TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Pseudonyms
> About Author Pseudos
> Search By Last Initial
> Search By Last Name
> Browse All Available

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: William Irish
Total items found: 12

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   William Irish (pseudonym of Cornell Woolrich)   Somebody on the Phone   Publisher: Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co. 1940. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Dust jacket is slightly shorter on top and bottom than book itself, name on flyleaf, name of bookstore also, some cover edge wear and scuffing else VG/VG condition. SCARCE.

Appr.: | AUD 392.16 CAD 400.80 EUR 303.03 GBP 256.41 JPY 36,363.64 MXN 4,444.44 ZAR 3,603.60 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 011938.
  
US$400.00
Contact Dealer
2.   William Irish (pseudonym of Cornell Woolrich)   Dead Man Blues   Publisher: Mercury Magazine New York 1947. B36 Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 68.63 CAD 70.14 EUR 53.03 GBP 44.87 JPY 6,363.64 MXN 777.78 ZAR 630.63 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 024097.
  
US$70.00
Contact Dealer
3.   William Irish (pseudonym of Cornell Woolrich)   Deadly Night Call   Publisher: Graphic Publishing Co. New York 1951. LKS Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.69 CAD 16.03 EUR 12.12 GBP 10.26 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 144.14 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 025190.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
4.   William Irish (pseudonym of Cornell Woolrich)   Somebody on the Phone   Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Co. Philadelphia 1940. Trimmed d/j. Edges taped to cover but not ex-library. Scarce. First Very Good Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 490.20 CAD 501.00 EUR 378.79 GBP 320.51 JPY 45,454.55 MXN 5,555.56 ZAR 4,504.50 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 025485.
  
US$500.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Woolrich, Cornell (writing as William Irish)   PHANTOM LADY   Picture
Publisher: Ace NY 1968. 1st printing, 1968; #66050. Tanning; slight rubbing. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 4.20 CAD 4.29 EUR 3.24 GBP 2.74 JPY 389.09 MXN 47.56 ZAR 38.56 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DN44.
  
US$4.28
Contact Dealer
6.   Irish, William.   Phantom Lady.   Publisher: Philadelphia and New York: J.B. Lippincott, 1942.. 291 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Shelfwear to boards, bumping to spine ends and corners w/ lt fraying to foot and lower corers, sunning to spine, damp staining and spotting to boards. Soiling and browning to ep's. Cloth Cloth Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 132135.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
7.   IRISH WILLIAM   DEADLINE AT DAWN   Publisher: WORLD PUBLISHING CLEVELAND 1946. PHOTO OF SUSAN HAYWARD ON FRONT COVER, REMAINDER MARK ON BOTTOM EDGE Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 027509.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Irish, William.   After-Dinner Story.   Publisher: NY: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1944.. First edition 8vo. 210 pp. Spine slightly darkened and rubbed at ends; some faded/rubbed spots and faintly visible ring stain on back cover. Endpapers sunned at edges; two pp. have dog-ear creases; small patches of paper adhesion on the inside of back cover, on edge next to endpaper. Overall, a solid copy of the scarce first edition of this collection of short mysteries. Cloth Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 196.08 CAD 200.40 EUR 151.52 GBP 128.21 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 1,801.80 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 49218.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Cheyney, Peter; Daly, Elizabeth; Irish, William   Dark Bahama; The Book of the Crime; Strangler's Serenade   Picture
Publisher: New York The Detective Book Club 1951. 478 pp. 3-in-1 Detective Book Club Edition.corners bumped, some edge wear; Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.81 CAD 9.01 EUR 6.81 GBP 5.76 JPY 817.27 MXN 99.89 ZAR 80.99 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb007125.
  
US$8.99
Contact Dealer
10.   Irish, William [Cornell Woolrich]   YOU'LL NEVER SEE ME AGAIN   Picture
Publisher: Dell NY 1951. [1st printing, 1951] #26. A Dell .10¢ paperback. Cover illustrated by Robert Stanley. Edge and corner wear; mild stress; a little rubbing; tanning. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 37.25 CAD 38.08 EUR 28.79 GBP 24.36 JPY 3,454.55 MXN 422.22 ZAR 342.34 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: IN07.
  
US$38.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Irish, William (Cornell Woolrich)   The Phantom Lady   Picture
Publisher: Graphic Books, 1955. GB 108. First printing thus, abridged edition. Very good with slant to spine, reader's crease at front hinge, edgewear to cover. 189 pp. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8441.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Irish, William (Cornell Woolrich)   I Wouldn't Be In Your Shoes   Picture
Publisher: Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott, 1943. First Edition. "A Story Press Book." First edition. Dust jacket has small chip from head of spine and minor chipping at extremities, is price-clipped, otherwise this is a near fine copy in a bright clean very good dust jacket. Hard Cover. Book condition: Book near fine, dust jacket very good

Appr.: | AUD 537.25 CAD 549.10 EUR 415.15 GBP 351.28 JPY 49,818.18 MXN 6,088.89 ZAR 4,936.94 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9000933.
  
US$548.00
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.