  
The Comic History of Rome. 

Publisher: London Bradbury, Evans & Co. [187-?]
308p., illus. Ten hand-colored steel engravings & many wood engravings. Hardcover. Good condition; grn. buckram w/ gilt, spine ends frayed
Item number: 015499
Buy Now
US$74.25
Appr.: | AUD 81.15 | CAD 79.50 | EUR 49.93 | GBP 44.97 | JPY 6750 | MXN 964 | ZAR 562 |
4. Under the Oaks; or, Won by Love. A Tale for the Young. 
Publisher: London T. Nelson & Sons 1876
135 p. Chromolithograph front. & t.p. Hardcover. Very good condition
Item number: 139
Buy Now
US$44.55
Appr.: | AUD 48.69 | CAD 47.70 | EUR 29.96 | GBP 26.98 | JPY 4050 | MXN 579 | ZAR 338 |
5. The Naval Battles of the United States in the Different Wars with Foreign Nations, from the Commencement of the Revolution .. 
Publisher: Boston Higgins, Bradley and Dayton 1857
278p. illus. . Hardcover. Very good condition
Item number: 1596
Buy Now
US$64.35
Appr.: | AUD 70.33 | CAD 68.90 | EUR 43.28 | GBP 38.98 | JPY 5850 | MXN 836 | ZAR 488 |
6. The Prairie Crusoe; or, Adventures in the Far West. A Story for Boys. 
Publisher: Boston Lee & Shepard 1866
277p. illus. by John Andrew. Hardcover. Very good conditon
Item number: 002675
Buy Now
US$54.45
Appr.: | AUD 59.51 | CAD 58.30 | EUR 36.62 | GBP 32.98 | JPY 4950 | MXN 707 | ZAR 412 |
7. Murder Takes a Holiday. 
Publisher: New York Gallery Books [1991]
247 p. Anthology of 16 mystery stories with vacation themes. First published by Michael O'Mara Books London 1989 . Hardcover. fine condition in fine d.j.
Item number: 002976
Buy Now
US$8.91
Appr.: | AUD 9.74 | CAD 9.54 | EUR 5.99 | GBP 5.40 | JPY 810 | MXN 116 | ZAR 68 |
8. Journal of American Genealogy, vol. 1, number 2. 
Publisher: New York National Historical Soc. 1921
In chipped wrappers . Hardcover. good condition
Item number: 004324
Buy Now
US$7.92
Appr.: | AUD 8.66 | CAD 8.48 | EUR 5.33 | GBP 4.80 | JPY 720 | MXN 103 | ZAR 60 |
9. Psalms of Thistleonia: A Book of Private & Public Devotions ... written by one pilgrim on behalf of fellow travelers. 
Publisher: Detroit Thistleonia Trust c1968
314p. Special edition of 2500 copies . Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j.
Item number: 004347
Buy Now
US$19.80
Appr.: | AUD 21.64 | CAD 21.20 | EUR 13.32 | GBP 11.99 | JPY 1800 | MXN 257 | ZAR 150 |
10. Daisy; or, The Fairy Spectacles. By the author of Violet; a fairy story. 
Publisher: Boston Phillips, Sampson & Co. 1857
175p., frontis. . Hardcover. Very good condition, head & foot of spine chipped
Item number: 005181
Buy Now
US$24.75
Appr.: | AUD 27.05 | CAD 26.50 | EUR 16.64 | GBP 14.99 | JPY 2250 | MXN 321 | ZAR 188 |
11. Boys and Girls Pleasure Book. 
Publisher: New York McLoughlin Brother c1905 (cover)
136p., illus. chromolithograph frontispiece. Hardcover. good condition, spine worn
Item number: 005230
Buy Now
US$19.80
Appr.: | AUD 21.64 | CAD 21.20 | EUR 13.32 | GBP 11.99 | JPY 1800 | MXN 257 | ZAR 150 |
12. Mignonette; Found Among The Flowers and Weeds of Hillsdale. 
Publisher: Boston Benton Smith 1868
379p. At head of title: "The Prize Series." Not in Wright. Hardcover. Very good condition
Item number: 005568
Buy Now
US$19.80
Appr.: | AUD 21.64 | CAD 21.20 | EUR 13.32 | GBP 11.99 | JPY 1800 | MXN 257 | ZAR 150 |
13. The Arabian Nights. With introduction by Orton Lowe. 
Publisher: Philadelphia John C. Winston c1924-25
257p., illus. Printed in large type with 4 color plates & vaious B/W illus. Hardcover. good condition; boards spotted & pictorial coVer skinned in spot
Item number: 005571
Buy Now
US$44.55
Appr.: | AUD 48.69 | CAD 47.70 | EUR 29.96 | GBP 26.98 | JPY 4050 | MXN 579 | ZAR 338 |
14. Days with the Great Novelists. 
Publisher: London Hodder & Stoughton CA.1910?
u.p., illus. Biographies of George Eliot, Charles Dickens and Wm. Thackery with 12 tipped-in color plates by C.E. Brock & L. Raven Hill . Hardcover. good condition, top of spine chipped, binding rubbed
Item number: 005590
Buy Now
US$24.75
Appr.: | AUD 27.05 | CAD 26.50 | EUR 16.64 | GBP 14.99 | JPY 2250 | MXN 321 | ZAR 188 |
15. Three Little Pigs. Twenty-Four Colored Illustrations. 
Publisher: Chicago Donohue & Co. c1918
unp., illus. Although the t.p. calls for 24 colored, these illus. were printed in b & w. and are colored in crayon by a juvenile hand . Hardcover. Good condition chipped d.j.
Item number: 006542
Buy Now
US$9.90
Appr.: | AUD 10.82 | CAD 10.60 | EUR 6.66 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 900 | MXN 129 | ZAR 75 |
16. Fluffy, Puffy and Muffy. 
Publisher: Kenosha, Wisc. Samuel Lowe Co. c1944
unp., illus. Story of three kittens & their antics, col. illus. Hardcover. Good condition tattered d.j.
Item number: 006543
Buy Now
US$19.80
Appr.: | AUD 21.64 | CAD 21.20 | EUR 13.32 | GBP 11.99 | JPY 1800 | MXN 257 | ZAR 150 |
17. Hurrah For New England! or, The Virginia Boy's Vacation. 
Publisher: Boston Crosby, Nichols, and Co. 1854
7th edition 112p., frontis. By the author of "The Boy of Spirit, " "When Are We Happiest?" etc. etc. Hardcover. Very good condition
Item number: 007396
Buy Now
US$29.70
Appr.: | AUD 32.46 | CAD 31.80 | EUR 19.97 | GBP 17.99 | JPY 2700 | MXN 386 | ZAR 225 |
18. Storytime. 
Publisher: London Blackie and Son [1938?]
unp., illus. Many col. illus. Hardcover. Good condition
Item number: 008307
Buy Now
US$44.55
Appr.: | AUD 48.69 | CAD 47.70 | EUR 29.96 | GBP 26.98 | JPY 4050 | MXN 579 | ZAR 338 |
19. Eros. v. 1, no. 1, Spring 1962. Edited by Ralph Ginzburg. 
Publisher: New York Eros Magazine 1962
79p., illus. . Hardcover. Good condition
Item number: 008419
Buy Now
US$24.75
Appr.: | AUD 27.05 | CAD 26.50 | EUR 16.64 | GBP 14.99 | JPY 2250 | MXN 321 | ZAR 188 |
20. Eros. v. 1, no. 2, Summer 1962. Edited by Ralph Ginzburg. 
Publisher: New York Eros Magazine 1962
96p., illus. . Hardcover. Good condition, slightly skinned on cover & spine
Item number: 008420
Buy Now
US$19.80
Appr.: | AUD 21.64 | CAD 21.20 | EUR 13.32 | GBP 11.99 | JPY 1800 | MXN 257 | ZAR 150 |

Over 9000 items found.
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

About Us    Book Request    Detailed Search    Categories    Browse All    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.